Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses the landmark of 87 Cr
More than 1.02 Crore doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.81%; Highest since March 2020
18,795 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours; less than 20,000 daily new cases after 201 days
India's Active Caseload (2,92,206)is 0.87% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.88%) less than 3% for last 95 days
28 SEP 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 1,02,22,525 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage crossed the landmark of 87 Cr (87,07,08,636) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 84,62,957 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,72,006
2nd Dose
88,53,567
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,50,151
2nd Dose
1,48,83,125
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
35,28,56,642
2nd Dose
7,71,77,130
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,76,57,008
2nd Dose
7,49,24,270
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,03,78,855
2nd Dose
5,52,55,882
Total
87,07,08,636
The recovery of 26,030 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,29,58,002.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.81%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 93 consecutive days now.
India reports daily new cases less than 20,000 after 201 days. 18,795 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,92,206, which is the lowest in 192 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.87% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
13,21,780 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 56.57 Cr (56,57,30,031) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.88% remains less than 3% for the last 95 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.42%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 29 days and below 5% for 112 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 के कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज ने 87 करोड़ का ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव पार किया
बीते चौबीस घंटे में 1.02 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 97.81 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,795 नए रोगी सामने आए,दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या 201 दिनों के बाद 20 हजार से कम हुई
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या (2,92,206) कुल मामलों का 0.87% है
पिछले 95 दिनों के लिए साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (1.88%) 3% से कम
28 SEP 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,02,22,525 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 87 करोड़ (87,07,08,636) के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव के पार पहुंच गया। इस उपलब्धि को 84,62,957 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये हासिल किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,72,006
दूसरी खुराक
88,53,567
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,50,151
दूसरी खुराक
1,48,83,125
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
35,28,56,642
दूसरी खुराक
7,71,77,130
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
15,76,57,008
दूसरी खुराक
7,39,24,270
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
10,03,78,855
दूसरी खुराक
5,52,55,882
कुल
87,07,08,636
पिछले 24 घंटों में 26,030 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,29,58,002 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.81% है।स्वस्थ होने की दर मार्च,2020 के बाद से उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 93 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। देश में 201 दिन बाद दैनिक नए मामले 20 हजार से कम दर्ज हुए।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 18,795 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 2,92,206 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.87% हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 13,21,780 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 56.57 करोड़ (56,57,30,031) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.88 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 95 दिनों से लगातार 3% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.42 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 29 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 112 दिनों से दैनिक 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।