Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR)
08 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the for signing Memorandum of Understanding between The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR)
Details:
The signing of Memorandum of Understanding between (ICAI) and The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR) would help in establishing the Mutual Co­operation in the areas of Member Management, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, CPD, Professional Accountancy Training, Audit Quality Monitoring, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
Both ICAI and CAAR intend to strengthen cooperation in the areas of training of audit, finance and accounting professionals. ICAI and CAAR intend to exchange books, magazines and other publications published by professional organizations, mutual publication of articles on audit and accounting in the magazines and on the websites of Parties, conducting and financing joint conferences, symposiums, round tables, trainings on the development of audit, finance and accounting. ICAI and CAAR also intend to undertake study on application of new innovative methods in the field of audit and accounting including application of blockchain, smart contract system, transition from Traditional Accounting to Cloud Accounting and also intend to have joint cooperation in the fight against corruption and money laundering.
Impact:
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country. This MoU will lead to focus attention towards exchange of knowledge and strengthen best practices in both jurisdictions including application of new innovative methods and technologies in the field of accountancy.
Benefits:
ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 69 cities of 45 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in these countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed there to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to strengthen the partnership with Azerbaijan by providing the export of services in accountancy profession.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally. The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR) was established in accordance with the Law on Audit of 1994 as amended in 2004 to regulate the audit profession in the Republic of Azerbaijan.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতৰ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড একাউনটেণ্ট (আইচিএআই) আৰু চেম্বাৰ অফ অডিটৰ্ছ অফ দ্য ৰিপাবলিক অফ আজাৰবাইজান (চিএএআৰ) প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
08 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰতৰ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড একাউনটেণ্ট (আইচিএআই) আৰু চেম্বাৰ অফ অডিটৰ্ছ অফ দ্য ৰিপাবলিক অফ আজাৰবাইজান (চিএএআৰ) প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।
সবিশেষঃ
ভাৰত আৰু আজাৰবাইজানৰ এই প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটাৰ মাজত প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ ফলত হিচাপ-নিকাচ, পেশাদাৰী ৰীতি-নীতি, কাৰিকৰী গৱেষণা, বৃত্তিগত একাউটেম্সি প্রশিক্ষণ, হিচাপ-নিকাচৰ ক্ষেত্রত উপযু্ক্ত নিৰীক্ষণ তথা হিচাপ-নিকাচ সংক্রান্তীয় জ্ঞান আৰু মেধাসম্পদ উন্নয়নৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্রত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা গঢ় লৈ উঠিব৷
ৰূপায়ণ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যঃ
আইচিএআই আৰু চিএএআৰ প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটাই হিচাপ-নিকাচৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰে আর্থিক বিষয়ক আৰু একাউন্টিং বৃত্তিৰ ক্ষেত্রত সহযোগিতাক আৰু অধিক মজবুত কৰিবলৈ আগ্রহী হৈছে৷ এই লক্ষ্যৰে প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটাই গ্ৰন্থ আৰু আলোচনী, পাৰস্পৰিক সহমতৰ ভিত্তিত নিৱন্ধ প্রকাশকে ধৰি যুটীয়াভাৱে সভা-সন্মিলন আৰু ঘূৰণীয়া মেজমেল আয়োজনত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। বুজাবুজি চুক্তি অনুসৰি, আইচিএআই আৰু চিএএআৰ অডিট আৰু একাউন্টিঙকে ধৰি ব্লকচেন, স্মার্ট কন্ট্রাক্ট চিষ্টেম ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রত সৃজনশীল পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগত সমীক্ষা চলাব বুলি সন্মত হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, দুর্নীতি আৰু ধন সৰবৰাহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যৌথ সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আগ্রহ প্রকাশ কৰিছে।
প্ৰভাৱঃ
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত ৪৫খন দেশৰ ৬৯খন চহৰত আইচিএআইৰ শাখা আৰু প্রতিনিধিত্বমূলক কার্যালয় আছে। সেয়েহে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশত আইচিএআইৰ সদস্যসকলে প্রাসঙ্গিক সকলো বিষয়ত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সেই সকলো দেশৰ পন্থা-পদ্ধতিসমূহক কামত লগাই বৈদেশিক বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰতি আকৃষ্ট কৰিব পাৰে৷
লাভালাভঃ
বিদেশী সংস্থাসমূহক ভাৰতত তেওঁলোকৰ প্রতিষ্ঠান স্থাপনতো উৎসাহ দিব পাৰে৷ আজাৰবাইজানৰ প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে আইচিএআইৰ বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ ফলত উভয় প্রতিষ্ঠানেই হিচাপ-নিকাচ বৃত্তিৰ ক্ষেত্রত সেৱা বিনিময় কৰিব পাৰিব৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ভাৰতত চার্টার্ড একাউনটেণ্ট বৃত্তিত নিয়ন্ত্রণ বজাই ৰখাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ১৯৪৯ চনৰ চার্টার্ড একাউনটেন্স আইনৰ অধীনত এটা সংবিধিবদ্ধ প্রতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড একাউনটেণ্ট অফ ইণ্ডিয়া (আইচিএআই) স্থাপন কৰা হয়।