Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of Armed Forces in helicopter crash
08 DEC 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of the Armed Forces in a helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am deeply anguished by the helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu in which we have lost Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of the Armed Forces. They served India with utmost diligence. My thoughts are with the bereaved families.
Gen Bipin Rawat was an outstanding soldier. A true patriot, he greatly contributed to modernising our armed forces and security apparatus. His insights and perspectives on strategic matters were exceptional. His passing away has saddened me deeply. Om Shanti.
As India’s first CDS, Gen Rawat worked on diverse aspects relating to our armed forces including defence reforms. He brought with him a rich experience of serving in the Army. India will never forget his exceptional service."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ହେଲିକପ୍ଟର ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଜେନରାଲ ବିପିନ୍ ରାୱତ, ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ନୀ ଏବଂ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ଅନ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମବେଦନା
08 DEC 2021 6:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ହେଲିକପ୍ଟର ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଜେନରାଲ ବିପିନ୍ ରାୱତ, ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ନୀ ଏବଂ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ଅନ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଦେହାନ୍ତରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ହେଲିକପ୍ଟର ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ମୁଁ ଗଭୀର ମର୍ମାହତ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଆମେ ଜେନରାଲ ବିପିନ୍ ରାୱତ, ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ନୀ ଏବଂ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ଅନ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଛୁ । ସେମାନେ ଅତି ପରିଶ୍ରମର ସହ ଭାରତର ସେବା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମୋର ସମବେଦନା ଶୋକସନ୍ତପ୍ତ ପରିବାର ସହ ଅଛି ।
ଜେନରାଲ ବିପିନ୍ ରାୱତ ଜଣେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସୈନିକ ଥିଲେ । ସେ ଜଣେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମୀ ଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଆମର ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣରେ ବହୁତ ସହଯୋଗ କରିଥିଲେ । ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଥିଲା । ତାଙ୍କର ପରଲୋକ ମୋତେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ଦେଇଛି । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଥମ ସିଡିଏସ୍ ଭାବରେ, ଜେନରାଲ ରାୱତ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସଂସ୍କାର ସହିତ ଆମ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ସେନାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗରେ ସେବା କରିବାର ଗଭୀର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଥିଲା । ତାଙ୍କର ଅପୂର୍ବ ସେବାକୁ ଭାରତ କେବେ ବି ଭୁଲିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ ।”