Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds KVIC's world’s largest Khadi National Flag
Appeals for Khadi and handicraft products during festive season
03 OCT 2021 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised Khadi Village Industries Commissions initiative of world’s largest Khadi National Flag (At a height of 225 feet and 150 feet width) displayed in Leh, Ladakh as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"This is a unique tribute to respected Bapu, whose passion towards Khadi is widely known.
This festive season, do consider making Khadi and handicraft products a part of your lives and strengthen the resolve to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা কে.ভি.আই.সি.গী মালেমগী খ্বাইদগী চাওবা খাদীগী জাতিগী ফিরালবু থাগৎপা ফোংদোকখ্রে
হরাউ-কুহ্মৈগী মতমদা খাদী অমদি হেন্দিক্রাফকী পোত্থোকশিং শিজিন্ননবা আপীল তৌখ্রে
03 OCT 2021 5:24PM by PIB Imphal
মহাত্ম গান্ধীদা শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলী কৎপা ওইনা লদাখকী লেহদা মালেমগী খ্বাইদগী চাওবা খাদীগী জাতিগী ফিরাল (ফীত ২২৫ ৱাংবা অমদি ফীত ১৫০ পাকপা) উৎখিবা খাদী ভিলেজ ইন্দস্ত্রীস কম্মিসন্স ইনিসিয়েতিবপু প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা থাগৎপা ফোংদোকখ্রে৷
প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা ত্বীত তৌখি:
"মসি ইকাই খুম্নরবা বাপুদা কৎপা অখন্নবা শ্রদ্ধানজলী অমনি, খাদীদা মহাক্না পামজরম্বা অসি ময়াম্না খঙনরবা ঙাক্তনি৷
হন্দক্কী হরাউ-কুহ্মৈগী মতমদা খাদী অমসুং হেন্দিক্রাফ পোত্থোকশিংবু ঐখোয়গী পুন্সিগী শরুক অমা ওইনা শিজিন্নবিয়ু অমদি অত্মনির্ভর ভারত অমা শেমগৎপদা হেন্না শক্তি লৈহনবিয়ু৷"
This is a unique tribute to respected Bapu, whose passion towards Khadi is widely known.
This festive season, do consider making Khadi and handicraft products a part of your lives and strengthen the resolve to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. https://t.co/1VPAlfYeMD
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 3, 2021