प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने हेलीकॉप्टर दुर्घटना में जनरल बिपिन रावत, उनकी पत्नी और सशस्त्र बलों के अन्य कर्मियों के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया
08 DEC 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने तमिलनाडु में एक हेलीकॉप्टर दुर्घटना में जनरल बिपिन रावत, उनकी पत्नी और सशस्त्र बलों के अन्य कर्मियों के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सिलसिलेवार ट्वीट में कहा;
‘तमिलनाडु में हेलीकॉप्टर दुर्घटना से मैं अत्यंत दुखी हूं, जिसमें हमने जनरल बिपिन रावत, उनकी पत्नी और सशस्त्र बलों के अन्य कर्मियों को खो दिया। उन्होंने अत्यंत कर्मठता से भारत की सेवा की। मेरी गहरी संवेदनाएं शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ हैं।
जनरल बिपिन रावत एक उत्कृष्ट सैनिक थे। एक सच्चे देशभक्त के रूप में उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों और समस्‍त सुरक्षा व्‍यवस्‍था के आधुनिकीकरण में बहुमूल्‍य योगदान दिया। सामरिक मामलों में उनकी दूरदृष्टि असाधारण थी। उनके निधन से मुझे गहरा सदमा पहुंचा है। ओम शांति।
भारत के प्रथम ‘सीडीएस’ के रूप में जनरल बिपिन रावत ने रक्षा सुधारों सहित सशस्त्र बलों से संबंधित विभिन्न आयामों पर उत्कृष्ट काम किया। उन्‍हें सेना में अपनी सेवाएं देने का व्‍यापक अनुभव था। भारत कभी भी उनकी असाधारण सेवा को नहीं भूलेगा।’

Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of Armed Forces in helicopter crash
08 DEC 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of the Armed Forces in a helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"I am deeply anguished by the helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu in which we have lost Gen Bipin Rawat, his wife and other personnel of the Armed Forces. They served India with utmost diligence. My thoughts are with the bereaved families.
Gen Bipin Rawat was an outstanding soldier. A true patriot, he greatly contributed to modernising our armed forces and security apparatus. His insights and perspectives on strategic matters were exceptional. His passing away has saddened me deeply. Om Shanti.
As India’s first CDS, Gen Rawat worked on diverse aspects relating to our armed forces including defence reforms. He brought with him a rich experience of serving in the Army. India will never forget his exceptional service."