Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP on 16th November and inaugurate Purvanchal Expressway
PM to also witness Airshow on the 3.2 km long airstrip constructed on the Expressway in Sultanpur district
15 NOV 2021 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 16th November, 2021 and inaugurate Purvanchal Expressway at Karwal Kheri in Sultanpur district at around 1:30 PM.
After the inauguration, Prime Minister will also witness an Airshow by the Indian Air Force on the 3.2 km long airstrip constructed on the Expressway in Sultanpur district to enable landing/take-off of Indian Air Force fighter planes in case of emergency.
The Purvanchal Expressway is 341 Km long. It starts from village Chaudsarai, district Lucknow located on Lucknow-Sultanpur road (NH-731) and ends at village Hydaria located on National Highway No. 31, 18 km east of UP-Bihar border. The expressway is 6-lane wide which can be expanded to 8-lane in future. Constructed at an estimated cost of about Rs 22500 crore, the Purvanchal Expressway is going to give a boost to the economic development of eastern part of Uttar Pradesh especially the districts of Lucknow, Barabanki, Amethi, Ayodhya, Sultanpur, Ambedkar Nagar, Azamgarh, Mau and Ghazipur.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನವೆಂಬರ್ 16ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೂರ್ವಾಂಚಲ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ವೇ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
ಸುಲ್ತಾನ್ ಪುರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ವೇ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿರುವ 3.2 ಕಿ.ಮೀ. ಉದ್ದದ ವಾಯುನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
15 NOV 2021 11:07AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 16ರಂದು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ ಸುಮಾರು 1.30ಕ್ಕೆ ಸುಲ್ತಾನ್ ಪುರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಕರ್ವಾಲ್ ಖೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ವಾಂಚಲ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ವೇಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ ನಂತರ, ತುರ್ತು ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ಯುದ್ಧ ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ತುರ್ತು ಭೂಸ್ಪರ್ಶ ಮತ್ತು ಟೇಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಸುಲ್ತಾನ್ ಪುರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ವೇ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿರುವ 3.2 ಕಿ.ಮೀ. ಉದ್ದದ ವಾಯುನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪೂರ್ವಾಂಚಲ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ವೇ 341 ಕಿ.ಮೀ. ಉದ್ದವಿದೆ. ಇದು ಲಖನೌ ಸುಲ್ತಾನ್ ಪುರ ರಸ್ತೆ(ಎನ್ ಎಚ್-731)ನ ಲಖನೌ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಚೌದಾಸರೈನಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ – ಬಿಹಾರ ಗಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 18 ಕಿ.ಮೀ. ಪೂರ್ವಕ್ಕಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 31ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇರುವ ಹೈದರಿಯಾ ಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊನೆಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಆರು ಪಥದ ಈ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ವೇ ಅನ್ನು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ 8 ಪಥದವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಸುಮಾರು 22 ಸಾವಿರದ 500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಅಂದಾಜು ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿರುವ ಈ ಪೂರ್ವಾಂಚಲ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ವೇ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಲಖನೌ, ಬಾರಾಬಂಕಿ, ಅಮೇಥಿ, ಅಯೋಧ್ಯ, ಸುಲ್ತಾನ್ ಪುರ್, ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ನಗರ, ಅಜಂಗಢ, ಮೌ ಮತ್ತು ಗಾಝಿಪುರ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.