Prime Minister's Office
Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at his meeting with Vice President of USA, H.E. Ms. Kamala Harris
24 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
First of all, I’d like to express my gratitude for the warm welcome that you have extended to me and to my delegation.Excellency, some months ago we had an opportunity to talk to each other on the phone, we had a detailed discussion at that time and the way you spoke to me so warmly and so naturally, I will always remember that, Thank you so much. It was, Excellency, if you remember, a very difficult time. India was confronted with the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, a very difficult time for us. So, like a family, the sense of kinship and so warmly you extended a helping hand. The words that you chose when you spoke to me, I will always remember that and I’d like to thank you from the bottom of my heart.Like a true friend, Excellency, you had given a message of cooperation and a very full of sensitivity and immediately after that we found that the US government, the US Corporate sector and the Indian community, all came together to help India.
Excellency,
President Biden and yourself, you took up the leadership of the United States in a very challenging atmosphere and challenging times but within a very short period of time, you have had many achievements to your credit whether that be COVID, Climate or the Quad, on all these issues, the United States has taken very important initiatives.
Excellency,
Amongst the largest democracy and the oldest democracy, between the India and the United States, we are indeed natural partners. We have similar values, similar geopolitical interests and also our coordination and cooperation is continuously increasing. To strengthen the supply chains Excellency, and as far as the new and emerging technologies are concerned, and Space, these are areas of special interest to you, these are areas which are of special interest to me too and special priority and these are areas where our cooperation is very important.
Excellency,
Between India and the US the very vibrant and strong people to people connections that we have, you know that all too well. More than 4 million people of Indian origin, the Indian community is a bridge between our two countries, a bridge of friendship and their contribution to the economies and societies of both our countries is indeed very praiseworthy.
Excellency,
Your being elected as the Vice President of the United States of America itself has been such an important and historic event. You are the source of inspiration for so many people across the world. I am completely confident that under President Biden and your leadership, our bilateral relationship will touch new heights.
Excellency,
Continuing on this journey of victory, Indians also would want you to continue that in India and, therefore, they are waiting to welcome you and, therefore, I extend to you especially an invitation to visit India.Once again Excellency, let me thank you and express my gratitude for this very warm welcome.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की उप राष्ट्रपति महामहिम सुश्री कमला हैरिस के साथ अपनी बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गई शुरूआती टिप्पणी
24 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
सबसे पहले तो मेरा और मेरे delegation का बहुत ही गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करने के लिए मैं आपका हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं। कुछ महीने पहले आप के साथ टेलीफोन पर विस्तार से बात करने का मुझे मौका मिला था और बहुत ही आत्मीयतापूर्ण और बहुत ही स्वाभाविक तरीके से आपसे जो संवाद करने का मुझे अवसर मिला, वह मुझे हमेशा याद रहेगा और मैं इसके लिए बहुत आपका आभारी हूं। और वह समय था जब भारत COVID की दुसरी लहर से बहुत ही पीड़ित था, बड़ा संकट था। लेकिन उस समय जिस प्रकार से आत्मीयता से आपने भारत की चिंता की, जो शब्द व्यक्त किए और जो सहायता के लिए हाथ बढ़ाया उसके लिए मैं फिर एक बार हृदय से आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।आपने एक सच्चे मित्र की तरह बहुत ही संवेदना भरा और सहयोग कर संदेश दिया था। उस समय अमेरिका की सरकार, companies और Indian community सभी मिलकर के, भारत की सहायता के लिए एकजुट हो गए थे।
Excellency,
राष्ट्रपति Biden और आपने अत्यंत चुनौतीपूर्ण माहौल में अमेरिका का नेतृत्व संभाला और अब बहुत ही कम समय में कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं । COVID हो, Climate हो या फिर Quad सभी पर अमेरिका ने बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण initiative लिए हैं। विश्व की सबसे बड़ी और सबसे पुरानी democracies के रूप में भारत और अमेरिका natural partners हैं। हमारे मूल्यों में समानता है हमारे जियो पोलिटिकल हितों में समानता है और हमारा तालमेल और सहयोग भी निरंतर बढ़ता जा रहा है। Supply chain की मजबूती, नवीनतम टेक्नोलॉजी और अंतरिक्ष जैसे क्षेत्रों में आपकी विशेष रूचि है। यह क्षेत्र मेरे लिए भी विशेष priority के हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में हमारे बीच सहयोग बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है।आप भारत और अमेरिका के मजबूत और vibrant people to people ties से तो भली-भांति परिचित हैं ही। 4 मिलियन से भी ज्यादा भारतीय प्रवासी हमारे देशों के बीच मित्रता के सेतु हैं। अमेरिका और भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था और societies में इनका योगदान बहुत ही प्रशंसनीय है।
Excellency,
आपका उपराष्ट्रपति के नाते चुने जाना अपने आप में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण घटना है, ऐतिहासिक घटना है और आप पूरे विश्व में बहुत से लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा स्रोत हैं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि राष्ट्रपति Biden और आपके नेतृत्व में हमारे संबंध नई ऊंचाई हासिल करेंगे।
Excellency,
आपकी यह विजय यात्रा ऐतिहासिक है। भारत के लोग भी चाहेंगे कि भारत में आपकी इस ऐतिहासिक विजय यात्रा को सम्मानित करें, आपका स्वागत करें ।इसलिए मैं विशेष रूप से आपको भारत आने का निमंत्रण देता हूं। फिर एक बार, इस warm स्वागत के लिए मैं आपका हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।