Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses the inaugural session of 82nd All India Presiding Officers’ Conference
“Democracy is not just a system for India. Democracy is ingrained in our nature and part of life in India”
“Role of all states is the big basis of ‘Sabka Prayas’ in the federal system of India”
“Fight against Corona pandemic is a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’”
“Can we reserve 3-4 days in a year in the House, for the public representatives, doing something special for the society, telling the country about this aspect of their social life”
Proposes Healthy Time, Healthy Day for quality debates in the House
Proposes ​​'One Nation One Legislative Platform' to the necessary technological boost to the Parliamentary System and connecting all the democratic units of the country
17 NOV 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of 82nd All India Presiding Officers’ Conference here today via video conferencing. Speaker Lok Sabha, Chief Minister Himachal Pradesh and Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said democracy is not just a system for India. Democracy is ingrained in our nature and part of life in India. He stressed that “we have to take the country to newer heights, achieve extraordinary goals in the years to come. These resolutions will be fulfilled only by 'Sabka Prayas’'. And in democracy, in the federal system of India, when we talk about 'Sabka Prayas', then the role of all the states is a big basis for that”. Continuing with the importance of ‘Sabka Prayas’, the Prime Minister said whether it is solutions to the decade old problems of the Northeast or completion of all the big projects of development that have been stuck for decades, many such works in the country have been done in the past years, it has been done by everyone's efforts. He also cited the fight against Corona pandemic as a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’.
The Prime Minister insisted that the traditions and systems of the Houses of our legislatures should be inherently Indian. He called for policies and laws of the Government to strengthen the Indian emotion of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ . “Most importantly, our own conduct in the house should be according to Indian values. It is the responsibility of all of us”, he added.
The Prime Minister said our country is full of diversity. “In the thousands of years of development, we have come to realize that in the midst of diversity, flows the grand, divine and unbroken stream of unity. This unbroken stream of unity, cherishes our diversity, preserves it”, he said
The Prime Minister proposed whether 3-4 days in a year be reserved in the house, for the public representatives, doing something special for the society, tell the country about this aspect of their social life. He said that along with other public representatives, other people of the society will also get to learn a lot.
The Prime Minister proposed whether separate time for Quality Debates could be demarcated. He said such a debate in which traditions of dignity and seriousness are scrupulously followed. With no one making political slurs on anyone. In a way, it should be the ‘Healthy Time’ of the house, a Healthy Day, he said.
The Prime Minister gave an idea of ​​'One Nation One Legislative Platform'. “A portal that not only gives the necessary technological boost to our parliamentary system, but also works to connect all the democratic units of the country”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister stressed that the next 25 years are very important for India. In this, he urged the parliamentarians to realize only one mantra - duty, duty, duty

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 82वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
“लोकतंत्र भारत के लिए केवल एक व्यवस्था नहीं है। लोकतंत्र हमारे स्वभाव और भारत में जीवन के हिस्से में निहित है"
"सभी राज्यों की भूमिका भारत की संघीय व्यवस्था में 'सबका प्रयास' का बड़ा आधार है"
"कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई 'सबका प्रयास' का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है"
"क्या हम साल में 3-4 दिन सदन में उन जनप्रतिनिधियों के लिए आरक्षित कर सकते हैं, जो समाज के लिए कुछ खास कर रहे हैं, देश को उनके सामाजिक जीवन के इस पहलू के बारे में बता रहे हैं"
सदन में गुणवत्तापूर्ण बहस के लिए स्वस्थ समय, स्वस्थ दिन का प्रस्ताव
संसदीय प्रणाली को आवश्यक तकनीकी बढ़ावा देने और देश की सभी लोकतांत्रिक इकाइयों को जोड़ने के लिए 'एक राष्ट्र एक विधायी मंच' का प्रस्ताव
17 NOV 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यहां 82वें अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, मुख्यमंत्री हिमाचल प्रदेश और राज्यसभा के उपसभापति भी उपस्थित थे।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के लिये लोकतंत्र सिर्फ एक व्यवस्था नहीं है। लोकतंत्र तो भारत का स्वभाव है, भारत की सहज प्रकृति है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुये कहा, “हमें आने वाले वर्षों में, देश को नई ऊंचाइयों पर लेकर जाना है। यह संकल्प ‘सबके प्रयास’ से ही पूरे होंगे” और लोकतंत्र में, भारत की संघीय व्यवस्था में जब हम ‘सबका प्रयास’ की बात करते हैं, तो सभी राज्यों की भूमिका उसका बड़ा आधार होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चाहे पूर्वोत्तर की दशकों पुरानी समस्याओं का समाधान हो, दशकों से अटकी-लटकी विकास की तमाम बड़ी परियोजनाओं को पूरा करना हो, ऐसे कितने ही काम हैं जो देश ने बीते सालों में किये हैं, सबके प्रयास से ही किये हैं। उन्होंने कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई को ‘सबका प्रयास’ के वृहद उदाहरण के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दृढ़तापूर्वक कहा कि हमारे सदन की परंपरायें और व्यवस्थायें स्वभाव से भारतीय हों। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि हमारी नीतियां और हमारे कानून भारतीयता के भाव को, ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के संकल्प को मजबूत करने वाले हों। उन्होंने कहा, “सबसे महत्त्वपूर्ण, सदन में हमारा खुद का भी आचार-व्यवहार भारतीय मूल्यों के हिसाब से हो। यह हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा देश विविधताओं से भरा है। उन्होंने कहा, “अपनी हजारों वर्ष की विकास यात्रा में हम इस बात को अंगीकृत कर चुके हैं कि विविधता के बीच भी, एकता की भव्य और दिव्य अखंड धारा बहती है। एकता की यही अखंड धारा, हमारी विविधता को संजोती है, उसका संरक्षण करती है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रस्ताव किया कि क्या साल में तीन-चार दिन सदन में ऐसे रखे जा सकते हैं, जिसमें समाज के लिये कुछ विशेष कर रहे जनप्रतिनिधि अपना अनुभव बतायें। अपने सामाजिक जीवन के इस पक्ष के बारे में देश को बतायें। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे दूसरे जनप्रतिनिधियों के साथ ही समाज के अन्य लोगों को भी कितना कुछ सीखने को मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह प्रस्ताव भी रखा कि हम बेहतर चर्चा के लिये अलग से समय निर्धारित कर सकते हैं क्या? उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी चर्चा, जिसमें मर्यादा का, गंभीरता का पूरी तरह से पालन हो, कोई किसी पर राजनीतिक छींटाकशी न करे। उन्होंने कहा कि एक तरह से वह सदन का सबसे ‘स्वस्थ समय’ हो, ‘स्वस्थ दिवस’ हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक विधायी मंच’ का विचार प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने कहा, “एक ऐसा पोर्टल हो, जो न केवल हमारी संसदीय व्यवस्था को जरूरी तकनीकी गति दे, बल्कि देश की सभी लोकतांत्रिक इकाइयों को जोड़ने का भी काम करे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि अगले 25 वर्ष, भारत के लिये बहुत महत्त्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने सांसदों से आग्रह किया कि वे एक ही मंत्र को जीवन में उतारें – कर्तव्य, कर्तव्य, कर्तव्य।