Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds KVIC's world’s largest Khadi National Flag
Appeals for Khadi and handicraft products during festive season
03 OCT 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised Khadi Village Industries Commissions initiative of world’s largest Khadi National Flag (At a height of 225 feet and 150 feet width) displayed in Leh, Ladakh as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"This is a unique tribute to respected Bapu, whose passion towards Khadi is widely known.
This festive season, do consider making Khadi and handicraft products a part of your lives and strengthen the resolve to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম খাদীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে কেভিআইচিৰ প্রশংসা প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ
উৎসৱৰ বতৰত খাদী আৰু হস্তশিল্পৰ সামগ্রী ক্ৰয়ৰ আহ্বান
03 OCT 2021 5:24PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম খাদীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে খাদী আৰু গ্রামোদ্যোগ আয়োগৰ প্রশংসা কৰে৷ মহাত্মা গান্ধীক শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাই লাডাখৰ লেহত ২২৫ ফুট দীঘল আৰু ১৫০ ফুট উচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা প্রদর্শন কৰা হৈছে।
টুইটাৰযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “বাপুৰ প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদনৰ এয়া এক ব্যতিক্ৰমী পন্থা। বাপুৰ খাদীৰ প্রতি অনুৰাগ সর্বজনবিদিত।
উৎসৱৰ এই বতৰত খাদীৰ পোচাক প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হস্তশিল্পক আপোনালোকৰ জীৱনৰ অংগ কৰি তোলক আৰু আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ সংকল্পক দৃঢ় কৰক।”