இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான திட்டங்கள் பற்றி மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர்களுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்
19 SEP 2021 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டுகளை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பது தொடர்பாக அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர்களுடன் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் திங்கட்கிழமை அன்று காணொலி வாயிலாக உரையாடுவார்.
டோக்கியோவில் நடைபெற்ற ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் மற்றும் பாராலிம்பிக்ஸ் போட்டிகளின் மாபெரும் வெற்றியைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்தியாவை உயரிய விளையாட்டு தேசமாக உருவாக்குவதில் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் எதிர்கால திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் கேட்டறிவார். மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நிசித் பிரமாணிக்கும் இந்த சந்திப்பில் கலந்து கொள்வார்.
இந்திய அரசின் முக்கிய திட்டங்களான கேலோ இந்தியா, ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஆகியவை கலந்துரையாடலின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அம்சமாக தொடர்ந்து நீடிக்கும்.
விளையாட்டு, மாநில அரசின் கட்டுப்பாட்டின்கீழ் செயல்படுவதால், நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளில் திறன் வாய்ந்த மற்றும் பாரா வீரர்களுக்கு விளையாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்து, அடிமட்ட அளவில் திறமை வாய்ந்த வீரர்களைக் கண்டறிய மாநிலங்களை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதே இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
கடந்த 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுகள், இந்தியாவில் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை அடிமட்ட அளவில் மாற்றி அமைத்துள்ளது. அப்போது முதல், இளைஞர்களுக்காக, பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் குளிர்காலப் போட்டிகள் அடங்கிய பல்வேறு கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு தேசிய விளையாட்டு தினத்தன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் துவக்கப்பட்ட ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கமும், ஃபிட் இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம், ஃபிட் இந்தியா செல்பேசி செயலி, ஃபிட் இந்தியா வினாடி வினா உள்ளிட்ட பிரச்சாரங்களின் வாயிலாக உடற்தகுதி பழக்கவழக்கங்களை புகுத்துவதில் மிகப்பெரும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756267

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur to interact with Sports Ministers of States and Union Territories to draw up roadmap for Sports development in the country
19 SEP 2021 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The Government of India’s flagship programs, Khelo India and Fit India, will be an integral part of the interaction
• Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik will also join the discussion
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur is set to virtually interact with Sports Ministers of respective States and Union Territories across India on Monday to discuss the further promotion of sports in the country. Following the major success of the Olympics and Paralympics in Tokyo, Shri Thakur would know from the States and UTs the ways forward and how they would contribute in the mission to make India a top sporting nation. He will be joined by Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Nisith Pramanik.
The Government of India’s flagship programs, Khelo India and Fit India, will remain an integral part of the interaction.
Sports is a State subject and the overall motive of the interaction would be to urge them to organize sporting events across rural and urban areas for able-bodied and para-athletes as well as play a key role in the identification of talents at grassroots level. The promotion of school level sports and support to the School Games Federation of India (SGFI) will be another key point of discussion. The States and UTs would also be requested to form a pool of cash awards for the athletes where both the Central and the State Governments can accumulate the funds.
The Khelo India Games, which was organized for the first time in 2018, has been a major game-changer for grassroots level sports competitions in India. Since then, a host of Khelo India games have been hosted, including the Youth, University and Winter Games. The Khelo India program has also encompassed the upgradation of several sports infrastructures across the States and UTs as Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCE) and Khelo India Centres (KICs).
At present, there are 24 KISCEs across 23 States and UTs while 360 KICs have opened across various districts in the country. In Monday’s meeting, Shri Thakur would discuss at length on these developments and ask the States to contribute to their full capacity in giving the future champions of India with all the crucial amenities including best of coaching, infrastructure, medical facilities, et al. The early identification of budding talents through sports competitions as well as in educational institutions in States and UTs at block and district levels, remains another key agenda of discussion.
The Fit India movement, launched on National Sports Day 2019 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, also has been a game changer in inculcating the habit of fitness through various campaigns conducted thereon, like the Fit India Freedom Run, the Fit India Mobile App, Fit India Quiz, etc. On Monday, Shri Thakur would request the State and UT Sports Ministers to participate and promote the above campaigns.
Shri Thakur would also urge States and UTs to send in proposals to open up KISCEs, KICs as well as academies to further the cause of strengthening the sports ecosystem of the nation.