وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سعودی عرب کے وزیر خارجہ شہزادہ فیصل بن فرحان آل سعود سے گفت و شنید کی
20 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 ستمبر، 2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سعودی عرب کے وزیر خارجہ شہزادہ فیصل بن فرحان آل سعود سے ملاقات کی۔
اس ملاقات میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل کے زیراہتمام کیے گئے اقدامات سمیت مختلف جاری دو طرفہ پہل پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے توانائی ، اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے اہم شعبوں میں سعودی عرب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری دیکھنے کی بھارت کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
ملاقات میں افغانستان کی صورت حال پر تبادلہ خیال سمیت علاقائی پیش رفت پر بھی گفت و شنید ہوئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کوویڈ 19 کی عالمی وبا کے دوران بھارتی افراد کی فلاح و بہبود اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے مملکت سعودی عرب کا خصوصی شکریہ اور ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے شاہ سلمان اور سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد کے لیے بھی اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
His Highness Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia calls on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
20 SEP 2021 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with His Highness Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The meeting reviewed progress on various ongoing bilateral initiatives, including those taken under the aegis of the Strategic Partnership Council established between both countries. Prime Minister expressed India's keenness to see greater investment from Saudi Arabia, including in key sectors like energy, IT and defence manufacturing.
The meeting also allowed exchange of perspectives on regional developments, including the situation in Afghanistan.
Prime Minister conveyed his special thanks and appreciation to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia for looking after the welfare of the Indian diaspora during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Prime Minister also conveyed his warm greetings and regards to His Majesty the King and His Highness the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia.