Prime Minister's Office
Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at his meeting with Vice President of USA, H.E. Ms. Kamala Harris
24 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
First of all, I’d like to express my gratitude for the warm welcome that you have extended to me and to my delegation.Excellency, some months ago we had an opportunity to talk to each other on the phone, we had a detailed discussion at that time and the way you spoke to me so warmly and so naturally, I will always remember that, Thank you so much. It was, Excellency, if you remember, a very difficult time. India was confronted with the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, a very difficult time for us. So, like a family, the sense of kinship and so warmly you extended a helping hand. The words that you chose when you spoke to me, I will always remember that and I’d like to thank you from the bottom of my heart.Like a true friend, Excellency, you had given a message of cooperation and a very full of sensitivity and immediately after that we found that the US government, the US Corporate sector and the Indian community, all came together to help India.
Excellency,
President Biden and yourself, you took up the leadership of the United States in a very challenging atmosphere and challenging times but within a very short period of time, you have had many achievements to your credit whether that be COVID, Climate or the Quad, on all these issues, the United States has taken very important initiatives.
Excellency,
Amongst the largest democracy and the oldest democracy, between the India and the United States, we are indeed natural partners. We have similar values, similar geopolitical interests and also our coordination and cooperation is continuously increasing. To strengthen the supply chains Excellency, and as far as the new and emerging technologies are concerned, and Space, these are areas of special interest to you, these are areas which are of special interest to me too and special priority and these are areas where our cooperation is very important.
Excellency,
Between India and the US the very vibrant and strong people to people connections that we have, you know that all too well. More than 4 million people of Indian origin, the Indian community is a bridge between our two countries, a bridge of friendship and their contribution to the economies and societies of both our countries is indeed very praiseworthy.
Excellency,
Your being elected as the Vice President of the United States of America itself has been such an important and historic event. You are the source of inspiration for so many people across the world. I am completely confident that under President Biden and your leadership, our bilateral relationship will touch new heights.
Excellency,
Continuing on this journey of victory, Indians also would want you to continue that in India and, therefore, they are waiting to welcome you and, therefore, I extend to you especially an invitation to visit India.Once again Excellency, let me thank you and express my gratitude for this very warm welcome.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାର ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ କମଳା ହ୍ୟାରିସଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଟିପ୍ପଣୀ
24 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମହାମହୀମ,
ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ, ମୋତେ ଏବଂ ମୋ ସହିତ ଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳକୁ ସହୃଦୟତାର ସହିତ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରୁଛି। କିଛି ମାସ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲିଫୋନରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସୁଯୋଗ ମୋତେ ମିଳିଥିଲା। ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆତ୍ମୀୟତାପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଅତି ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ଭାବେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିବାର ଯେଉଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ମୋତେ ମିଳିଲା ତାହା ମୋର ସବୁଦିନ ମନେ ରହିବ ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ କୃତଜ୍ଞ। ଏପରି ଏକ ସମୟ ଥିଲା ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତ କୋଭିଡର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲହରୀରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ହୋଇ, ସଙ୍କଟରେ ଥିଲା। କିନ୍ତୁ ସେ ସମୟରେ ଯେପରି ଭାବେ ଆତ୍ମୀୟତା ପ୍ରକଟ କରି ଆପଣ ଭାରତ ବିଷୟରେ ଚିନ୍ତା କଲେ, ଯାହା କହିଲେ ଏବଂ ଯେଉଁ ସହାୟତାର ହାତ ବଢ଼ାଇଲେ, ସେଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରୁଛି। ଜଣେ ସଚ୍ଚୋଟ ମିତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଆପଣ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ସମୟରେ ଆମେରିକା ସରକାର, କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ସମସ୍ତେ ମିଶି, ଭାରତର ସହାୟତା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏକଜୁଟ ହୋଇଯାଇଥିଲେ।
ମହାମହୀମ,
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନ ଏବଂ ଆପଣ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆହ୍ୱାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପରିବେଶରେ ଆମେରିକାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ଭାଳିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏବେ ଅତି କମ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନେକଗୁଡ଼ିଏ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିପାରିଛନ୍ତି। କୋଭିଡ ହେଉ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା କ୍ଵାଡ଼ ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମେରିକା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି। ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବପୁରାତନ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକା ପରସ୍ପରର ବାସ୍ତବ ସହଯୋଗୀ। ଆମର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଓ ଆମ ଭୂ-ରାଜନୈତିକ ହିତରେ ସାମଞ୍ଜସ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଆମର ତାଳମେଳ ଓ ସହଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରନ୍ତର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି। ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, ନବୀନତମ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ମହାକାଶ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ବିଶେଷ ଆଗ୍ରହ ରହିଛି। ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଥାଏ। ଏହିସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମ ଭିତରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ଆପଣ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକାର ମଜବୁତ ତଥା ଜୀବନ୍ତ ନାଗରିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ଭଲ ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ। 4 ମିଲିୟନରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଆମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦ୍ୱୟଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମିତ୍ରତାର ସେତୁ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଆମେରିକା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ତଥା ସମାଜରେ ଏମାନଙ୍କର ଯୋଗଦାନ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ।
ମହାମହୀମ,
ଆପଣ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହେବା ଏକ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ଐତିହାସିକ ଘଟଣା। ଆପଣ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ସ୍ରୋତ। ମୋର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ରହିଛି ଯେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନ ଏବଂ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତା ହାସଲ କରିବ।
ମହାମହୀମ,
ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଏହି ବିଜୟ ଯାତ୍ରା ଐତିହାସିକ। ଭାରତର ଲୋକମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାହାଁନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଏହି ବିଜୟ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିବେ, ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବେ। ସେଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଆସିବା ଲାଗି ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଉଛି। ପୁଣି ଥରେ, ଏହି ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଲାଗି ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି।