प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अगरतला में महाराजा बीर बिक्रम हवाई अड्डे पर नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने त्रिपुरा के अगरतला में दो प्रमुख विकास पहलों का शुभारम्भ किया
" त्रिपुरा हीरा मॉडल के आधार अपनी सम्पर्क व्यवस्था को मजबूत बना रहा है और उसका विस्तार कर रहा है"
"सड़क, रेल, वायु और जल संपर्क बुनियादी ढांचे में अभूतपूर्व निवेश, त्रिपुरा को वाणिज्य और उद्योग के साथ-साथ व्यापारिक गलियारे के एक नए केंद्र में बदल रहा है"
"डबल इंजन की सरकार यानि संसाधनों का सही इस्तेमाल, संवेदनशीलता और लोगों के सामर्थ्य को बढ़ावा। डबल इंजन की सरकार यानि सेवा एवं संकल्पों की सिद्धि और समृद्धि की दिशा में एकजुट प्रयास"
04 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महाराजा बीर बिक्रम (एमबीबी) हवाई अड्डे के नए एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन का उद्घाटन किया। श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर मुख्यमंत्री त्रिपुरा ग्राम समृद्धि योजना और 100 विद्याज्योति स्कूलों की परियोजना मिशन जैसी प्रमुख पहलों का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर त्रिपुरा के राज्यपाल सत्यदेव नारायण आर्य, त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बिप्लब कुमार देब, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया और श्रीमती प्रतिमा भौमिक उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का भारत सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका प्रयास की भावना के साथ सबको साथ लेकर आगे बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि असंतुलित विकास में जहां कुछ राज्य पिछड़ जाते हैं और कुछ लोग मूलभूत सुविधाओं से वंचित रह जाते हैं, यह अच्छा नहीं है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा के लोगों ने दशकों से यही देखा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यापक भ्रष्टाचार और राज्य के विकास के लिए कोई दृष्टिकोण या इच्छा नहीं रखने वाली सरकारों के समय को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे परिदृश्य के बाद, वर्तमान शासन त्रिपुरा में सम्पर्क सुविधा में सुधार के लिए हीरा (एचआईआरए)- एच से हाईवे, आई से इंटरनेट वे, आर से रेलवे और ए से एयरवेज के मंत्र के साथ आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज त्रिपुरा हीरा मॉडल के आधार पर अपनी सम्पर्क व्यवस्था को मजबूत बना रहा है और उसका विस्तार कर रहा है।
नए हवाई अड्डे के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हवाई अड्डा त्रिपुरा की संस्कृति, प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और आधुनिक सुविधाओं का मिश्रण है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में हवाई संपर्क बढ़ाने में यह हवाईअड्डा बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा को पूर्वोत्तर का प्रवेश द्वार बनाने के लिए पूरी गंभीरता से काम चल रहा है। सड़क, रेल, वायु और जल संपर्क बुनियादी ढांचे में अभूतपूर्व निवेश हो रहा है। यह त्रिपुरा को वाणिज्य और उद्योग के साथ-साथ व्यापारिक गलियारे के एक नए केंद्र में बदल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दोहरी गति से काम करने की जब बात आती है तो डबल इंजन की सरकार का कोई मुकाबला नहीं है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि डबल इंजन की सरकार यानि संसाधनों का सही इस्तेमाल, संवेदनशीलता और लोगों के सामर्थ्य को बढ़ावा। डबल इंजन की सरकार यानि सेवा और संकल्पों की सिद्धि और समृद्धि की दिशा में एकजुट प्रयास।
कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लोगों तक पहुंचाने में त्रिपुरा के रिकॉर्ड की प्रशंसा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री त्रिपुरा ग्राम समृद्धि योजना शुरू करने के लिए राज्य की सराहना की। इसका उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री के लालकिले की प्राचीर से घोषित योजनाओं को लोगों तक ले जाने की परिकल्पना को पूरा करना है। यह योजना हर घर नल से जल, आवास, आयुष्मान कवरेज, बीमा सुरक्षा, केसीसी और सड़कों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देगी जिससे ग्रामीण आबादी में विश्वास बढ़ेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-पीएमएवाई के कवरेज में सुधार के लिए परिभाषाओं को बदलने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री की सराहना की। इससे 1.8 लाख परिवारों को पक्के मकान मिलेंगे, जिनमें से 50 हजार मकानों को पहले ही राज्य के लोगों को सौंपा दिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में भारत को आधुनिक बनाने वाले नौजवान मिलें, इसके लिए देश में नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लागू की जा रही है। इसमें स्थानीय भाषा में पढ़ाई पर भी उतना ही जोर दिया गया है। त्रिपुरा के विद्यार्थियों को अब मिशन-100, ‘विद्या ज्योतिअभियान से भी मदद मिलने वाली है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 15-18 आयु वर्ग के युवाओं का टीकाकरण अभियान यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि युवा छात्रों की शिक्षा में कोई रुकावट न आए। इससे छात्रों और अभिभावकों की परेशानी दूर होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि त्रिपुरा में 80 प्रतिशत लोगों को पहली खुराक मिल चुकी है और 65 प्रतिशत लोगों को दोनों वैक्सीन की खुराक मिल चुकी है. उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि त्रिपुरा जल्द ही 15-18 आयु वर्ग के पूर्ण टीकाकरण के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर लेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश को सिंगल यूज़ प्लास्टिक का विकल्प देने में भी त्रिपुरा एक अहम भूमिका निभा सकता है। यहां बने बांस के झाड़ू, बांस की बोतलें, ऐसे प्रोडक्ट्स के लिए बहुत बड़ा बाज़ार देश में बन रहा है। इससे बांस के सामान के निर्माण में हज़ारों साथियों को रोज़गार, स्वरोज़गार मिल रहा है। उन्होंने जैविक खेती में राज्य के काम की भी प्रशंसा की।
महाराजा बीर बिक्रम हवाई अड्डे का नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन लगभग 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है और यह आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ 30,000 वर्ग मीटर में फैला एक अत्याधुनिक भवन है और नवीनतम आईटी नेटवर्क-एकीकृत प्रणाली द्वारा समर्थित है। 100 विद्याज्योति स्कूल परियोजना मिशन का उद्देश्य राज्य में शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है, जिसमें 100 मौजूदा उच्च/उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालयों को अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं और गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के साथ विद्याज्योति स्कूलों में परिवर्तित किया जा रहा है। यह परियोजना नर्सरी से बारहवीं कक्षा तक के लगभग 1.2 लाख छात्रों को कवर करेगी और अगले तीन वर्षों में लगभग 500 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होंगे।
मुख्यमंत्री त्रिपुरा ग्राम समृद्धि योजना का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण स्तर पर विकास के मुख्य क्षेत्रों में सेवा वितरण के लिए बेंचमार्क मानकों को प्राप्त करना है। इस योजना के लिए चुने गए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन, घरेलू बिजली कनेक्शन, हर मौसम के अनुकूल सड़कें, हर घर के लिए क्रियाशील शौचालय, प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए अनुशंसित टीकाकरण, स्वयं सहायता समूहों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी आदि शामिल हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the New Integrated Terminal Building at Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport in Agartala
PM launches two key development initiatives in Agartala, Tripura
“Tripura is strengthening and expanding its connectivity on the basis of the HIRA model”
“Unprecedented investment in Road, rail, air and water connectivity infrastructure is turning Tripura into a new hub of business and industry as well as a trade corridor”
“A double-engine government means proper use of resources, it means sensitivity and boosting the power of the people, it means service and accomplishment of resolutions and united effort towards prosperity”.
04 JAN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building of Maharaja Bir Bikram (MBB) Airport and launched key initiatives like Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana and Project Mission 100 of Vidyajyoti Schools. Governor of Tripura, Satyadeo Narain Arya, Chief Minister of Tripura Shri Biplab Kumar Deb, Union Ministers Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Smt Pratima Bhoumik were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the India of the 21st century will move forward by taking everyone along with the spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Prayas. Unbalanced development where some states lag behind and people deprived of even some basic facilities is not good. This is what the people of Tripura have seen for decades, he said. Shri Modi recalled the times of relentless corruption and governments with no vision or intention of development of the state. After such a scenario, the Prime Minister said that the current regime came up with the Mantra of HIRA - H to Highway, I to Internet way, R to railways and A to Airways for improving the connectivity in Tripura. He added that today Tripura is strengthening and expanding its connectivity on the basis of the HIRA model.
Commenting on the new airport, the Prime Minister said that the airport is a blend of Tripura’s culture, natural beauty and modern facilities. The airport will play a big role in enhancing air connectivity in the North East. The Prime MInister pointed out that work is going on in full earnest to make Tripura the gateway to the northeast. Road, rail, air and water connectivity infrastructure is getting unprecedented investment. This is turning Tripura into a new hub of business and industry as well as a trade corridor.
The Prime Minister said that “there is no match of a double engine government when it comes to work with double speed. A double engine government means proper use of resources, it means sensitivity and boosting the power of the people, it means service and accomplishment of resolutions, it means united effort towards prosperity”.
Praising Tripura’s record in taking the welfare schemes to the people , the Prime Minister lauded the state for launching Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana which is aimed to fulfil the Prime Minister’s vision which he articulated from the ramparts of the Red Fort, of taking the schemes to people and reaching the saturation of the coverage. The scheme will promote tap water for every household, housing, Ayushman coverage, insurance cover, KCC and roads leading to enhanced confidence in the rural population. The Prime Minister appreciated the Chief Minister for working to change the definitions to improve the coverage of PMAY. This has resulted in 1.8 lakh families getting pucca houses of which 50 thousand houses have already been given for possession in the state.
The Prime Minister said the new National Education Policy is being implemented in the country to skill the youth who are making India modern in the 21st century. It also lays equal emphasis on learning in the local language. Students of Tripura are now going to get help from Mission-100 and the 'Vidya Jyoti' campaign, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the campaign to vaccinate the youth of the 15-18 age group will ensure that there is no break in the education of the young students. This will alleviate the worries of the students and parents. The Prime Minister informed that in Tripura, 80 percent of the population has received the first dose and 65 percent have received both the doses of vaccine. He expressed the hope that Tripura will soon achieve the target of vaccinating the 15-18 age group fully.
The Prime Minister said that Tripura can play an important role in giving the country an alternative to single-use plastic. A huge market is being created in the country for bamboo brooms, bamboo bottles products made here. With this, thousands of people are getting employment or self-employment in the manufacture of bamboo items. He also praised the state’s work in organic farming.
The New Integrated Terminal Building of Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport is built at a cost of about Rs 450 crore and is a state of art building spread over 30,000 square metres having modern facilities and supported by the latest IT network-integrated system. Project Mission 100 of Vidyajyoti Schools is aimed to improve the quality of education in the state by converting 100 existing High / Higher secondary schools to Vidyajyoti Schools with state of art facilities and quality education. The project will cover about 1.2 lakh students from Nursery to class XII and will cost around Rs 500 crores in the next three years.
Mukhyamantri Tripura Gram Samriddhi Yojana aims to achieve the benchmark standards for service delivery in core development sectors at the village level. The key sectors selected for this Yojana are household tap connections, domestic electricity connections, all-weather roads, functional toilets for every household, recommended immunization for every child, participation of women in Self Help Groups etc.