Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of Armed Forces in helicopter crash
08 DEC 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of the Armed Forces in a helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am deeply anguished by the helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu in which we have lost Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of the Armed Forces. They served India with utmost diligence. My thoughts are with the bereaved families.
Gen Bipin Rawat was an outstanding soldier. A true patriot, he greatly contributed to modernising our armed forces and security apparatus. His insights and perspectives on strategic matters were exceptional. His passing away has saddened me deeply. Om Shanti.
As India’s first CDS, Gen Rawat worked on diverse aspects relating to our armed forces including defence reforms. He brought with him a rich experience of serving in the Army. India will never forget his exceptional service."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হেলিকপ্টাৰ দুৰ্ঘটনাত জেনেৰেল বিপিন ৰাৱাট, তেওঁৰ পত্নী আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ আন লোকসকলৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
08 DEC 2021 6:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তামিলনাডুত সংঘটিত হেলিকপ্টাৰ দুৰ্ঘটনাত জেনেৰেল বিপিন ৰাৱাট, তেওঁৰ পত্নী আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ আন লোকসকলৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এলানি টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়;
"তামিলনাডুত সংঘটিত হেলিকপ্টাৰ দুৰ্ঘটনাত আমি জেনেৰেল বিপিন ৰাৱাট, তেওঁৰ পত্নী আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ আন লোকসকলক হেৰুৱাবলগীয়া হোৱাত মই গভীৰ দুখ পাইছো। তেওঁলোকে অত্যন্ত পৰিশ্ৰমেৰে ভাৰতক সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছিল। শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়ালকেইটালৈ মই সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো।
জেনেৰেল বিপিন ৰাৱাট এগৰাকী অসামান্য সৈনিক আছিল। এজন সঁচা দেশপ্ৰেমী ৰাৱাটে আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী আৰু সুৰক্ষা আহিলাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াইছিল। কৌশলগত বিষয়ত তেওঁৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগী অসাধাৰণ আছিল। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুৱে মোক গভীৰভাৱে ব্যথিত কৰিছে। ঔম শান্তি।
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমজন চিডিএছ হিচাপে জেনেৰেল ৰাৱাটে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সংস্কাৰৰাজিকে ধৰি আমাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় ভিন্ন দিশত কাম কৰিছিল। তেওঁ সেনাত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ এক সমৃদ্ধ অভিজ্ঞতা আহৰণ কৰিছিল। ভাৰতে তেওঁৰ অসামান্য সেৱাক কেতিয়াও পাহৰি নাযায়।"