Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat
25 DEC 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Wahe Guru Ji Ka Khalsa, Wahe Guru Ji Ki Fateh!!!
Joining us in this holy program of Gurpurab is the Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel ji, Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly Sister Neema Acharya ji, President of the National Commission for Minorities Shri Iqbal Singh, Member of Parliament Shri Vinodbhai Chavda ji, president of the Lakhpat Gurudwara Management Committee Rajubhai, Shri Jagtar Singh Gill ji, all the dignitaries present there, all the public representatives and all the faithful friends! Wishing you all a very Happy Gurpurab!
It is my good fortune that I have got an opportunity to seek blessings from Lakhpat Sahib on this holy day. I bow at the feet of Guru Nanak Dev Ji and all the Gurus for this grace.
Friends,
Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib has been a witness to every movement of time. Today as I connect with this holy place, I am reminded of a number of storms experienced by Lakhpat Sahib in the past. Once upon a time, this place was a major center for the movement of people and trade to other countries. That is why Guru Nanak Dev Ji came here. Guru Nanak Dev Ji stayed here for a few days during the Fourth Udasi (preaching tour). But over time, this city became deserted. The ocean left it. The Sindh river also turned its back. Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib suffered a lot in the 1998 cyclone. And who can forget the 2001 earthquake? It had caused immense damages to the 200-year-old building of Gurudwara Sahib. But still, our Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib stands tall with the same glory.
I have many precious memories associated with this Gurudwara. After the 2001 earthquake, I had the privilege of serving this holy place. I remember the craftsmen and artisans came from different parts of the country and preserved the original glory of this place. Gurbani (compositions of Sikh Gurus) was inscribed on the walls here with the ancient writing style. This project was also honored by UNESCO.
Friends,
I have been getting the opportunity to serve my Gurus continuously even after I moved to Delhi from Gujarat. 2016-17 was the holy occasion of 350 years of Prakash Utsav of Guru Gobind Singh Ji. We celebrated it with full devotion in the country and abroad. The Government of India enthusiastically organized events on the completion of 550 years of the Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji in 2019. Efforts were made at every level to spread the messages of Guru Nanak Dev ji to the entire world with new energy. In 2019, our government completed the construction of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor which was awaited for decades. And now in 2021, we are celebrating 400 years of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji's Prakash Utsav.
You must have seen that recently we were successful in bringing the copies of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan to India. What can be a greater experience of Guru's grace than this? Just a few months ago, when I went to America, we were able to bring back more than 150 historical items which were stolen from India. It includes a dagger on which the name of Guru Hargobind Singh is written in Persian. Our government was fortunate to bring it back.
I remember the 700-bed modern hospital built in Jamnagar two years ago is also named after Guru Gobind Singh ji. And our Chief Minister Bhupendra Bhai was also describing it in detail. It has always been a matter of pride for Gujarat that of the ‘Panj Pyare’ (the five beloved ones) who played an important role in the establishment of the Khalsa Panth, the fourth Guru Sikh, Bhai Mohkam Singh ji, was from Gujarat. Gurudwara Bet Dwarka Bhai Mohkam Singh has been built in his memory in the Devbhumi Dwarka. I have been told that the Government of Gujarat is fully cooperating and providing financial assistance in the development works of Lakhpat Sahib Gurudwara and Gurudwara Bet Dwarka.
Friends,
Guru Nanak Dev ji has said –
गुर परसादि रतनु हरि लाभै,
मिटे अगिआन होई उजिआरा॥
That is, it is through the offerings of the Guru that God is attained, and the light spreads after the demolition of the ego. Our Sikh Gurus have always worked to charge the Indian society with this light. Imagine, when Guru Nanak Dev Ji had incarnated in our country, what was the condition of the society at that time? It was battling with all the irony and stereotypes? External attacks and atrocities were shattering the morale of India at that time. India, which used to guide the world materially and spiritually, was itself in trouble. In view of these circumstances, what would have happened if Guru Nanak Dev Ji had not spread his light during that period? Guru Nanak Dev ji and other Gurus after him not only kept the consciousness of India ignited, but also carved out a way to keep India safe. When the country was weakening over the issues of caste and creed, then Guru Nanak Dev Ji had said-
''जाणहु जोति न पूछहु जाती, आगे जात न हे''।
That is, see the light of God in everybody and recognize it. Don't ask anyone's caste. No one is identified by caste, nor does anyone have any caste in the journey after life. Similarly, Guru Arjun Dev Ji weaved the good thoughts of the saints and connected the entire country with the thread of unity. Guru Har Krishan Ji linked faith with the identity of India. The path shown by him to humanity by curing the sick at Gurudwara Bangla Sahib in Delhi remains an inspiration for every Sikh and every Indian. The way our Gurudwaras took up the responsibility of service during the difficult times of Corona is a symbol of Guru Sahib's grace and his ideals. In a way, every Guru in his own time led the country as it was needed and guided our generations.
