ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਮਲਾ ਹੈਰਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
24 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellency,
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਮੇਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ delegation ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਕੁਝ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਆਤਮੀਅਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਉਹ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ COVID ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪੀੜਤ ਸੀ, ਬੜਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਸੀ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਤਮੀਅਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੱਥ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਚੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਭਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ, companies ਅਤੇ Indian community ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਸਨ ।
Excellency,
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ Biden ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।COVID ਹੋਵੇ, Climate ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ Quad ਸਭ ’ਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ initiative ਲਏ ਹਨ ।
Excellency,
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ democracies ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ natural partners ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਸਾਡੇ ਜਿਔ ਪੋਲੀਟੀਕਲ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Supply chain ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੁਚੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ priority ਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਆਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ vibrant people to people ties ਤੋਂ ਤਾਂ ਭਲੀ-ਭਾਂਤ ਪਰੀਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਹੀ। 4 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੇਤੂ ਹਨ। ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ societies ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
Excellency,
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੈ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੋ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ Biden ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
Excellency,
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਇਹ ਵਿਜੈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਚਾਹਣਗੇ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਵਿਜੈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ, ਇਸ warm ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at his meeting with Vice President of USA, H.E. Ms. Kamala Harris
24 SEP 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
First of all, I’d like to express my gratitude for the warm welcome that you have extended to me and to my delegation.Excellency, some months ago we had an opportunity to talk to each other on the phone, we had a detailed discussion at that time and the way you spoke to me so warmly and so naturally, I will always remember that, Thank you so much. It was, Excellency, if you remember, a very difficult time. India was confronted with the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic, a very difficult time for us. So, like a family, the sense of kinship and so warmly you extended a helping hand. The words that you chose when you spoke to me, I will always remember that and I’d like to thank you from the bottom of my heart.Like a true friend, Excellency, you had given a message of cooperation and a very full of sensitivity and immediately after that we found that the US government, the US Corporate sector and the Indian community, all came together to help India.
Excellency,
President Biden and yourself, you took up the leadership of the United States in a very challenging atmosphere and challenging times but within a very short period of time, you have had many achievements to your credit whether that be COVID, Climate or the Quad, on all these issues, the United States has taken very important initiatives.
Excellency,
Amongst the largest democracy and the oldest democracy, between the India and the United States, we are indeed natural partners. We have similar values, similar geopolitical interests and also our coordination and cooperation is continuously increasing. To strengthen the supply chains Excellency, and as far as the new and emerging technologies are concerned, and Space, these are areas of special interest to you, these are areas which are of special interest to me too and special priority and these are areas where our cooperation is very important.
Excellency,
Between India and the US the very vibrant and strong people to people connections that we have, you know that all too well. More than 4 million people of Indian origin, the Indian community is a bridge between our two countries, a bridge of friendship and their contribution to the economies and societies of both our countries is indeed very praiseworthy.
Excellency,
Your being elected as the Vice President of the United States of America itself has been such an important and historic event. You are the source of inspiration for so many people across the world. I am completely confident that under President Biden and your leadership, our bilateral relationship will touch new heights.
Excellency,
Continuing on this journey of victory, Indians also would want you to continue that in India and, therefore, they are waiting to welcome you and, therefore, I extend to you especially an invitation to visit India.Once again Excellency, let me thank you and express my gratitude for this very warm welcome.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.