Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation
20 DEC 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Vladimir Putin, President of the Russian Federation.
In their conversation, the two leaders followed up on some of the issues discussed during the recent visit to India by H.E. President Putin. The exchange today helped firm up the future course of action on these issues, including opportunities for furthering defence cooperation, cooperation in supply of fertilizers, enhancement of India's engagement with the Russian Far East. The conversation also allowed an exchange of views on international issues.
The leaders agreed to remain in regular touch on all aspects covered under the India-Russia Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership, and to continuously strive to further deepen bilateral cooperation as well as consultation and coordination in multilateral fora.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰੂਸੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਵਲਾਦਿਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
20 DEC 2021 8:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੂਸੀ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਵਲਾਦਿਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਰੂਸੀ ਫਾਰ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਰੂਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।