पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अमेरिकेच्या उपराष्ट्रपती कमला हॅरिस यांच्याबरोबर झालेल्या बैठकीत पंतप्रधानांचे प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
24 SEP 2021 2:50PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहीम,
सर्वप्रथम, माझे आणि माझ्या शिष्टमंडळाचे उत्साहाने स्वागत केल्याबद्दल मी तुमचे आभार मानतो . महामहीम , काही महिन्यांपूर्वी आपल्याला दूरध्वनीवर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्याची संधी मिळाली होती आणि तुम्ही खूपच आत्मीयतेने आणि सहजतेने बोललात, ते माझ्या नेहमी लक्षात राहील आणि यासाठी मी तुमचा खूप आभारी आहे. खूप धन्यवाद. महामहीम, तुम्हाला जर आठवत असेल, तो खूप कठीण काळ होता. भारताला कोविड -19 महामारीच्या दुसऱ्या लाटेचा सामना करावा लागला होता, आमच्यासाठी खूप कठीण काळ होता. त्यावेळी एखाद्या कुटुंबाप्रमाणे तुम्ही आपुलकीने मदतीचा हात पुढे केला. जेव्हा तुम्ही माझ्याशी बोललात , तेव्हा तुम्ही जे शब्द वापरले, ते माझ्या नेहमीच लक्षात राहतील आणि मी मनापासून तुमचे आभार मानतो. महामहिम, एका खऱ्या मित्राप्रमाणे, तुम्ही संवेदनशीलतेने सहकार्याचा संदेश दिला होता आणि त्यानंतर लगेच अमेरिका सरकार, अमेरिकेचे कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र आणि भारतीय समुदाय, सर्वजण भारताला मदत करण्यासाठी एकत्र आले होते.
महामहीम,
राष्ट्राध्यक्ष बायडेन आणि तुम्ही, तुम्ही अत्यंत आव्हानात्मक वातावरणात आणि आव्हानात्मक काळात अमेरिकेचे नेतृत्व सांभाळले आणि अगदी अल्पावधीत तुम्ही अनेक आघाड्यांवर यशस्वी कामगिरी केली. मग ते कोविड असेल, हवामान संबंधी असेल किंवा क्वाड या सर्व मुद्द्यांवर अमेरिकेने खूप महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
महामहीम,
भारत ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी आणि अमेरिका ही सर्वात जुनी लोकशाही या नात्याने आपण खरेच नैसर्गिक भागीदार आहोत. आपली मूल्ये समान आहेत, समान भौगोलिक आणि राजकीय हित आहे आणि आपले समन्वय आणि सहकार्य सातत्याने वाढत आहे. पुरवठा साखळी अधिक बळकट करणे, नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि अंतराळ ही तुमची विशेष आवडीची क्षेत्रे आहेत, ही क्षेत्रे माझ्याही विशेष आवडीची आहेत आणि त्यांना विशेष प्राधान्य असून या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपले सहकार्य खूप महत्वाचे आहे.
भारत आणि अमेरिकामधील जनतेत अतिशय चैतन्यदायी मजबूत परस्पर संबंध आहेत, हे तुम्ही जाणताच . भारतीय वंशाचे ४० लाखांहून अधिक लोक, हा भारतीय समुदाय आपल्या दोन देशांमधील एक दुवा आहे, मैत्रीचा पूल आहे आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या अर्थव्यवस्था आणि समाजांमध्ये त्यांचे योगदान खरोखरच प्रशंसनीय आहे.
महामहीम,
अमेरिकेच्या उपाध्यक्ष म्हणून तुमचे निवडून येणे ही एक महत्वाची आणि ऐतिहासिक घटना आहे. तुम्ही जगभरातील अनेक लोकांसाठी प्रेरणास्त्रोत आहात. मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे की अध्यक्ष बायडेन आणि तुमच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आपले द्विपक्षीय संबंध नवीन उंची गाठतील.
महामहीम,
विजयाचा हा प्रवास असाच कायम राखत, भारतातही तो चालू रहावा अशी भारतीयांची इच्छा आहे आणि म्हणूनच ते तुमचे स्वागत करण्याची प्रतीक्षा करत आहेत आणि म्हणून, मी तुम्हाला भारत भेटीचे खास आमंत्रण देतो. महामहीम, पुन्हा एकदा, मी तुमचे आभार मानतो आणि आत्मीयतेने केलेल्या या स्वागताबद्दल मी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतो.

Prime Minister's Office
Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at his meeting with Vice President of USA, H.E. Ms. Kamala Harris
24 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
First of all, I’d like to express my gratitude for the warm welcome that you have extended to me and to my delegation.Excellency, some months ago we had an opportunity to talk to each other on the phone, we had a detailed discussion at that time and the way you spoke to me so warmly and so naturally, I will always remember that, Thank you so much. It was, Excellency, if you remember, a very difficult time. India was confronted with the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, a very difficult time for us. So, like a family, the sense of kinship and so warmly you extended a helping hand. The words that you chose when you spoke to me, I will always remember that and I’d like to thank you from the bottom of my heart.Like a true friend, Excellency, you had given a message of cooperation and a very full of sensitivity and immediately after that we found that the US government, the US Corporate sector and the Indian community, all came together to help India.
Excellency,
President Biden and yourself, you took up the leadership of the United States in a very challenging atmosphere and challenging times but within a very short period of time, you have had many achievements to your credit whether that be COVID, Climate or the Quad, on all these issues, the United States has taken very important initiatives.
Excellency,
Amongst the largest democracy and the oldest democracy, between the India and the United States, we are indeed natural partners. We have similar values, similar geopolitical interests and also our coordination and cooperation is continuously increasing. To strengthen the supply chains Excellency, and as far as the new and emerging technologies are concerned, and Space, these are areas of special interest to you, these are areas which are of special interest to me too and special priority and these are areas where our cooperation is very important.
Excellency,
Between India and the US the very vibrant and strong people to people connections that we have, you know that all too well. More than 4 million people of Indian origin, the Indian community is a bridge between our two countries, a bridge of friendship and their contribution to the economies and societies of both our countries is indeed very praiseworthy.
Excellency,
Your being elected as the Vice President of the United States of America itself has been such an important and historic event. You are the source of inspiration for so many people across the world. I am completely confident that under President Biden and your leadership, our bilateral relationship will touch new heights.
Excellency,
Continuing on this journey of victory, Indians also would want you to continue that in India and, therefore, they are waiting to welcome you and, therefore, I extend to you especially an invitation to visit India.Once again Excellency, let me thank you and express my gratitude for this very warm welcome.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.