Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR)
08 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the for signing Memorandum of Understanding between The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR)
Details:
The signing of Memorandum of Understanding between (ICAI) and The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR) would help in establishing the Mutual Co­operation in the areas of Member Management, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, CPD, Professional Accountancy Training, Audit Quality Monitoring, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
Both ICAI and CAAR intend to strengthen cooperation in the areas of training of audit, finance and accounting professionals. ICAI and CAAR intend to exchange books, magazines and other publications published by professional organizations, mutual publication of articles on audit and accounting in the magazines and on the websites of Parties, conducting and financing joint conferences, symposiums, round tables, trainings on the development of audit, finance and accounting. ICAI and CAAR also intend to undertake study on application of new innovative methods in the field of audit and accounting including application of blockchain, smart contract system, transition from Traditional Accounting to Cloud Accounting and also intend to have joint cooperation in the fight against corruption and money laundering.
Impact:
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country. This MoU will lead to focus attention towards exchange of knowledge and strengthen best practices in both jurisdictions including application of new innovative methods and technologies in the field of accountancy.
Benefits:
ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 69 cities of 45 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in these countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed there to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to strengthen the partnership with Azerbaijan by providing the export of services in accountancy profession.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally. The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR) was established in accordance with the Law on Audit of 1994 as amended in 2004 to regulate the audit profession in the Republic of Azerbaijan.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) اور دی چیمبر آف آڈیٹرس آف دی رپبلک آف آذربائیجان (سی اے اے آر) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ کو منظوری دی
08 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) اور دی چیمبر آف آڈیٹرس آف دی رپبلک آف آذربائیجان (سی اے اے آر) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے جانے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
تفصیلات:
دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) اور دی چیمبر آف آڈیٹرس آف دی رپبلک آف آذربائیجان (سی اے اے آر) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط ہونے سے ممبر مینجمنٹ، پیشہ ورانہ اخلاقیات، تکنیکی تحقیق، سی پی ڈی، پیشہ ورانہ اکاؤنٹینسی ٹریننگ، آڈٹ کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ، اکاؤنٹنگ کے علم کی پیش رفت، پیشہ ورانہ اور دانشورانہ ترقی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
آئی سی اے آئی اور سی اے اے آر دونوں آڈٹ، فائننس اور اکاؤنٹنگ پیشہ وروں کی ٹریننگ کے شعبہ میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آئی اور سی اے اے آر پیشہ ورانہ اداروں کے ذریعے شائع کتابوں، رسائل اور دیگر اشاعتوں کا لین دین کرنا چاہتے ہیں؛ رسائل میں اور دونوں فریقین کی ویب سائٹ پر آڈٹ اور اکاؤنٹنگ کی ٹریننگ سے متعلق مضامین کو باہمی طور پر شائع کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور مشترکہ کانفرنسوں، سیمیناروں، گول میز کانفرنسوں، آڈٹ، مالیات اور اکاؤنٹنگ کی ترقی پر ٹریننگ کا انعقاد اور فنڈنگ کرنے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آئی اور سی اے اے آر آڈٹ اور اکاؤنٹنگ کے شعبے میں نئے اختراعی طریقوں کے استعمال پر مطالعہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں، جس میں بلاک چین، اسمارٹ کانٹریکٹ سسٹم، روایتی اکاؤنٹگ کے ساتھ کلاؤڈ پر مبنی اکاؤنٹنگ کو اپنانا شامل ہے اور دونوں فریقین بدعنوانی اور منی لانڈرنگ کے خلاف لڑائی میں مشترکہ طور پر تعاون کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
اثرات:
آئی سی اے آئی کے ممبر مختلف ممالک کے اداروں میں درمیانی سے اعلیٰ سطح کے عہدوں پر فائز ہیں اور وہ کسی ملک کے متعلقہ اداروں کے فیصلے/پالیسی سازی کی حکمت عملیوں کو متاثر کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ علم کے لین دین پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا اور اکاؤنٹینسی کے شعبہ میں اختراعی عمل اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال سمیت دونوں فریقین کے دائرہ اختیار میں بہترین طور طریقوں کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
فوائد:
آئی سی اے آئی دنیا کے 45 ممالک کے 69 شہروں میں اپنے چیپٹر اور نمائندہ دفاتر کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے ان ممالک میں جاری روایات کو شیئر کرکے ایک اہم رول ادا کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے، تاکہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعے غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنے اور غیر ملکی اداروں کو بھارت میں اپنے دفتر قائم کرنے کے لیے آمادہ کیا جا سکے اور ان ممالک کی بہترین روایات کو اپنایا جا سکے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ آئی سی اے آئی اکاؤنٹینسی اور آڈٹ میں خدمات کی برآمد کرکے آذربائیجان کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے قابل ہوگا۔
پس منظر:
دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) بھارت میں چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس کے پیشہ کے ریگولیشن کے لیے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹینٹس ایکٹ، 1949 کے تحت قائم ایک آئینی ادارہ ہے۔ آئی سی اے آئی نے اکاؤنٹینسی اور آڈٹ کو آگے برھانے کے لیے تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ ترقی، اعلیٰ اکاؤنٹینسی کا نظم، آڈٹ اور اخلاقی معیاروں کے شعبے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے، جسے عالمی سطح پر منظوری حاصل ہے۔ آذربائیجان جمہوریہ میں اکاؤنٹینسی اور آڈٹ کے کام کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے لیے لاء آف آڈٹ، 1994 ترمیم شدہ، 2004 کے تحت دی چیمبر آف آڈیٹرس آف دی رپبلک آف آذربائیجان (سی اے اے آر) قائم کیا گیا تھا۔