Friends,
The contribution of our Gurus is not limited only to the society and spirituality, but if today our nation, the faith and integrity of our nation is safe, then at its core is the great penance of the Sikh Gurus. When foreign invaders wielding swords were trying to grab the power and wealth of India, then Guru Nanak Dev Ji had said-
पाप की जंझ लै काबलहु धाइआ, जोरी मंगै दानु वे लालो।
That is, Babur has come from Kabul with the sword of sin and oppression, and is demanding the daughter of the regime of India with a lot of oppression. This was the clarity and vision of Guru Nanak Dev Ji. He also said-
खुरासान खसमाना कीआ हिंदुसतान डराइआ ॥
That is, after capturing Khorasan, Babur is scaring India. He further said:
एती मार पई करलाणे तैं की दरदु न आइआ।
That is, so much atrocity was taking place at that time and people were screaming. So, our Sikh Gurus who followed Guru Nanak Dev Ji did not hesitate to lay down their lives for the country and religion. At present, the country is celebrating the 400th Prakash Utsav of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. His entire life is an example of the determination of 'nation first'. Just as Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji stood firm in his conviction towards humanity, it shows us the glimpse of the soul of India. The manner in which the country gave him the title of 'Hind ki Chadar' shows us the attachment of every Indian towards the Sikh tradition. Guru Tegh Bahadur's valor and sacrifice against Aurangzeb teaches us how the country fights against terror and religious fanaticism.
Similarly, the life of the tenth Guru, Guru Gobind Singh Sahib, is also a living example of tenacity and sacrifice. The tenth guru sacrificed everything for the nation, for the basic ideas of the nation. Two of his sons, Zorawar Singh and Fateh Singh, were buried alive inside a brick wall by the invaders. But Guru Gobind Singh Ji did not compromise with the pride and glory of the country. We still observe the martyrdom week in the memory of the sacrifice of his four sons, which is on now.
Friends,
Even after the tenth Guru, the tradition of sacrifice continued in the Sikh community. Veer Baba Banda Singh Bahadur shook the roots of the most powerful empire of his time. Thousands of Sikh warriors sacrificed to prevent the invasion of Nadir Shah and Ahmad Shah Abdali. The way Maharaja Ranjit Singh brought alive the strength and heritage of the country from Punjab to Banaras is also recorded in the pages of history. The valor with which our Sikh brothers and sisters fought for the country's independence even under British rule, our freedom struggle, that land of Jallianwala Bagh is a witness to those sacrifices even today. This is a tradition in which our Gurus breathed their lives centuries ago, and it is still as awake and conscious.
Friends,
This is the period of Amrit Mahotsav of freedom. Today, when the country is taking inspiration from its past, from its freedom struggle, the ideals of our Gurus become even more important for us. In the ongoing efforts and the resolutions of the country are the same dreams which the country has been waiting to see fulfilled for centuries. The way Guru Nanak Dev Ji taught us the lesson of humanity, the country is moving ahead on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, and Sabka Vishwas'. With this mantra today, the country is making 'Sabka Prayas' (collective efforts) its strength. From Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Kutch to Kohima, the entire country is dreaming together, striving for their fulfillment together. Today the mantra of the country is - 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' (One India, Supreme India).
Today the goal of the country is -- the revival of a new capable India. Today the policy of the country is -- service to every poor, priority to every deprived. Even during the difficult times of Corona, the country tried that no poor should sleep hungry. Today, every part of the country is getting the benefit of every effort, every scheme, equally. The accomplishment of these efforts will make India strong and fulfill the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
Therefore, it is the responsibility of everyone that no one can bring harm to our dreams and to the unity of the country in such critical times. Let us all unite to fulfill the dreams for which our Gurus lived, the dreams for which they spent their life; unity among us is very essential. The dangers that our Gurus used to warn the country against exist in the same form today. That's why we have to remain alert and also protect the country.
