Prime Minister's Office
His Highness Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
20 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Highness Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The meeting reviewed progress on various ongoing bilateral initiatives, including those taken under the aegis of the Strategic Partnership Council established between both countries. Prime Minister expressed India's keenness to see greater investment from Saudi Arabia, including in key sectors like energy, IT and defence manufacturing.
The meeting also allowed exchange of perspectives on regional developments, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister conveyed his special thanks and appreciation to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for looking after the welfare of the Indian diaspora during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister also conveyed his warm greetings and regards to His Majesty the King and His Highness the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
സൗദി വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഫൈസൽ ബിൻ ഫർഹാൻ അൽ സൗദ് രാജകുമാരൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ സന്ദർശിച്ചു
20 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് സൗദി അറേബ്യയിലെ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഫൈസൽ ബിൻ ഫർഹാൻ അൽ സൗദ് രാജകുമാരനുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ സ്ട്രാറ്റജിക് പങ്കാളിത്ത കൗൺസിലിന്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള വിവിധ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതി യോഗം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഊർജ്ജം, ഐടി, പ്രതിരോധ നിർമ്മാണം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടെ സൗദി അറേബ്യയിൽ നിന്ന് കൂടുതൽ നിക്ഷേപം ഉണ്ടായിക്കാണാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ താൽപര്യം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ സാഹചര്യം ഉൾപ്പെടെ മേഖലയിലെ സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളും ഇരുവരും കൈമാറി.
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ സമയത്ത് ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികളുടെ ക്ഷേമം നോക്കിയതിന് സൗദി അറേബ്യയ്ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രത്യേക നന്ദിയും അഭിനന്ദനവും അറിയിച്ചു.
സൗദി രാജാവ്, സൗദി അറേബ്യയിലെ കിരീടാ വകാശി എന്നിവർക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിവാദ്യ ങ്ങൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു