Prime Minister's Office
Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at his meeting with Vice President of USA, H.E. Ms. Kamala Harris
24 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
First of all, I’d like to express my gratitude for the warm welcome that you have extended to me and to my delegation.Excellency, some months ago we had an opportunity to talk to each other on the phone, we had a detailed discussion at that time and the way you spoke to me so warmly and so naturally, I will always remember that, Thank you so much. It was, Excellency, if you remember, a very difficult time. India was confronted with the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, a very difficult time for us. So, like a family, the sense of kinship and so warmly you extended a helping hand. The words that you chose when you spoke to me, I will always remember that and I’d like to thank you from the bottom of my heart.Like a true friend, Excellency, you had given a message of cooperation and a very full of sensitivity and immediately after that we found that the US government, the US Corporate sector and the Indian community, all came together to help India.
Excellency,
President Biden and yourself, you took up the leadership of the United States in a very challenging atmosphere and challenging times but within a very short period of time, you have had many achievements to your credit whether that be COVID, Climate or the Quad, on all these issues, the United States has taken very important initiatives.
Excellency,
Amongst the largest democracy and the oldest democracy, between the India and the United States, we are indeed natural partners. We have similar values, similar geopolitical interests and also our coordination and cooperation is continuously increasing. To strengthen the supply chains Excellency, and as far as the new and emerging technologies are concerned, and Space, these are areas of special interest to you, these are areas which are of special interest to me too and special priority and these are areas where our cooperation is very important.
Excellency,
Between India and the US the very vibrant and strong people to people connections that we have, you know that all too well. More than 4 million people of Indian origin, the Indian community is a bridge between our two countries, a bridge of friendship and their contribution to the economies and societies of both our countries is indeed very praiseworthy.
Excellency,
Your being elected as the Vice President of the United States of America itself has been such an important and historic event. You are the source of inspiration for so many people across the world. I am completely confident that under President Biden and your leadership, our bilateral relationship will touch new heights.
Excellency,
Continuing on this journey of victory, Indians also would want you to continue that in India and, therefore, they are waiting to welcome you and, therefore, I extend to you especially an invitation to visit India.Once again Excellency, let me thank you and express my gratitude for this very warm welcome.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یو ایس اے کی نائب صدر محترمہ کملا ہیرس کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران وزیراعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات
24 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب!
سب سے پہلے تو میرا اور میرے وفد کا بہت ہی گرم جوشی سے استقبال کرنے کے لئے میں آپ کو تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ کچھ مہینے قبل آپ کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر تفصیل سے بات کرنے کا مجھے موقع ملا تھا اور بہت ہی روح پرور اور فطری طریقے سے آپ سے جو بات چیت کرنے کا مجھے موقع ملا، وہ مجھے ہمیشہ یاد رہے گا اور میں اس کے لئے آپ کا بے حد شکر گزار ہوں اور وہ وقت تھا جب بھارت کووڈ کی دوسری لہر سے بہت ہی زیادہ متاثر تھا، بڑا بحران تھا، لیکن اس وقت جس طرح سے آپ نے بھارت کی فکر کی ،اسے الفاظ میں بیان نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ آپ نے جو مدد کے لئے ہاتھ بڑھایا اور جن الفاظ کا اظہار کیا ، اس کے لئے میں دوبارہ تہہ دل سے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ نے ایک سچے دوست کی طرح تعاون کا پیغام دیا تھا، اس وقت امریکہ کی حکومت ،کمپنیاں اور بھارتی برادری سبھی مل کر کے بھارت کی مدد کے لئے متحد ہو گئے تھے۔
عزت مآب!
صدر بائیڈن اور آپ نے انتہائی چیلنجز سے پُر ماحول میں امریکہ کی قیادت سنبھالی اور اب بہت کی کم وقت میں متعدد حصولیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ کووڈ ہو، ماحولیات کی تبدیلی ہو، یا پھر کواڈ سبھی پر امریکہ نے بہت ہی اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور سب سے قدیم جمہوریت کے طور پر بھارت اور امریکہ فطری شراکت دار ہیں۔ ہمارے اقدار میں مساوات ہے ، ہمارے جیو پولیٹیکل مفادات میں مساوات ہے اور ہمارا تال میل اور تعاون بھی مسلسل بڑھتا جا رہا ہے۔ سپلائی کی چین کی مضبوطی ، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور خلاء جیسے شعبے میں آپ کی خصوصی دلچسپی ہے۔ یہ شعبے میرے لئے بھی خصوصی ترجیح کے حامل ہیں، ان شعبوں میں ہمارے درمیان تعاون بہت ہی اہم ہے۔ آپ بھارت اور امریکہ کے مضبوط اور ’وائبرینٹ پیپل ٹائیز ‘سے تو آپ اچھی طرح واقف ہیں، 4 ملین سے بھی زیادہ نقل مکانی کرنے والے بھارتی ہمارے ممالک کے درمیان دوستی کے پل ہیں۔ امریکہ اور بھارت کی معیشت اور معاشرے میں ان کا تعاون قابل تحسین ہے۔
عزت مآب!
نائب صدر کے طور پر آپ کا انتخاب اپنے آپ میں ایک اہم اور تاریخی فیصلہ ہے اور آپ پوری دنیا میں بہت سے لوگوں کے لئے باعث ترغیب ہیں۔ مجھے مکمل اعتماد ہے کہ صدر بائیڈن اور آپ کی قیادت میں ہمارے تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوں گے اور نئی بلند یاں حاصل کریں گی۔ آپ کا جیت کا یہ سفر تاریخی ہے، بھارت کے لوگ بھی چاہیں گے کہ بھارت میں آپ کی اس تاریخی فتح کے سفر کو خوش آمدید کریں، آپ کا استقبال کریں، اس لئے میں خاص طور پر آپ کو بھارت آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر گرم جوشی سے استقبال کے لئے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