Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Tutu
26 DEC 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Tutu.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Tutu was a guiding light for countless people globally. His emphasis on human dignity and equality will be forever remembered. I am deeply saddened by his demise, and extend my heartfelt condolences to all his admirers. May his soul rest in peace."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आर्कबिशप एमेरिटस डेसमंड टूटू के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
26 DEC 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आर्कबिशप एमेरिटस डेसमंड टूटू के निधन पर गहरा दु:ख व्यक्त किया है।
एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"आर्कबिशप एमेरिटस डेसमंड टूटू विश्व स्तर पर असंख्य लोगों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक प्रकाशस्तंभ थे। मानवीय गरिमा और समानता पर उनके जोर को हमेशा याद किया जाएगा। मैं उनके निधन से बहुत दु:खी हूं और उनके सभी प्रशंसकों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं। ईश्वर उनकी आत्मा को शांति प्रदान करें।"