Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over Shri S. Selvaganabathy for being elected to Rajya Sabha
28 SEP 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over Shri S. Selvaganabathy for being elected to the Rajya Sabha from Puducherry.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"It is a matter of immense pride for every BJP Karyakarta that our Party has got it’s first ever Rajya Sabha MP from Puducherry in Shri S. Selvaganabathy Ji. The trust placed in us by the people of Puducherry is humbling. We will keep working for Puducherry’s progress."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री एस. सेल्वागणपति के राज्यसभा में चुने जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
28 SEP 2021 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पुदुच्चेरी से श्री एस. सेल्वागणपति के राज्यसभा में चुने जाने पर प्रसनन्नता व्यक्त की है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“भाजपा के हर कार्यकर्ता के लिये यह गौरव की बात है कि हमारी पार्टी को श्री एस. सेल्वागणपति जी के रूप में पुदुच्चेरी से राज्यसभा का पहला सांसद मिल गया है। पुदुच्चेरी के लोगों ने हमारे प्रति जो विश्वास जताया है, उसके लिये हम कृतज्ञ हैं। हम पुदुच्चेरी की प्रगति के लिये काम करते रहेंगे।”