ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਫੈਸਲ ਫਰਹਾਨ ਅਲ ਸਾਊਦ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
20 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਫੈਸਲ ਬਿਨ ਫਰਹਾਨ ਅਲ ਸਾਊਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਸਰਪਰਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸੂਚਨਾ-ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫ਼ਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦਾ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਸੁਲਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਉਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ।

Prime Minister's Office
His Highness Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
20 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Highness Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The meeting reviewed progress on various ongoing bilateral initiatives, including those taken under the aegis of the Strategic Partnership Council established between both countries. Prime Minister expressed India's keenness to see greater investment from Saudi Arabia, including in key sectors like energy, IT and defence manufacturing.
The meeting also allowed exchange of perspectives on regional developments, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister conveyed his special thanks and appreciation to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for looking after the welfare of the Indian diaspora during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister also conveyed his warm greetings and regards to His Majesty the King and His Highness the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia.