Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of Armed Forces in helicopter crash
08 DEC 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of the Armed Forces in a helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am deeply anguished by the helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu in which we have lost Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of the Armed Forces. They served India with utmost diligence. My thoughts are with the bereaved families.
Gen Bipin Rawat was an outstanding soldier. A true patriot, he greatly contributed to modernising our armed forces and security apparatus. His insights and perspectives on strategic matters were exceptional. His passing away has saddened me deeply. Om Shanti.
As India’s first CDS, Gen Rawat worked on diverse aspects relating to our armed forces including defence reforms. He brought with him a rich experience of serving in the Army. India will never forget his exceptional service."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہیلی کاپٹر حادثہ میں جنرل بپن راوت، ان کی اہلیہ اور مسلح افواج کے دیگر اہلکاروں کی موت پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
08 DEC 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تمل ناڈو میں ہوئے ہیلی کاپٹر حادثہ میں جنرل بپن راوت، ان کی اہلیہ اور مسلح افواج کے دیگر اہلکاروں کی موت پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
سلسلہ وار ٹوئٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’تمل ناڈو میں ہوئے ہیلی کاپٹر حادثہ میں جنرل بپن راوت، ان کی اہلیہ اور مسلح افواج کے دیگر اہلکاروں کی موت پر میں کافی رنجیدہ ہوں۔ انہوں نے پوری تندہی سے ہندوستان کی خدمت کی۔ میرے خیالات سوگوار خاندانوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔
جنرل بپن راوت ایک بہترین سپاہی تھے۔ ایک سچے محب وطن کے طور پر انہوں نے ہماری مسلح افواج اور سیکورٹی کے آلات کو جدید بنانے میں بہت تعاون کیا۔ اسٹریٹیجک معاملات پر ان کی بصیرت اور نقطہ نظر غیرمعمولی تھے۔ ان کے انتقال سے مجھے گہرا صدمہ پہنچا ہے۔ اوم شانتی۔
ہندوستان کے پہلے سی ڈی ایس کے طور پر، جنرل راوت نے دفاعی اصلاحات سمیت ہماری مسلح افواج سے متعلق متنوع پہلوؤں پر کام کیا۔ وہ اپنے ساتھ فوج میں خدمات انجام دینے کا بھرپور تجربہ لے کر آئے۔ ہندوستان ان کی غیر معمولی خدمات کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کرے گا۔‘‘