I have full faith that with the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, we will be able to fulfill our aspirations and the country will reach a new height. Lastly, I would also like to urge the devotees who have come to visit Lakhpat Sahib. Presently, Rann Festival is going on in Kutch. You must also take out time and go to the Rann Festival.
Kutchchh and the people of Kutchchh live in my heart.
How are you my Kutchchhii brothers and sisters? Right now it is getting cold in Kutch like Delhi and Punjab, isn't it? Well, take care of yourself and your family during cold weather. But, Kutchchh and the people of Kutchchh live in my heart so wherever I go, I can't stay without remembering Kutchchh, that is your love. well, I will meet you whenever I will come to Kutchchh. To all of you my good wishes, Ram Ram. Stay safe.
Friends,
In the last one-and-a-half months, more than one lakh tourists have visited the Rann Festival to enjoy the panoramic views of Kutch and the open skies. When there is willpower and people's efforts are involved, then how the land can be transformed has been shown by my hardworking people of Kutch. There was a time when the people of Kutch used to go all over the world for livelihood; today people from all over the world are getting attracted towards Kutch. Recently, Dholavira has been declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site. As a result, tourism will get a boost there. The Government of Gujarat has now developed a grand tent city there as well. This will increase the convenience of the tourists. Now the construction of a new road from Dhordo to Dholavira in the middle of the Rann is also progressing at a fast pace. Very soon, it will be very easy to travel from Bhuj and West Kutch to Khadir and Dholavira extension. It will benefit the people of Kutch, entrepreneurs and tourists. The construction of Renewable Energy Park at Khavda is also going on at a rapid pace. Earlier, one had to go via Bhachau-Rapar to reach Dholavira from West Kutch and Bhuj. Now you can go directly from Khavda to Dholavira. With the new route, it will be easier to visit Narayan Sarovar, Koteshwar, Mata No Madh, Haji Pir, Dhordo Tent City and Dholavira.
Friends,
Today is also the birth anniversary of our revered Atal ji. Atal ji had a special affection for Kutch. Atal ji’s government stood shoulder to shoulder with Gujarat in the development works done here after the earthquake. Today Atal ji must be very happy and satisfied with the path of progress of Kutch. I am sure that the blessings of all our dignitaries and revered people will remain with Kutch. Once again a very Happy Gurpurab to all of you and many best wishes!
Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے کچھ میں واقع گرودوارہ لکھپت صاحب میں گرو پرو کی تقریب کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 DEC 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 25 دسمبر واہے گروجی کا خالصہ، واہے گروجی کی فتح!!!
