Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
20 DEC 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
In their conversation, the two leaders followed up on some of the issues discussed during the recent visit to India by H.E. President Putin. The exchange today helped firm up the future course of action on these issues, including opportunities for furthering defence cooperation, cooperation in supply of fertilizers, enhancement of India's engagement with the Russian Far East. The conversation also allowed an exchange of views on international issues.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch on all aspects covered under the India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership, and to continuously strive to further deepen bilateral cooperation as well as consultation and coordination in multilateral fora.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
రష్యా సమాఖ్య అధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయ వ్లాదిమిర్‌ పుతిన్‌తో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ టెలిఫోన్‌ సంభాషణ
20 DEC 2021 8:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ ర‌ష్యా స‌మాఖ్య అధ్య‌క్షుడు గౌరవనీయ వ్లాదిమిర్ పుతిన్‌తో టెలిఫోన్‌లో మాట్లాడారు. ఈ సంభాషణ సందర్భంగా- ఇటీవల అధ్యక్షుడు పుతిన్‌ భారత్‌ సందర్శనకు వచ్చినపుడు వారిమధ్య చర్చనీయాంశాల పురోగతిపై అధినేతలిద్దరూ సమీక్షించారు. వీటికి సంబంధించి భవిష్యత్‌ చర్యలతోపాటు రక్షణ సహకారం, ఎరువుల సరఫరాలో సహకారం, రష్యా దూరప్రాచ్య ప్రాంతాలతో భారత్‌ చర్చల విస్తరణ తదితరాలకుగల అవకాశాలు కూడా నేటి సంభాషణలో ప్రస్తావనకు వచ్చాయి. అదేవిధంగా అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై వారు పరస్పరం అభిప్రాయాలు తెలుసుకున్నారు.
భారత్‌-రష్యాల మధ్య ప్రత్యేక-విశేష వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం కిందకు వచ్చే అన్ని అంశాలపై నిరంతర సమీక్షపై నాయకులిద్దరూ అంగీకారానికి వచ్చారు. అంతేకాకుండా ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారంసహా బహుపాక్షిక వేదికలలో సంప్రదింపులు, సమన్వయాన్ని మరింతగా పెంచుకోవడానికి నిరంతరం కృషి చేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు.