Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Shri S. Selvaganabathy for being elected to Rajya Sabha
28 SEP 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Shri S. Selvaganabathy for being elected to the Rajya Sabha from Puducherry.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"It is a matter of immense pride for every BJP Karyakarta that our Party has got it’s first ever Rajya Sabha MP from Puducherry in Shri S. Selvaganabathy Ji. The trust placed in us by the people of Puducherry is humbling. We will keep working for Puducherry’s progress."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଏସ୍ ସେଲଭାଗଣବଥି ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାକୁ ର୍ନିବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
28 SEP 2021 11:24AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାକୁ ର୍ନିବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏସ୍ ସେଲଭାଗଣବଥିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବିଜେପି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ ଯେ ଆମ ଦଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏସ୍ ସେଲଭାଗଣବଥି ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ପାଇଛି । ପୁଡୁଚେରୀର ଲୋକମାନେ ଆମ ପ୍ରତି ଯେଉଁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଦେଖାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆମେ କୃତଜ୍ଞ । ପୁଡୁଚେରୀର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ କାମ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।”