گرو پرو کے اس مقدس پروگرام میں ہمارے ساتھ شامل گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل جی، گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کی اسپیکر، بہن نیما آچاریہ جی، قومی اقلیتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب اقبال سنگھ جی، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ونود بھائی چاوڑا جی، لکھپت گردوارہ پربندھک کمیٹی کے صدر راجو بھائی، جناب جگتار سنگھ گل جی، وہاں موجود تمام معززین، تمام عوامی نمائندے اور تمام زائرین دوستو! آپ سب کو گرو پرو کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ اس مقدس دن کے موقع پر مجھے لکھپت صاحب سے آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ میں اس مہربانی کے لیے گرو نانک دیو جی اور تمام گرووں کے قدموں میں نذرانہ عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
گرودوارہ لکھپت صاحب گردش ایام کا گواہ رہا ہے۔ آج جب میں اس مقدس مقام سے وابستہ ہو رہا ہوں تو مجھے یاد آرہا ہے کہ لکھپت صاحب نے ماضی میں کتنے ہی نشیب و فرازدیکھے ہیں۔ ایک زمانے میں یہ جگہ دوسرے ملکوں میں جانے کے لیے ، تجارت کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز ہوتا تھا۔ اسی لیے یہاں گرو نانک دیو جی کے پاؤں پڑے تھے۔ گرو نانک دیو جی چوتھی اُداسی کے دوران یہاں کچھ دن ٹھہرے تھے۔ لیکن وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ شہر ویران ہو گیا۔ سمندر اسے چھوڑ کر چلا گیا۔ دریائے سندھ نے بھی اپنا رخ موڑ لیا۔ 1998 کے سمندری طوفان کی وجہ سے اس جگہ کو، گوردوارہ لکھپت صاحب کو کافی نقصان پہنچا۔ اور 2001 کے زلزلے کو کون بھول سکتا ہے؟ اس نے گرودوارہ صاحب کی 200 سالہ پرانی عمارت کو بہت نقصان پہنچایا تھا۔ لیکن اس کے باوجود ،آج ہمارا گرودوارہ لکھپت صاحب اسی شان کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔
اس گرودوارہ سے میری بہت سی انمول یادیں وابستہ ہیں۔ 2001 کے زلزلے کے بعد مجھے گرو کی مہربانی سے اس مقدس مقام کی خدمت کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا تھا۔ مجھے یاد ہے، تب ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آنے والےدستکاروں، کاریگروں نے اس جگہ کی اصل شان کو محفوظ رکھا تھا۔ یہاں کی دیواروں پر قدیم طرز تحریر کے ساتھ گرووانی لکھی گئی تھی۔ اس منصوبے کو اس وقت یونیسکو نے بھی اعزاز سے نوازا تھا۔
ساتھیوں،
گجرات سے یہاں دہلی آنے کے بعد بھی مجھے مسلسل اپنے گرووں کی خدمت کا موقع ملتا رہا ہے۔ 2016-17 گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کےپرکاش اتسو کے 350 سال کا مقدس سال تھا۔ ہم نے اسے ملک اور بیرون ملک پوری عقیدت کے ساتھ منایا۔ 2019 میں، گرو نانک دیو جی کے پرکاش پرو کے 550 سال مکمل ہونے پر، حکومت ہند نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس کے انعقاد میں مصروف ہے۔ گرو نانک دیو جی کے پیغام کو نئی توانائی کے ساتھ پوری دنیا تک پہنچانے کے لیے ہر سطح پر کوششیں کی گئیں۔ کرتارپور صاحب کوریڈور جس کا کئی دہائیوں سے انتظار تھا، 2019 میں ہماری حکومت نے ہی اس کی تعمیر کا کام مکمل کیا۔ اور اب 2021 میں ہم گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے پرکاش اتسو کے 400 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔
آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ ابھی حال ہی میں ہم افغانستان سے نہایت احترام کے ساتھ گرو گرنتھ صاحب کی باقیات ہندوستان لانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ گرو کے کرم کا اس سے بڑا تجربہ کیا ہو سکتا ہے؟ ابھی چند ماہ پہلے جب میں امریکہ گیا تھا تو امریکہ نے ہندوستان کو 150 سے زائد ،جو ہندوستان کی تاریخی ضمانت تھی، جسے کوئی انہیں چرا کر لے گیا تھا، اس 150 سے زائد تاریخی اشیاء کو ہم واپس لانے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔ اس میں سے ایک پیش قبض (چھوٹی تلوار) بھی ہے جس پر فارسی میں گرو ہرگوبند سنگھ جی کا نام لکھا ہوا ہے۔ یعنی ہماری ہی حکومت کو اسے واپس لانے کی سعادت نصیب ہوئی۔
مجھے یاد ہے کہ جام نگر میں دو سال پہلے 700 بستروں کا جدید ہسپتال بنایا گیاہے ، اس کا نام بھی گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اور ابھی ہمارے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی اس کی تفصیل بیان کر رہے تھے۔ ویسے، گجرات کے لیے یہ ہمیشہ سے فخر کی بات رہی ہے کہ خالصہ پنتھ کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے پنج پیاروں میں سے چوتھے گروسکھ بھائی محکم سنگھ جی کا تعلق گجرات سے تھا۔ دیو بھومی دوارکا میں ان کی یاد میں گورودوارہ بیٹ دوارکا بھائی محکم سنگھ کی تعمیر کا کام ہوا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ حکومت گجرات لکھپت صاحب گرودوارہ اور گرودوارہ بیٹ دوارکا کے ترقیاتی کاموں کو بڑھانے میں مکمل تعاون کر رہی ہے اور مالی مدد بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گرو نانک دیو جی نے اپنے الفاظ میں کہا ہے:
گرپرسادی رتنو ہری لابھے،
مٹّے اگین ہوئی اُجیارا
یعنی صرف گرو کے نذرانے سے ہی ہری لابھ حاصل ہوتا ہے، یعنی ایشور کا حصول ہوتا ہے، اور انا کے خاتمے سے روشنی پھیلتی ہے۔ ہمارے سکھ گرووں نے ہمیشہ ہندوستانی سماج کو اس روشنی سے بھرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ آپ تصور کریں ، جب گرو نانک دیو جی نے ہمارے ملک میں جنم لیا تھا، اس وقت تمام ستم ظریفیوں اور دقیانوسی تصورات سے لڑتے ہوئے معاشرے کی کیا حالت تھی؟ بیرونی حملے اور مظالم اس وقت ہندوستان کے حوصلے پست کر رہے تھے۔ ہندوستان جو مادی اور روحانی طور پر دنیا کی رہنمائی کرتا تھا، وہ خود مشکل میں تھا۔ جب ہم ان حالات کو دیکھتے ہیں تو سوچتے ہیں کہ اگر اس دور میں گرو نانک دیو جی اپنی روشنی نہ پھیلاتے تو کیا ہوتا؟ گرو نانک دیو جی اور ان کے بعد ہمارے مختلف گرووں نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے شعور کو روشن رکھا بلکہ ہندوستان کو محفوظ رکھنے کا راستہ بھی ہموار کیا ۔ آپ دیکھئے، جب ملک ذات پات کے نام پر مختلف افکار کے نام پر کمزور ہو رہا تھا، تب گرو نانک دیو جی نے کہا تھا۔
"جنہو جوتی نے نہ پوچھ ہوجاتی ، آگے جات نہ ہے"۔
یعنی سب میں خدا کا نور دیکھو، اسے پہچانو۔ کسی کی ذات مت پوچھو۔ کیونکہ ذات سے کسی کی پہچان نہیں ہوتی ہے اور نہ ہی زندگی کے بعد کے سفر میں کسی کی ذات ہوتی ہے۔ اسی طرح گرو ارجن دیو جی نے پورے ملک کے سنتوں کے اچھے خیالات کو پرویا اور پورے ملک کو اتحاد کے دھاگے سے جوڑدیا۔ گرو ہرکشن جی نے عقیدے کو ہندوستان کی شناخت سے جوڑا۔ دہلی کے گوردوارہ بنگلہ صاحب میں مصیبت زدہ لوگوں کا علاج کرکے انسانیت کے لیے جو راستہ دکھایا، وہ آج بھی ہر سکھ اور ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے مشعل راہ ہے۔ ہمارے گرودواروں نے جس طرح کورونا کے مشکل گھڑی میں خدمت کی ذمہ داری اٹھائی، یہ گرو صاحب کی مہربانی اور ان کے نظریات کی ہی علامت ہے۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے ہر گرو نے اپنے وقت میں ملک کی ضرورت کے مطابق رہنمائی کی، ہماری نسلوں کی رہنمائی کی۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے گرووں کا تعاون صرف سماج اور روحانیت تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ہماری قوم، قوم کی فکر، قوم کا عقیدہ اور سالمیت اگر آج محفوظ ہے تو اس کے مرکز میں سکھ گرووں کی عظیم تپسیا ہے۔ گرو نانک دیو جی کے زمانے سے ہی آپ دیکھیے ، جب غیر ملکی حملہ آور تلوار کے بل بوتے پر ہندوستان کے اقتدار اور دولت پر قبضہ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے تھے، تب گرو نانک دیو جی نے کہا تھا۔
پاپ کی جنجھ لے کابل ہودھائی آ ، جوری مانگے دانو وےلالو۔
یعنی بابر گناہ اور ظلم کی تلوار لے کر کابل سے آیا ہے اورزور و ظلم سے حکومت ہند کی کنیا دان کا مطالبہ کر رہا ہے۔ یہ گرو نانک دیو جی کی وضاحت تھی، نظریہ تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاتھا -
خراسان خصمانا کیا ہندوستان ڈرائی یا
یعنی خراسان پر قبضہ کرنے کے بعد بابر ہندوستان کو ڈرا رہا ہے۔ اسی میں انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ
ایتی مار پئی کرلانے تیں کی درد ونہ آئی یا ۔
