Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur to interact with Sports Ministers of States and Union Territories to draw up roadmap for Sports development in the country
19 SEP 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The Government of India’s flagship programs, Khelo India and Fit India, will be an integral part of the interaction
• Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik will also join the discussion
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur is set to virtually interact with Sports Ministers of respective States and Union Territories across India on Monday to discuss the further promotion of sports in the country. Following the major success of the Olympics and Paralympics in Tokyo, Shri Thakur would know from the States and UTs the ways forward and how they would contribute in the mission to make India a top sporting nation. He will be joined by Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The Government of India’s flagship programs, Khelo India and Fit India, will remain an integral part of the interaction.
Sports is a State subject and the overall motive of the interaction would be to urge them to organize sporting events across rural and urban areas for able-bodied and para-athletes as well as play a key role in the identification of talents at grassroots level. The promotion of school level sports and support to the School Games Federation of India (SGFI) will be another key point of discussion. The States and UTs would also be requested to form a pool of cash awards for the athletes where both the Central and the State Governments can accumulate the funds.
The Khelo India Games, which was organized for the first time in 2018, has been a major game-changer for grassroots level sports competitions in India. Since then, a host of Khelo India games have been hosted, including the Youth, University and Winter Games. The Khelo India program has also encompassed the upgradation of several sports infrastructures across the States and UTs as Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCE) and Khelo India Centres (KICs).
At present, there are 24 KISCEs across 23 States and UTs while 360 KICs have opened across various districts in the country. In Monday’s meeting, Shri Thakur would discuss at length on these developments and ask the States to contribute to their full capacity in giving the future champions of India with all the crucial amenities including best of coaching, infrastructure, medical facilities, et al. The early identification of budding talents through sports competitions as well as in educational institutions in States and UTs at block and district levels, remains another key agenda of discussion.
The Fit India movement, launched on National Sports Day 2019 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, also has been a game changer in inculcating the habit of fitness through various campaigns conducted thereon, like the Fit India Freedom Run, the Fit India Mobile App, Fit India Quiz, etc. On Monday, Shri Thakur would request the State and UT Sports Ministers to participate and promote the above campaigns.
Shri Thakur would also urge States and UTs to send in proposals to open up KISCEs, KICs as well as academies to further the cause of strengthening the sports ecosystem of the nation.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراک ٹھاکر ملک میں کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لائحہ عمل (روڈ میپ) تیار کرنے کےلئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کھیل وزرا کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
19 SEP 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19ستمبر 2021/
اہم نکات:
• حکومت ہند کے اہم پروگرام کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا ، بات چیت کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہوں گے
• نوجوانوں کےامور اور کھیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب نست پرمانک بھی گفتگو میں شامل ہوں گے۔
نوجوانوں کےامور کھیلوں کےمرکزی وزیر جناب انوراک سنگھ ٹھاکر ملک میں کھیلوں کی اور زیادہ حوصلہ افزائی اور فروغ دینے پر گفتگو کرنےکے لئے پیر کو ملک کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کھیلوں کے وزرا کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ بات چیت ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کےذریعہ کی جائے گی۔ ٹوکیو میں ہوئے اولمپک اور پیرا اولمپک کھیلوں میں ملک کو ملی بڑی کامیابی کے بعد جناب ٹھاکر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے جانیں گے کہ آگے کی راہ اور لائحہ عمل کیا ہوسکتا ہے اور وہ ہندستان کو چوٹی کا کھیل ملک بنانے کےمشن میں کیسے تعاون دیں گے۔ بات چیت میں انکے ساتھ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب نست پرمانک بھی شامل ہوں گے۔
حکومت ہند کے اہم پروگرام، کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا ، بات چیت کا ایک اہم حصہ ہوں گے۔
کھیل ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور بات چیت کا جامع مقصد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے جسمانی طور پر مضبوط اور طاقتور کھلاڑیوں اور پیرا –ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں کھیل مقابلوں کے اہتمام کے ساتھ ساتھ زمینی سطح پر ہنر کی شناخت میں اہم رول نبھانے کی درخواست کرنی ہوگی ۔ اسکول سطح پر کھیلوں کو بڑھاوا دینے اور اسکول گیمس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ایس جی ایف آئی) کو حمایت اور تعاون بحث کا ایک دیگر اہم نقطہ ہوگا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کھلاڑیوں کےلئے نقد انعامات کا ایک پول بنانے کی بھی درخواست کی جائے گی، جہاں مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں حکومتوں رقم جما سکتی ہیں۔
2018 میں پہلی مرتبہ منعقد کیا گیا کھیلو انڈیا گیمز ہندستان میں زمینی سطح پر کھیل مقابلوں کے لئے ایک اہم گیم چینجر رہا ہے۔ تب سےکئی مرتبہ کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کا انعقا د کیا گیا ہے جس میں یوتھ یونیورسٹی اور ونڑ گیمز شامل ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام میں ریاستوں اور مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کھیلو انڈیااسٹیٹ سینٹر آٖ ف ایکسی لینس (کے آئی ایس سی ای) اور کھیلو انڈیا مراکز (کے آئی سی) کے طور پر کئی کھیل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپگریڈ کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
فی الحال 23 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 24 کے آئی ایس سی ای ہیں، جبکہ ملک کے مختلف اضلاع میں 360 کے آئی سی کھولے گئیے ہیں ۔ پیر کی میٹنگ میں جناب ٹھاکر نے ان ڈیولپمنٹس پر تفصیلی بات چیت کریں گے اور ریاستوں سے ہندستان کے مستقبل کے چیمپئنوں کو اعلی ترین کوچنگ ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، طبی سہولیات وغیرہ سمیت تمام اہم سہولیات کے ساتھ اپنی پوری صلاحیت کےساتھ تعاون دینے کےلئے کہیں گے۔ کھیل مقابلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بلاک اور ضلع سطح پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے تعلیمی اداروں میں نئے ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کی فوری شناخت کرنا، بات چیت کا ایک دوسرا اہم ایجنڈا ہوگا۔
وزیراع ظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ قومی یوم کھیل 2019 پر شروع کئے گئے فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ سمیت ، فٹ انڈیا موبائل ایپ فٹ انڈیا کوئز وغیرہ جیسے مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعہ فٹنیس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے لحاظ سے ایک گیم چینجر رہا ہے۔ پیر کےر وز جناب ٹھاکر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کھیل وزرا توں کی مذکورہ کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے اور انہیں بڑھاوا دینے کی درخواست کریں گے۔
جناب ٹھاکر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ملک کے کھیل ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کے آئی ایس سی ای ، کے آئی سی کے ساتھ ساتھ اکیڈمیاں کھولنے کی تجویز بھیجنے کی بھی درخواست کریں گے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9168