Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP on 16th November and inaugurate Purvanchal Expressway
PM to also witness Airshow on the 3.2 km long airstrip constructed on the Expressway in Sultanpur district
15 NOV 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 16th November, 2021 and inaugurate Purvanchal Expressway at Karwal Kheri in Sultanpur district at around 1:30 PM.
After the inauguration, Prime Minister will also witness an Airshow by the Indian Air Force on the 3.2 km long airstrip constructed on the Expressway in Sultanpur district to enable landing/take-off of Indian Air Force fighter planes in case of emergency.
The Purvanchal Expressway is 341 Km long. It starts from village Chaudsarai, district Lucknow located on Lucknow-Sultanpur road (NH-731) and ends at village Hydaria located on National Highway No. 31, 18 km east of UP-Bihar border. The expressway is 6-lane wide which can be expanded to 8-lane in future. Constructed at an estimated cost of about Rs 22500 crore, the Purvanchal Expressway is going to give a boost to the economic development of eastern part of Uttar Pradesh especially the districts of Lucknow, Barabanki, Amethi, Ayodhya, Sultanpur, Ambedkar Nagar, Azamgarh, Mau and Ghazipur.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল উত্তর প্রদেশ সফরে গিয়ে পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে উদ্বোধন করবেন
সুলতানপুর জেলায় এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের ওপর নির্মিত ৩.২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এয়ারস্ট্রিপে এয়ারশো প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 NOV 2021 11:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (১৬ নভেম্বর) উত্তর প্রদেশ সফর করবেন। তিনি বেলা ১টা ৩০ মিনিটে সুলতানপুর জেলায় কারওয়াল খেরিতে পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে উদ্বোধন করবেন।
উদ্বোধনের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে’তে নির্মিত ৩.২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এয়ারস্ট্রিপে ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী এয়ারশো বা বিমান প্রদর্শনী প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এই এয়ারস্ট্রিপ এমনভাবে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে, যাতে আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে বাহিনীর যুদ্ধ বিমান ওঠা-নামা করতে পারে।
পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের দৈর্ঘ্য ৩১৪ কিলোমিটার। লক্ষ্ণৌ জেলার চৌরসরাই গ্রাম থেকে শুরু হয়ে ৩১ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়কে হায়দরিয়া গ্রামে গিয়ে এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে শেষ হবে। ছ’লেন বিশিষ্ট এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়েটি ভবিষ্যতে ৮ লেনবিশিষ্ট করা যাবে। এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে নির্মাণ খাতে ব্যয় হয়েছে প্রায় ২২ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা। নবনির্মিত এই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে পূর্ব উত্তর প্রদেশের লক্ষ্ণৌ, বারাবাঁকি, আমেথি, অযোধ্যা, সুলতানপুর, আম্বেদকরনগর, আজমগড়, মৌ এবং গাজিপুর জেলার আর্থিক উন্নয়নকে আরও ত্বরান্বিত করবে।