Ministry of Power
BEE organizes National Level Painting Competition 2021 on Energy Conservation
More than 45,000 registrations from more than 200 locations
Award prizes worth more than Rs. 9lakh awaits for the school children on National Energy Conservation Day
04 DEC 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ever since 2005, the Bureau of Energy Efficiency has been organizing National Level Painting Competitions on Energy Conservation for school children. This year, the theme for the competition is ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Energy Efficient India’ and ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav: Cleaner Planet’. The State level painting competition will be organized from 1st to 10th December 2021 in all 36 States and Union Territories of the country, and it will culminate to a National Level Painting on 12th December 2021 at New Delhi. The winners of the National level competition will be awarded on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day, December 14th 2021.
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency organizes this competition with active support from Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) under the administrative control of the Ministry of Power. The list of CPSUs organizing this competition is attached as Annexure 1.
The objective of the activity is to promote energy conservation in young minds of the country. The painting competition for students would not only make the students aware about the need of conserving energy but at the same time would sensitize and involve their parents as well in the above cause. This may inculcate a habit in the minds of young children towards energy conservation which may bring behavioral change among them.
Online registration for Schools and Individuals was active at the Bureau portal (www.bee-studentsawards.in) from 1st November, 2021 to 30th November, 2021. Nodal Agencies have received registrations from more than 45,000 individuals in this on-going painting competition. More than 200 Venues have been finalized by the respective Nodal Agencies for organizing State Level Painting Competition. The list of identified venues and proposed details of State level competitions are enclosed as Annexure 2.
To ensure maximum participation, BEE is giving its best efforts to popularize the competition and enhance participation. Nodal PSUs (as per list annexed at Annexure – 1) are also running campaign in their States through FM Radio/AIR/Video films, Print advertisements and other Social Media Platforms.
Under COVID Pandemic situation, Bureau has advised Nodal Agencies to follow local administrative protocols applicable in States/UTs and necessary arrangement will be made for social distancing, Use of Face mask, Quality hand sanitizer, Cleanliness in and around venue of the painting competition, discourage formation of groups/assembly of individuals. State and UT Governments have been requested to facilitate the event by extending their support to the respective PSUs.
Paintings drawn by the participants would be evaluated by the committee of State level Experts/Jury for two groups separately i.e. Group A (5th to 7th Standard) and Group B (8th to 10th Standard). The first, second and third prize paintings of both the groups would be forwarded through scanned copy for National Level Competition. National level jury has been constituted comprising 8 eminent personalities from the field of Art by BEE who will evaluate the paintings received from State/UTs on 12th December 2021 for National level awards.
The National level awardees would be announced on 14th December 2021.
Prize Money for State Level Competition:
S.No
Prize for each Group ‘A’ & ‘B’
Amount (Rs.)
i
First
Rs. 50,000/-
ii
Second
Rs. 30,000/-
iii
Third
Rs. 20,000/-
iv
Consolation (10 nos)
Rs. 7,500/-
Prize Money for National Level Competition:
S.No
Prize for each Group ‘A’ & ‘B’
Amount (Rs.)
i
First
Rs. 1,00,000/-
ii
Second
Rs. 50,000/-
iii
Third
Rs. 30,000/-
iv
Consolation (10 nos)
Rs. 15,000/-

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੀਈਈ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ 2021 ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 45 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 9 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
04 DEC 2021 1:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
2005 ਤੋਂ ਹੀ, ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵਸਵੱਛ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ’ ਹੈ। ਸਟੇਟ ਲੈਵਲ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 01 ਤੋਂ 10 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 36 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ 12 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਦੀ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ, 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੀ ਲਿਸਟ ਅਨੁਲੱਗ 1 ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਪਨਪ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੋਂ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਪੋਰਟਲ (www.bee-studentsawards.in) ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸੀ। ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਟੇਟ ਲੈਵਲ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਲੈਵਲ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਨੁਲੱਗ 2 ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਬੀਈਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨੋਡਲ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ (ਅਨੁਲੱਗ-1 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਲਿਸਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਰੇਡੀਓ/ਏਆਈਆਰ/ਵੀਡੀਓ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੈਂਡ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਥਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ, ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ/ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਮਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਣ ਦੇਕੇ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਨ ਸਟੇਟ ਲੈਵਲ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ/ਜੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੋ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਏ (5ਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ 7ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ) ਅਤੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਬੀ (8ਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ 10ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਦੂਸਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੈਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾੱਪੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬੀਈਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ 8 ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਦੀ ਜੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 12 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 14 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ:
ਕ੍ਰਮ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਹਰੇਕ ਸਮੂਹ ‘ਏ ਤੇ ਬੀ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ
ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
i
ਪਹਿਲਾ
ਰੁ. 50,000/-
ii
ਦੂਸਰਾ
ਰੁ. 30,000/-
iii
ਤੀਸਰਾ
ਰੁ. 20,000/-
iv
ਕੰਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ (10)
रु. 7,500/-
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲੈਵਲ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ:
ਕ੍ਰਮ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਹਰੇਕ ਸਮੂਹ ‘ਏ ਤੇ ਬੀ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ
ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
i
ਪਹਿਲਾ
ਰੁ. 1,00,000/-
ii
ਦੂਸਰਾ
ਰੁ. 50,000/-
iii
ਤੀਸਰਾ
ਰੁ. 30,000/-
iv
ਕੰਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ (10)
ਰੁ. 15,000/-