Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP on 16th November and inaugurate Purvanchal Expressway
PM to also witness Airshow on the 3.2 km long airstrip constructed on the Expressway in Sultanpur district
15 NOV 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 16th November, 2021 and inaugurate Purvanchal Expressway at Karwal Kheri in Sultanpur district at around 1:30 PM.
After the inauguration, Prime Minister will also witness an Airshow by the Indian Air Force on the 3.2 km long airstrip constructed on the Expressway in Sultanpur district to enable landing/take-off of Indian Air Force fighter planes in case of emergency.
The Purvanchal Expressway is 341 Km long. It starts from village Chaudsarai, district Lucknow located on Lucknow-Sultanpur road (NH-731) and ends at village Hydaria located on National Highway No. 31, 18 km east of UP-Bihar border. The expressway is 6-lane wide which can be expanded to 8-lane in future. Constructed at an estimated cost of about Rs 22500 crore, the Purvanchal Expressway is going to give a boost to the economic development of eastern part of Uttar Pradesh especially the districts of Lucknow, Barabanki, Amethi, Ayodhya, Sultanpur, Ambedkar Nagar, Azamgarh, Mau and Ghazipur.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 16 नवंबर को उत्तर प्रदेश की यात्रा पर जायेंगे और पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस-वे का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सुल्तानपुर जिले में एक्सप्रेस-वे पर निर्मित 3.2 किमी लंबी हवाई पट्टी पर एयरशो भी देखेंगे
15 NOV 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 नवंबर, 2021 को उत्तर प्रदेश की यात्रा पर जायेंगे और दोपहर करीब 1:30 बजे सुल्तानपुर जिले के करवल खीरी में पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस-वे का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
उद्घाटन के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री सुल्तानपुर जिले में एक्सप्रेस-वे पर निर्मित 3.2 किमी लंबी हवाई पट्टी पर भारतीय वायु सेना के एयरशो को भी देखेंगे।यह हवाई पट्टी आपात स्थिति में भारतीय वायु सेना के लड़ाकू विमानों को उतारने/उड़ान भरने के लिए निर्मित की गयी है।
पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस-वे की लम्बाई 341 किलोमीटर है। यह लखनऊ-सुल्तानपुर रोड (एनएच-731) पर स्थित गांव चौदसराय, जिला लखनऊ से शुरू होता है और यूपी-बिहार सीमा से 18 किमी पूर्व में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या 31 पर स्थित गांव हैदरिया में समाप्त होता है। एक्सप्रेस-वे 6 लेन चौड़ा है, जिसे भविष्य में 8-लेन तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। लगभग 22,500 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से निर्मित, पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस-वे से उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्वी भाग, विशेष रूप से लखनऊ, बाराबंकी, अमेठी, अयोध्या, सुल्तानपुर, अंबेडकर नगर, आजमगढ़, मऊ और गाजीपुर जिलों के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।