Prime Minister's Office
His Highness Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
20 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Highness Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The meeting reviewed progress on various ongoing bilateral initiatives, including those taken under the aegis of the Strategic Partnership Council established between both countries. Prime Minister expressed India's keenness to see greater investment from Saudi Arabia, including in key sectors like energy, IT and defence manufacturing.
The meeting also allowed exchange of perspectives on regional developments, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister conveyed his special thanks and appreciation to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for looking after the welfare of the Indian diaspora during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister also conveyed his warm greetings and regards to His Majesty the King and His Highness the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सऊदी अरब के विदेश मंत्री प्रिंस फैसल फरहान अल सऊद ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से भेंट की
20 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज सऊदी अरब के विदेश मंत्री प्रिंस फैसल बिन फरहान अल सऊद से भेंट की।
बैठक में दोनों देशों के बीच स्थापित सामरिक भागीदारी परिषद के तत्वावधान में की गई विभिन्न द्विपक्षीय पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने सऊदी अरब से ऊर्जा, सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी और रक्षा निर्माण सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से भारत में अधिक से अधिक निवेश किए जाने की आशा व्यक्त की।
बैठक में अफगानिस्तान की स्थिति सहित क्षेत्रीय विकास के दृष्टिकोणों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान प्रवासी भारतीयों के कल्याण पर महत्वपूर्ण रूप से ध्यान देने के लिए सऊदी अरब को अपना विशेष धन्यवाद देते हुए उनकी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सऊदी अरब के सुल्तान और क्राउन प्रिंस को भी अपनी हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।