Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP on 16th November and inaugurate Purvanchal Expressway
PM to also witness Airshow on the 3.2 km long airstrip constructed on the Expressway in Sultanpur district
15 NOV 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 16th November, 2021 and inaugurate Purvanchal Expressway at Karwal Kheri in Sultanpur district at around 1:30 PM.
After the inauguration, Prime Minister will also witness an Airshow by the Indian Air Force on the 3.2 km long airstrip constructed on the Expressway in Sultanpur district to enable landing/take-off of Indian Air Force fighter planes in case of emergency.
The Purvanchal Expressway is 341 Km long. It starts from village Chaudsarai, district Lucknow located on Lucknow-Sultanpur road (NH-731) and ends at village Hydaria located on National Highway No. 31, 18 km east of UP-Bihar border. The expressway is 6-lane wide which can be expanded to 8-lane in future. Constructed at an estimated cost of about Rs 22500 crore, the Purvanchal Expressway is going to give a boost to the economic development of eastern part of Uttar Pradesh especially the districts of Lucknow, Barabanki, Amethi, Ayodhya, Sultanpur, Ambedkar Nagar, Azamgarh, Mau and Ghazipur.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 16મી નવેમ્બરે યુપીની મુલાકાત લેશે અને પૂર્વાંચલ એક્સપ્રેસ વેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુલતાનપુર જિલ્લામાં એક્સપ્રેસ વે પર બનેલી 3.2 કિમી લાંબી એરસ્ટ્રીપ પર એરશોના પણ સાક્ષી બનશે
15 NOV 2021 11:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 16મી નવેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે અને સુલતાનપુર જિલ્લાના કરવલ ખેરી ખાતે બપોરે 1:30 વાગ્યે પૂર્વાંચલ એક્સપ્રેસ વેનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન પછી, વડા પ્રધાન કટોકટીની સ્થિતિમાં ભારતીય વાયુસેનાના લડાયક વિમાનોના લેન્ડિંગ/ટેક-ઓફને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે સુલતાનપુર જિલ્લામાં એક્સપ્રેસવે પર બાંધવામાં આવેલી 3.2 કિમી લાંબી એરસ્ટ્રીપ પર ભારતીય વાયુસેના દ્વારા એર શોના સાક્ષી પણ બનશે.
પૂર્વાંચલ એક્સપ્રેસ વે 341 કિલોમીટર લાંબો છે. તે લખનૌ-સુલતાનપુર રોડ (એનએચ-731) પર સ્થિત ગામ ચૌદસરાઈ, જિલ્લો લખનૌથી શરૂ થાય છે અને યુપી-બિહાર સરહદથી 18 કિમી પૂર્વમાં નેશનલ હાઈવે નંબર 31 પર સ્થિત હૈદરિયા ગામ પર સમાપ્ત થાય છે. એક્સપ્રેસ વે 6-લેન પહોળો છે જેને ભવિષ્યમાં 8-લેન સુધી વધારી શકાય છે. આશરે રૂ. 22500 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે બાંધવામાં આવેલો, પૂર્વાંચલ એક્સપ્રેસ વે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના પૂર્વ ભાગ ખાસ કરીને લખનૌ, બારાબંકી, અમેઠી, અયોધ્યા, સુલતાનપુર, આંબેડકર નગર, આઝમગઢ, મઉ અને ગાઝીપુર જિલ્લાના આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપશે.