Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
20 DEC 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
In their conversation, the two leaders followed up on some of the issues discussed during the recent visit to India by H.E. President Putin. The exchange today helped firm up the future course of action on these issues, including opportunities for furthering defence cooperation, cooperation in supply of fertilizers, enhancement of India's engagement with the Russian Far East. The conversation also allowed an exchange of views on international issues.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch on all aspects covered under the India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership, and to continuously strive to further deepen bilateral cooperation as well as consultation and coordination in multilateral fora.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
रशियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष व्लादिमिर पुतीन यांच्याशी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दूरध्वनीवरून साधला संवाद
20 DEC 2021 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2021
रशियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष व्लादिमिर पुतीन यांच्याशी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज दूरधवनीवरून संवाद साधला.
पुतीन यांच्या नुकत्याच झालेल्या भारतभेटीदरम्यान चर्चिल्या गेलेल्या काही मुद्द्यांवर आज उभय नेत्यांनी पुढची चर्चा केली. या मुद्द्यांवर पुढील कृतीची दिशा पक्की करण्यासाठी आजच्या संवादाचा उपयोग होणार आहे. संरक्षण सहकार्य, खतांच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी सहकार्य, रशियाच्या अतिपूर्वेकडील भागासाठी भारताचा सहभाग आदी मुद्द्यांचा यात समावेश होता. काही आंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर उभय नेत्यांनी विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.
भारत-रशिया विशेष आणि विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त सामरिक भागीदारी अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या सर्व मुद्द्यांविषयी सातत्याने संपर्कात राहण्यास उभय नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली. तसेच द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्यास, बहुपक्षीय विषयांमध्ये सल्लामसलत आणि समन्वय वाढविण्यासही त्यांनी मान्यता दिली.