Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Shri S. Selvaganabathy for being elected to Rajya Sabha
28 SEP 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Shri S. Selvaganabathy for being elected to the Rajya Sabha from Puducherry.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"It is a matter of immense pride for every BJP Karyakarta that our Party has got it’s first ever Rajya Sabha MP from Puducherry in Shri S. Selvaganabathy Ji. The trust placed in us by the people of Puducherry is humbling. We will keep working for Puducherry’s progress."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી એસ. સેલ્વાગણપતિના રાજ્યસભામાં ચૂંટાવા બદલ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
28 SEP 2021 11:24AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પુડુચેરીથી શ્રી એસ. સેલ્વાગણપતિના રાજ્યસભામાં ચૂંટાવા બદલ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એક ટ્વિટમાં કહ્યું:
“ભાજપના દરેક કાર્યકર માટે ગૌરવની વાત છે કે અમારી પાર્ટીને શ્રી એસ. સેલ્વાગણપતિના રૂપમાં રાજ્યસભાના પ્રથમ સાંસદ પુડુચેરીમાંથી મળી આવ્યા છે. પુડુચેરીના લોકોએ અમારા પર જે વિશ્વાસ મૂક્યો છે તેના માટે અમે આભારી છીએ. અમે પુડુચેરીની પ્રગતિ માટે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું."