Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver keynote address at The Sydney Dialogue
17 NOV 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the keynote address at The Sydney Dialogue on 18th November, 2021 at around 9 AM IST. He will speak on the theme of India’s technology evolution and revolution, with the address being preceded by introductory remarks by the Australian Prime Minister.
The Sydney Dialogue is being held from 17-19 November, 2021. It is an initiative of the Australian Strategic Policy Institute. It will bring together political, business and government leaders to debate, generate new ideas, and work towards common understandings of the opportunities and challenges posed by emerging and critical technologies. The event will also witness keynote address by Australian Prime Minister Mr. Scott Morrison and Former Prime Minister of Japan Mr. Shinzo Abe.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਿਡਨੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ’ਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ
17 NOV 2021 7:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 18 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 9:00 ਵਜੇ ‘ਸਿਡਨੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ (ਸਿਡਨੀ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ) ’ਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਾਣ–ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
‘ਸਿਡਨੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ 17 ਤੋਂ 19 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ‘ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ’ (ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਅਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟਿਜਿਕ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਸਿਆਸੀ, ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਆਗੂ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਸਮਝਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਬਹਿਸ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ’ਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕੌਟ ਮੌਰੀਸਨ ਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿੰਜ਼ੋ ਅਬੇ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਹੋਣਗੇ।