Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR)
08 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the for signing Memorandum of Understanding between The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR)
Details:
The signing of Memorandum of Understanding between (ICAI) and The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR) would help in establishing the Mutual Co­operation in the areas of Member Management, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, CPD, Professional Accountancy Training, Audit Quality Monitoring, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
Both ICAI and CAAR intend to strengthen cooperation in the areas of training of audit, finance and accounting professionals. ICAI and CAAR intend to exchange books, magazines and other publications published by professional organizations, mutual publication of articles on audit and accounting in the magazines and on the websites of Parties, conducting and financing joint conferences, symposiums, round tables, trainings on the development of audit, finance and accounting. ICAI and CAAR also intend to undertake study on application of new innovative methods in the field of audit and accounting including application of blockchain, smart contract system, transition from Traditional Accounting to Cloud Accounting and also intend to have joint cooperation in the fight against corruption and money laundering.
Impact:
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country. This MoU will lead to focus attention towards exchange of knowledge and strengthen best practices in both jurisdictions including application of new innovative methods and technologies in the field of accountancy.
Benefits:
ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 69 cities of 45 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in these countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed there to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to strengthen the partnership with Azerbaijan by providing the export of services in accountancy profession.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally. The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR) was established in accordance with the Law on Audit of 1994 as amended in 2004 to regulate the audit profession in the Republic of Azerbaijan.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ভারতের ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস (আইসিএআই) এবং চেম্বার অফ অডিটর্স অফ দ্য রিপাবলিক অফ আজারবাইজান (সিএএআর) প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
08 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ভারতের ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস (আইসিএআই) এবং চেম্বার অফ অডিটর্স অফ দ্য রিপাবলিক অফ আজারবাইজান (সিএএআর) প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে।
ভারত ও আজারবাইজানের এই দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে হিসেব-নিকেশ, পেশাদারী রীতি-নীতি, কারিগরি গবেষণা, প্রফেশনাল অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্সি প্রশিক্ষণ, হিসেব-নিকেশের ক্ষেত্রে যথাযথ নজরদারি তথা হিসেব-নিকেশ সংক্রান্ত জ্ঞান এবং মেধাসম্পদ উন্নয়নের মতো ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে উঠবে।
আইসিএআই এবং সিএএআর প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটি হিসেব-নিকেশ থেকে শুরু করে আর্থিক বিষয়ক এবং অ্যাকাউন্টিং পেশার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতাকে আরও মজবুত করতে আগ্রহী। এই লক্ষ্যে প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটি বইপত্র ও ম্যাগাজিন, পারস্পরিক সহমতের ভিত্তিতে নিবন্ধ প্রকাশ সহ যৌথভাবে সভা-সম্মেলন এবং গোলটেবিল বৈঠক আয়োজনে সম্মত হয়েছে। সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী, আইসিএআই এবং সিএএআর অডিট ও অ্যাকাউন্টিং সহ ব্লকচেন, স্মার্ট কন্ট্রাক্ট সিস্টেম প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে সৃজনশীল পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগে সমীক্ষা চালাবে বলে স্থির হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, দুর্নীতি ও অর্থ পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে যৌথ সহযোগিতার ব্যাপারেও আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে।
সারা বিশ্বে ৪৫টি দেশে ৬৯টি শহরে আইসিএআই – এর শাখা ও প্রতিনিধিত্বমূলক কার্যালয় রয়েছে। সেই সূত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশে আইসিএআই – এর সদস্যরা প্রাসঙ্গিক সমস্ত বিষয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারেন। ভারত সরকার সেই সমস্ত দেশের সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে বৈদেশিক লগ্নি আকৃষ্ট করতে পারে। এমনকি, বিদেশি সংস্থাগুলিকে ভারতে তাদের প্রতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনেও উৎসাহ দিতে পারে। আজারবাইজানের প্রতিষ্ঠানটির সঙ্গে আইসিএআই – এর সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে উভয় প্রতিষ্ঠানই হিসেব-নিকেশ পেশার ক্ষেত্রে পরিষেবা বিনিময় করতে পারবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতে চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্ট পেশায় নিয়ন্ত্রণ কায়েমের লক্ষ্যে ১৯৪৯ সালের চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্স আইনের আওতায় একটি সংবিধিবদ্ধ প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্স অফ ইন্ডিয়া (আইসিএআই) গড়ে তোলা হয়।