Prime Minister's Office
PM greets former CM of Punjab Shri Parkash Singh Badal on his birthday
08 DEC 2021 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the former Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Parkash Singh Badal ji on his birthday.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Birthday greetings to one of India’s most respected statesmen, Shri Parkash Singh Badal Ji. He has worked very hard for the progress of Punjab, particularly the weaker sections of society. I pray that he is blessed with a long and healthy life."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ପୂର୍ବତନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସିଂହ ବାଦଲଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଦିନରେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି
08 DEC 2021 11:36AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ପୂର୍ବତନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସିଂହ ବାଦଲ ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଦିନରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଭାରତର ଅନ୍ୟତମ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ରାଜନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସିଂହ ବାଦଲ ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ଜନ୍ମଦିନର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା । ସେ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ କରି ସମାଜର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଏବଂ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି ।”