Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Tutu
26 DEC 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Tutu.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Tutu was a guiding light for countless people globally. His emphasis on human dignity and equality will be forever remembered. I am deeply saddened by his demise, and extend my heartfelt condolences to all his admirers. May his soul rest in peace."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےآرچ بشپ امیریٹس ڈیسمنڈ ٹوٹو کی رحلت پر رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا
26 DEC 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 دسمبر 2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آرچ بشپ امیریٹس ڈیسمنڈ ٹوٹو کی رحلت پر رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹوئیٹ میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’آرچ بشپ امیریٹس ڈیسمنڈ ٹوٹو دنیا بھر کے لاتعداد عوام کے لیے ایک مشعل راہ تھے۔ انسانی وقا ر اور مساوات کو ان کے ذریعہ دی گئی اہمیت کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ ان کی رحلت پر میں ازحد غمگین ہوں، اور ان کے مداحین کے تئیں تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ خدا کرے کہ ان کی روح کو تسکین نصیب ہو۔‘‘