یعنی اس وقت اتنے مظالم ہورہے تھے، لوگوں میں چیخ و پکار تھی۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ گرو نانک دیو جی کے بعد آنے والے ہمارے سکھ گرووں نے ملک اور مذہب کے لیے اپنی جان دینے سے بھی دریغ نہیں کیا۔ اس وقت ملک گرو تیغ بہادر کا 400 واں پرکاش اتسو منا رہا ہے۔ ان کی پوری زندگی 'قوم پہلے' کے عزم کی مثال ہے۔ جس طرح گرو تیغ بہادر جی ہمیشہ انسانیت کے تئیں اپنے خیالات کے لیے ثابت قدم رہے، وہ ہمیں ہندوستان کی روح کی دیدار کراتے ہیں ۔ ملک نے جس طرح انہیں 'ہند کی چادر' کا خطاب دیا، اس سے ہمیں سکھوں کی روایت کے تئیں ہر ہندوستانی کے لگاؤ کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ گرو تیغ بہادر کی بہادری اور اورنگ زیب کے خلاف ان کی قربانی ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ ملک کس طرح دہشت گردی اور مذہبی جنونیت کے خلاف لڑتا ہے۔
اسی طرح دسویں گرو گرو گوبند سنگھ صاحب کی زندگی بھی ہر قدم پر استقامت اور قربانی کی زندہ مثال ہے۔ قوم کے لیے، قوم کے بنیادی نظریات کے لیے، دسویں گرو نے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کر دیا ہے۔ ان کے دو صاحبزادوں زورابر سنگھ اور فتح سنگھ کو دہشت گردوں نے دیوار میں زندہ چنوا دیا ۔ لیکن گرو گوبند سنگھ جی نے ملک کے آن اور شان کو جھکنے نہیں دیا۔ چاروں صاحبزادوں کی قربانی کی یاد میں ہم آج بھی ہفتہ شہادت مناتے ہیں اور اس وقت بھی یہ سلسلہ جاری ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
دسویں گرو کے بعد بھی ایثار و قربانی کا یہ سلسلہ نہیں رکا۔ بیر بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر نے اپنے وقت کی طاقتور ترین حکومت کی جڑیں ہلا دیں۔ نادر شاہ اور احمد شاہ ابدالی کی یلغار کو روکنے کے لیے سکھوں نے ہزاروں کی تعداد میں قربانیاں دیں۔ مہاراجہ رنجیت سنگھ نے پنجاب سے بنارس تک ملک کی طاقت اور ورثے کو جس طرح زندہ کیا وہ بھی تاریخ کے اوراق میں درج ہے۔ جس بہادری سے ہمارے سکھ بھائی بہنوں نے انگریزوں کے دور حکومت میں بھی ملک کی آزادی کی جنگ لڑی، ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد، جلیانوالہ باغ کی سرزمین آج بھی ان قربانیوں کی گواہ ہے۔ یہ وہ روایت ہے جس میں ہمارے گرووں نے صدیوں پہلے اپنی جان گنوائی تھی اور وہ روایت آج بھی اتنی ہی بیدار، اتنی ہی باشعور ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کا وقت ہے۔ آج جب ملک اپنے ماضی سے، اپنی آزادی کی جدوجہد سے تحریک لے رہا ہے، ہمارے گرووں کے نظریات ہمارے لیے اور بھی اہم ہو گئے ہیں۔ آج ملک جو کوششیں کر رہا ہے، جو عہد لے رہا ہے، ان سب کے خواب وہی ہیں جن کو پورا ہوتے ہوئے ملک صدیوں سے دیکھنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ جس طرح سے گرو نانک دیو جی نے ہمیں 'مانو جات' کا سبق سکھایا تھا، اسی پر چلتے ہوئے آج ملک 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، اور سب کا وشواس' کے منتر پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس منتر کے ساتھ آج ملک 'سب کا پریاس' کو اپنی طاقت بنا رہا ہے۔ کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک، کچھ سے کوہیما تک، پورا ملک ایک ساتھ مل کر خواب دیکھ رہا ہے، ایک ساتھ مل کر ان کی تعبیر کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ آج ملک کا منتر ہے - 'ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت'۔
آج ملک کا ہدف ہے - ایک نئے قابل ہندوستان کا احیاء۔ آج ملک کی پالیسی ہے - ہر غریب کی خدمت، ہر محروم کو ترجیح۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ کورونا ایسے مشکل وقت میں آیا لیکن ملک نے کوشش کی کہ کوئی غریب بھوکا نہ سوئے۔ آج ملک کے ہر حصے کو ملک کی ہر کوشش، ہر اسکیم کا یکساں فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کی تکمیل پورے ہندوستان کو مضبوط بنائے گی اور گرو نانک دیو جی کی تعلیمات سے آراستہ کرے گی۔
