मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने द इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई)और द चैंबर ऑफ़ ऑडिटर्स ऑफ द रिपब्लिक ऑफ़ अज़रबैजान (सीएएआर) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
08 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने द इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और द चैंबर ऑफ़ ऑडिटर्स ऑफ द रिपब्लिक ऑफ़ अज़रबैजान (सीएएआर) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये जाने को मंजूरी दी है।
विवरण:
द इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और द चैंबर ऑफ़ ऑडिटर्स ऑफ द रिपब्लिक ऑफ़ अज़रबैजान (सीएएआर) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होने से सदस्य प्रबंधन, व्यावसायिक नैतिकता, तकनीकी अनुसंधान, सीपीडी, व्यावसायिक लेखा प्रशिक्षण, लेखा गुणवत्ता निगरानी, लेखा ज्ञान की उन्नति, व्यावसायिक और बौद्धिक विकास आदि क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक सहयोग को स्थापित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
आईसीएआई और सीएएआर दोनों लेखा, वित्त और लेखा पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत करना चाहते हैं। आईसीएआई और सीएएआर व्यावसायिक संगठनों द्वारा प्रकाशित पुस्तकों, पत्रिकाओं और अन्य प्रकाशनों का आदान-प्रदान करना चाहते हैं; पत्रिकाओं में और दोनों पक्षों की वेबसाइट पर लेखा और लेखा परीक्षण संबंधी लेखों का पारस्परिक प्रकाशन करना चाहते हैं तथा संयुक्त सम्मेलनों; संगोष्ठियों; गोलमेज बैठकों; लेखा परीक्षण, वित्त और लेखा के विकास पर प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन व वित्तपोषण करने की इच्छा रखते हैं। आईसीएआई और सीएएआर लेखा और लेखा परीक्षण के क्षेत्र में नए अभिनव तरीकों के उपयोग पर अध्ययन करना चाहते हैं, जिसमें ब्लॉकचेन, स्मार्ट कॉन्ट्रैक्ट सिस्टम, पारंपरिक लेखा के साथ क्लाउड आधारित लेखा को अपनाना शामिल हैं एवं दोनों पक्ष भ्रष्टाचार और धन शोधन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में संयुक्त रूप से सहयोग करना चाहते हैं।
प्रभाव:
आईसीएआई के सदस्य विभिन्न देशों के संगठनों में मध्य से शीर्ष स्तर के पदों पर कार्यरत हैं और वे किसी देश के संबंधित संगठनों के निर्णय/नीति निर्माण रणनीतियों को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं। यह समझौता ज्ञापन ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और लेखांकन के क्षेत्र में अभिनव प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग समेत दोनों पक्षों के क्षेत्राधिकारों में सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को मजबूत करेगा।
लाभ:
आईसीएआई दुनिया के 45 देशों के 69 शहरों में अपने चैप्टर व प्रतिनिधि कार्यालयों के विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से इन देशों में प्रचलित प्रथाओं को साझा करके एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि भारत सरकार द्वारा विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करने एवं विदेशी संस्थाओं को भारत में अपने कार्यालय स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके तथा उन देशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाया जा सके। यह समझौता ज्ञापन आईसीएआई लेखांकन व लेखा परीक्षण में सेवाओं का निर्यात करके अज़रबैजान के साथ साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने में सक्षम होगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
द इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) भारत में लेखांकन व लेखा परीक्षण कार्य के नियमन के लिए चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट्स अधिनियम, 1949 के तहत स्थापित एक वैधानिक निकाय है। आईसीएआई ने लेखांकन व लेखा परीक्षण कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक विकास, उच्च लेखांकन का प्रबंधन, लेखा परीक्षण और नैतिक मानकों के क्षेत्र में अत्यधिक योगदान दिया है, जिसे विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त है। अज़रबैजान गणराज्य में लेखांकन व लेखा परीक्षण कार्य को विनियमित करने के लिए लॉ ऑफ़ ऑडिट, 1994 संशोधित, 2004 के तहत द चैंबर ऑफ़ ऑडिटर्स ऑफ द रिपब्लिक ऑफ़ अज़रबैजान (सीएएआर) की स्थापना की गयी थी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR)
08 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the for signing Memorandum of Understanding between The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR)
Details:
The signing of Memorandum of Understanding between (ICAI) and The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR) would help in establishing the Mutual Co­operation in the areas of Member Management, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, CPD, Professional Accountancy Training, Audit Quality Monitoring, Advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
Both ICAI and CAAR intend to strengthen cooperation in the areas of training of audit, finance and accounting professionals. ICAI and CAAR intend to exchange books, magazines and other publications published by professional organizations, mutual publication of articles on audit and accounting in the magazines and on the websites of Parties, conducting and financing joint conferences, symposiums, round tables, trainings on the development of audit, finance and accounting. ICAI and CAAR also intend to undertake study on application of new innovative methods in the field of audit and accounting including application of blockchain, smart contract system, transition from Traditional Accounting to Cloud Accounting and also intend to have joint cooperation in the fight against corruption and money laundering.
Impact:
ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country. This MoU will lead to focus attention towards exchange of knowledge and strengthen best practices in both jurisdictions including application of new innovative methods and technologies in the field of accountancy.
Benefits:
ICAI through its vast network of Chapters and Representative Offices in 69 cities of 45 countries of the world is committed to play an important role by sharing the prevalent practices in these countries so that the Government of India can adopt the best practices being followed there to attract foreign investment and to encourage them to establish their setup in India. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to strengthen the partnership with Azerbaijan by providing the export of services in accountancy profession.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally. The Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CAAR) was established in accordance with the Law on Audit of 1994 as amended in 2004 to regulate the audit profession in the Republic of Azerbaijan.