Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR)
08 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the for signing Memorandum of Understanding between The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR)
Details:
The signing of Memorandum of Understanding between (ICAI) and The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR) would help in establishing the Mutual Co­operation in the areas of Member Management, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, CPD, Professional Accountancy Training, Audit Quality Monitoring, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
Both ICAI and CAAR intend to strengthen cooperation in the areas of training of audit, finance and accounting professionals. ICAI and CAAR intend to exchange books, magazines and other publications published by professional organizations, mutual publication of articles on audit and accounting in the magazines and on the websites of Parties, conducting and financing joint conferences, symposiums, round tables, trainings on the development of audit, finance and accounting. ICAI and CAAR also intend to undertake study on application of new innovative methods in the field of audit and accounting including application of blockchain, smart contract system, transition from Traditional Accounting to Cloud Accounting and also intend to have joint cooperation in the fight against corruption and money laundering.
Impact:
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country. This MoU will lead to focus attention towards exchange of knowledge and strengthen best practices in both jurisdictions including application of new innovative methods and technologies in the field of accountancy.
Benefits:
ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 69 cities of 45 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in these countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed there to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to strengthen the partnership with Azerbaijan by providing the export of services in accountancy profession.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally. The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR) was established in accordance with the Law on Audit of 1994 as amended in 2004 to regulate the audit profession in the Republic of Azerbaijan.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਦਿ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਤੇ ‘ਦਿ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਆਡੀਟਰਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਦਿ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਅਜ਼ਰਬੈਜਾਨ’ (ਸੀਏਏਆਰ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
08 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ‘ਦਿ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ – ICAI) ਅਤੇ ‘ਦਿ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਆੱਡੀਟਰਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਦਿ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਅਜ਼ਰਬੈਜਾਨ’ (ਸੀਏਏਆਰ – CAAR) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਰਵੇ;
ਦਿ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ICAI) ਅਤੇ ‘ਦਿ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਆੱਡੀਟਰਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਦਿ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਅਜ਼ਰਬੈਜਾਨ’ (CAAR) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਸਤਾਖਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੋਜ, ਸੀਪੀਡੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਸੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਆੱਡਿਟ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ, ਐਡਵਾਂਸਮੈਂਟ ਆਵ੍ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ ਨੌਲੇਜ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ ਤੇ ਬੋਧਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ:
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਏਏਆਰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਡਿਟ, ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਏਏਆਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ, ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲੇਖਾ-ਜੋਖਾ (ਆਡਿਟ) ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੇਖਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ, ਸਿੰਪੋਜ਼ੀਅਮ, ਗੋਲ ਮੇਜ਼, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਆਡਿਟ, ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰੀ (ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ) ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਏਏਆਰ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਆਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲੌਕਚੈਨ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਕੌਂਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਲਾਉਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਰ:
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ/ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾਕਾਰੀ (ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਸੀ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ 45 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 69 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਧਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਪਣਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਸੀ ਕਿੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਅਜ਼ਰਬੈਜਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਦਿ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ (ICAI) ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਐਕਟ, 1949 ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਕਿੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਕਿੱਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉੱਚ ਲੇਖਾ-ਜੋਖਾ (ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ), ਆਡਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ। ਅਜ਼ਰਬੈਜਾਨ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਆਡੀਟਰਸ (ਸੀਏਏਆਰ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 1994 ਦੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2004 ’ਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ; ਅਜਿਹਾ ਅਜ਼ਰਬੈਜਾਨ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਡਿਟ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।