اس لیے یہ سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ایسے اہم وقت میں کوئی ہمارے خوابوں کو، ملک کے اتحاد کو نقصان نہ پہنچا ئے۔ ہمارے گرو، جن خوابوں کے لیے جیے، جن خوابوں کے لیے انھوں نے اپنی زندگی صرف کردی ، آئیے ہم سب ان کو پورا کرنے کے لیے متحد ہو جائیں، ہمارے درمیان اتحاد بہت ضروری ہے۔ جن خطرات سے ہمارے گرو ملک کو خبردار کرتے تھے آج بھی وہی خطرات لاحق ہیں۔ اس لیے ہمیں چوکنا رہنا ہوگا اور ملک کی حفاظت بھی کرنی ہوگی۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ گرو نانک دیو جی کے آشیرواد سے ہم ان عزائم کو ضرور پورا کریں گے، اور ملک ایک نئی بلندی پر پہنچے گا۔ آخر میں، میں ان زائرین سے بھی ایک گزارش کرنا چاہوں گا جو لکھپت صاحب کی زیارت کے لیے آئے ہیں۔ اس وقت کچھ میں رن اتسو چل رہا ہے۔ آپ کو بھی وقت نکال کر رَن اتسو میں ضرور جائیں۔
મુંજા કચ્છી ભા ભેણ કીં અયો ? હેવર સી કચ્છમે દિલ્હી, પંજાબ જેડો પોંધો હુધો ? ખાસો ખાસો સી મે આંજો અને આજે કુંટુંબજો ખ્યાલ રખજા ભલે પણ કચ્છ અને કચ્છી માડુ મુંજે ધિલ મેં વસેતા તડે આઉ કેડા પણ વાં- જેડા પણ વેના કચ્છકે જાધ કરે વગર રહીં નતો સગાજે પણ આજોં પ્રેમ આય ખાસો ખાસો જડે પણ આંઉ કચ્છમેં અચીધોસ મણી કે મેલધોસ આ મેડી કે મુંજા જેજા જેજા રામ રામ....ધ્યાન રખીજા.
ساتھیوں،
رن اتسو کے دوران، پچھلے ڈیڑھ ماہ میں ، ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ سیاح کچھ کےخوبصورت نظاروں ، کھلے آسمان سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لیے وہاں پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ جب قوت ارادی ہو، لوگوں کی کوششیں ہوں تو زمین کیسے یکسر تبدیل سکتی ہے، یہ میرے کچھ کے محنتی لوگوں نے کر کے دکھایا ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب کچھ کے لوگ روزی روٹی کے لیے پوری دنیا میں جایا کرتے تھے، آج پوری دنیا سے لوگ کچھ کی طرف متوجہ ہو رہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں دھولاویرا کو یونیسکو کا عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے وہاں سیاحت کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ حکومت گجرات نے اب وہاں بھی ایک عظیم الشان ٹینٹ سٹی بنایا ہے۔ اس سے سیاحوں کی سہولت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ اب رن کے درمیان دھورڈو سے دھولاویرا تک نئی سڑک کی تعمیر کا کام بھی تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں بھج اور مغربی کچھ سے کھڑیر اور دھولوویرا ایکسٹینشن تک سفر کرنا بہت آسان ہو جائے گا۔ اس کا فائدہ کچھ کے لوگوں کو ہوگا، تاجروں، سیاحوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ کھاوڈا میں دوبارہ قابل تجدید توانائی پارک کی تعمیر بھی تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ اس سے پہلے مغربی کچھ اور بھوج سے دھولاویرا پہنچنے کے لیے بھچاؤ-راپر سے گزرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اب آپ کھاوڑا سے براہ راست دھولاویرا جا سکتے ہیں۔ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نارائن سروور، کوٹیشور، ماتا کا مڑھ، حاجی پیر، دھورڈو و ٹینٹ سٹی، اور دھولاویرا، اس نئے راستے کی تعمیر سے ان تمام مقامات تک پہنچنا آسان ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہم سب کے قابل احترام اٹل جی کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ اٹل جی کو کچھ سے خاص لگاؤ ​​رہا ہے۔ زلزلہ کے بعد یہاں ہونے والے ترقیاتی کاموں میں اٹل جی گجرات کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے تھے۔ آج جس طرح سے کچھ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اسے دیکھ کر اٹل جی جہاں کہیں بھی ہوں کے، وہ مطمئن ہونگے، خوش ہونگے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ کچے پر ہمارے تمام معززین اور قابل احترام لوگوں کا آشیرواد ایسے ہی بنا رہے گا۔ ۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو گرو پرو بہت بہت مبارک ہو، بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !