প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সৌদি আরবের যুবরাজ, বিদেশমন্ত্রী ফায়জাল বিন ফারহান আল সৌদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন
20 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে আজ সৌদি আরবের যুবরাজ, বিদেশমন্ত্রী ফায়জাল বিন ফারহান আল সৌদ সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন।
তাঁদের মধ্যে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকে দুই দেশের কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব পরিষদের কাজকর্ম সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা হয়েছে। জ্বালানী, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, সৌদি আরবের থেকে আরো বেশি বিনিয়োগ আশা করেন।
বৈঠকে আফগানিস্তানের পরিস্থিতি সহ আঞ্চলিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেছেন।
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর সময়ে সৌদি আরবে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের যাতে কোন সমস্যা না হয়, তার জন্য সে দেশের প্রশাসন প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সৌদি সরকারকে বিশেষ ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী, সৌদি বাদশা এবং যুবরাজকে তাঁর উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন ও শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
His Highness Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
20 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Highness Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The meeting reviewed progress on various ongoing bilateral initiatives, including those taken under the aegis of the Strategic Partnership Council established between both countries. Prime Minister expressed India's keenness to see greater investment from Saudi Arabia, including in key sectors like energy, IT and defence manufacturing.
The meeting also allowed exchange of perspectives on regional developments, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister conveyed his special thanks and appreciation to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for looking after the welfare of the Indian diaspora during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister also conveyed his warm greetings and regards to His Majesty the King and His Highness the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia.