Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP on 16th November and inaugurate Purvanchal Expressway
PM to also witness Airshow on the 3.2 km long airstrip constructed on the Expressway in Sultanpur district
15 NOV 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 16th November, 2021 and inaugurate Purvanchal Expressway at Karwal Kheri in Sultanpur district at around 1:30 PM.
After the inauguration, Prime Minister will also witness an Airshow by the Indian Air Force on the 3.2 km long airstrip constructed on the Expressway in Sultanpur district to enable landing/take-off of Indian Air Force fighter planes in case of emergency.
The Purvanchal Expressway is 341 Km long. It starts from village Chaudsarai, district Lucknow located on Lucknow-Sultanpur road (NH-731) and ends at village Hydaria located on National Highway No. 31, 18 km east of UP-Bihar border. The expressway is 6-lane wide which can be expanded to 8-lane in future. Constructed at an estimated cost of about Rs 22500 crore, the Purvanchal Expressway is going to give a boost to the economic development of eastern part of Uttar Pradesh especially the districts of Lucknow, Barabanki, Amethi, Ayodhya, Sultanpur, Ambedkar Nagar, Azamgarh, Mau and Ghazipur.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৬ নৱেম্বৰত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ আৰু পূৰ্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে উদ্বোধন কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তদুপৰি চুলতানপুৰ জিলাৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৩.২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এয়াৰষ্ট্ৰিপত এয়াৰশ্ব'ৰ সাক্ষী হ'ব
15 NOV 2021 11:07AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৬ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২১ ত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ আৰু দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ১:৩০ বজাত চুলতানপুৰ জিলাৰ কাৰৱাল খেৰীত পূৰ্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
উদ্বোধনৰ পিছত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তদুপৰি জৰুৰীকালীন সময়ত ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ যুঁজাৰু বিমানৰ অৱতৰণ/উৰণৰ অৰ্থে চুলতানপুৰ জিলাৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৩.২ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এয়াৰষ্ট্ৰিপত ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাৰ এয়াৰশ্ব'ও প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব।
পূৰ্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেটোৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য ৩৪১ কিলোমিটাৰ। লক্ষ্ণৌ-চুলতানপুৰ পথ (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৭৩১) ত অৱস্থিত লক্ষ্ণৌ জিলাৰ চৌদচৰাই গাঁৱৰপৰা ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ-বিহাৰ সীমান্তৰপৰা ১৮ কিলোমিটাৰ পূবে ৩১ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথত অৱস্থিত হাইডাৰিয়া গাঁৱত সমাপ্তি ঘটিছে। এই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেটো ৬-লেনযুক্ত যাক ভৱিষ্যতে ৮-লেনলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব পৰা যাব। প্ৰায় ২২৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা পূৰ্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেই লক্ষ্ণৌ, বাৰাবাঁকী, আমেঠি, অযোধ্যা, চুলতানপুৰ, আম্বেদকাৰ নগৰ, আজমগড়, মৌ আৰু গাজীপুৰ জিলাকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ পূব অংশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নক উদ্দীপনা যোগাবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছে।