യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കായിക വികസന മാർഗരേഖ : കേന്ദ്ര സ്പോർട്സ് മന്ത്രി അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ സംസ്ഥാന കായിക മന്ത്രിമാരുമായി നാളെ ചർച്ച നടത്തും
19 SEP 2021 4:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സ്പോർട്സ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ നാളെ (തിങ്കളാഴ്ച ) സംസ്ഥാന കായിക മന്ത്രിമാരുമായി സംവദിക്കും. . ടോക്കിയോയിൽ നടന്ന ഒളിമ്പിക്സിന്റെയും പാരാലിമ്പിക്സിന്റെയും വൻ വിജയത്തെ തുടർന്ന്, ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു മികച്ച കായിക രാജ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള ദൗത്യത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും എന്ത് സംഭാവനകൾ നൽകനാകുമെന്ന് യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തും. കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിസിത് പ്രമാണിക്കും പങ്കെടുക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ മുൻനിര പരിപാടികളായ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യയും ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യയും ചർച്ചയുടെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമായിരിക്കും
സ്പോർട്സ് ഒരു സംസ്ഥാന വിഷയമാണ്, കഴിവുള്ളവർക്കും പാര-അത്ലറ്റുകൾക്കുമായി ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും കായിക പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും താഴെത്തട്ടിലുള്ള പ്രതിഭകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിൽ ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് ആശയവിനിമയത്തിന്റെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ഉദ്ദേശ്യം. സ്കൂൾ തലത്തിലെ സ്പോർട്സ് പ്രോത്സാഹനാവും, സ്കൂൾ ഗെയിംസ് ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (SGFI) കൾക്ക് ഫണ്ട് സമാഹരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് ക്യാഷ് അവാർഡുകളുടെ ഒരു പൊതു ഫണ്ട് രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കും.
2018-ൽ ആദ്യമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ഗെയിംസ്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ താഴേത്തട്ടിലുള്ള കായിക മത്സരങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു പ്രധാന ഗെയിം-ചേഞ്ചർ ആയിരുന്നു. അതിനുശേഷം, യൂത്ത്, യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി, വിന്റർ ഗെയിംസ് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ഗെയിമുകൾ ഹോസ്റ്റുചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രോഗ്രാം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും നിരവധി കായിക അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളെ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ സ്റ്റേറ്റ് സെന്റർ ഓഫ് എക്സലൻസ് ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ സെന്ററുകൾ ) എന്നിങ്ങനെ നവീകരിക്കുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2019 -ലെ ദേശീയ കായിക ദിനത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ പ്രസ്ഥാനം, ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ഫ്രീഡം റൺ, ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ്, ഫിറ്റ്, ഇന്ത്യ ക്വിസ് തുടങ്ങിയ വിവിധ കാമ്പെയ്‌നുകളിലൂടെ ഫിറ്റ്നസ് ശീലം വളർത്തുന്നതിൽ ഒരു നിർണ്ണയ ഘടകമാണ്തി. കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. താക്കൂർ സംസ്ഥാന കായിക മന്ത്രിമാരോട് മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ കാമ്പെയ്‌നുകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കും.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ കായിക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള കൂടുതൽ കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായി സ്പോർട്സ് അക്കാദമികൾ തുറക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അയയ്ക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോടും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളോടും ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ ആവശ്യപ്പെടും.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur to interact with Sports Ministers of States and Union Territories to draw up roadmap for Sports development in the country
19 SEP 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The Government of India’s flagship programs, Khelo India and Fit India, will be an integral part of the interaction
• Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik will also join the discussion
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur is set to virtually interact with Sports Ministers of respective States and Union Territories across India on Monday to discuss the further promotion of sports in the country. Following the major success of the Olympics and Paralympics in Tokyo, Shri Thakur would know from the States and UTs the ways forward and how they would contribute in the mission to make India a top sporting nation. He will be joined by Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The Government of India’s flagship programs, Khelo India and Fit India, will remain an integral part of the interaction.
Sports is a State subject and the overall motive of the interaction would be to urge them to organize sporting events across rural and urban areas for able-bodied and para-athletes as well as play a key role in the identification of talents at grassroots level. The promotion of school level sports and support to the School Games Federation of India (SGFI) will be another key point of discussion. The States and UTs would also be requested to form a pool of cash awards for the athletes where both the Central and the State Governments can accumulate the funds.
The Khelo India Games, which was organized for the first time in 2018, has been a major game-changer for grassroots level sports competitions in India. Since then, a host of Khelo India games have been hosted, including the Youth, University and Winter Games. The Khelo India program has also encompassed the upgradation of several sports infrastructures across the States and UTs as Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCE) and Khelo India Centres (KICs).
At present, there are 24 KISCEs across 23 States and UTs while 360 KICs have opened across various districts in the country. In Monday’s meeting, Shri Thakur would discuss at length on these developments and ask the States to contribute to their full capacity in giving the future champions of India with all the crucial amenities including best of coaching, infrastructure, medical facilities, et al. The early identification of budding talents through sports competitions as well as in educational institutions in States and UTs at block and district levels, remains another key agenda of discussion.
The Fit India movement, launched on National Sports Day 2019 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, also has been a game changer in inculcating the habit of fitness through various campaigns conducted thereon, like the Fit India Freedom Run, the Fit India Mobile App, Fit India Quiz, etc. On Monday, Shri Thakur would request the State and UT Sports Ministers to participate and promote the above campaigns.
Shri Thakur would also urge States and UTs to send in proposals to open up KISCEs, KICs as well as academies to further the cause of strengthening the sports ecosystem of the nation.