Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 - Myths Vs. Facts
Sample sequencing by INSACOG has progressively increased
Initial part sequencing aimed at detecting Variants of Concern (VOC) among incoming international travellers
States have been repeatedly advised to send adequate number of samples for sequencing
06 SEP 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that genome sequencing and analysis of the COVID19 declined sharply in India even as cases of the disease continued to rise. The report further claims that the country sequenced very low number of samples till date.
It is clarified that the number of sequences, as quoted in the report, seems to be taken from Indian COVID19 Genome Surveillance portal (http://clingen.igib.res.in/covid19genomes/ ). The sequences analysed in the IGIB SFTP are as per the collection date of samples and does not depict the number of samples sequenced in a particular month. The samples sequenced by labs of INSACOG consortium also depends on the samples sent by the respective States.
The number of samples sequenced month wise is as follows:
Further, the Initial part sequencing of samples by INSACOG labs was aimed at detecting the Variants of Concern (VOC) among incoming international travellers and also to see whether any person with VOC has entered the country in past one month (double the incubation period of 28 days) from the date of establishment of INSACOG (26th Of December, 2020). For the detection of presence of VOC inside country, 5% of the positives (by RT-PCR) were targeted for sequencing. Both the objectives were achieved by end of January, 2021.
Many states like Maharashtra, Punjab and Delhi started showing rising trends in the month of February and as a response, the sequencing was enhanced in 4 districts of Vidharbha, 10 districts of Maharashtra and around 10 districts of Punjab.
Moreover, the numbers have not been fixed to 300 samples per month or 10 sentinel sites per State. These are the indicative numbers and the States/UTs have been provided the flexibility of identifying more sentinel sites ensuring geographic representation from all parts.
In addition to the sentinel sites, there is the option for the States of sending vaccine break-through, reinfection or other unusual presentation samples for sequencing to INSACOG Labs.
Furthermore, the strategy of sentinel surveillance made sure that samples from each State were geographically well represented as the 5% of random sampling strategy resulted in samples from certain districts being over-represented, while some districts remained unrepresented from States. With the decrease in positivity, the samples availability from the sentinel sites catering to districts with zero or single digit weekly new cases has also gone down. Currently, over 86 districts in the country are having zero weekly new cases.
For the past one month the majority of the new cases are from only two states, namely Kerala and Maharashtra. At present, out of the total 45000 new cases, more than 32000 cases are from Kerala and more than 4000 cases from Maharashtra which means that 80% cases are from 2 states and only 9000 cases, which is around 20%, are from rest of the Indian states. This is also reflected in the samples sequenced from various states.
Since July onwards, for accurate sharing of sample particulars and timely communication of the WGS results, data for samples for WGS by the sentinel sites is being shared via IHIP portal which ensures real-time sharing of sample particulars and WGS results. Accordingly, 9066 samples were sent through sentinel sites in July and 6969 samples were shared in August.
The Month-wise samples received at NCDC with Pango lineages (from various INSACOG labs):

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியன் கொரோனா மரபியல் கூட்டமைப்பின்(இன்சாகாக்) மாதிரி பகுப்பாய்வு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிப்பு
06 SEP 2021 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்தாலும், மாறுபட்ட கொரோனா வகைகளை பரிசோதிப்பது இந்தியாவில் வெகுவாக குறைந்து விட்டது என ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியாகியுள்ளது. இதுவரை குறைந்தளவிலான மாறுபட்ட கொரோனா மாதிரிகளே பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டதாக, அந்த அறிக்கை மேலும் கூறுகிறது.
அந்த அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட பகுப்பாய்வுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, கொவிட் -19 மரபியல் கண்காணிப்பு இணையதளத்தில் (http://clingen.igib.res.in/covid19genomes/ ) எடுக்கப்பட்டது போல் தெரிகிறது.
மரபியல் மையத்தில் (IGIB SFTP) பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட தொற்றுநோய் தொடர்பான தொகுப்புகள் , மாதிரிகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட தேதிப்படி உள்ளன. ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட மாதத்தில் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட மாதிரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை தெரிவிக்கவில்லை.
இன்சாகாக் ஆய்வு மைய தொகுப்புகளால் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட மாதிரிகளும், அந்தந்த மாநிலங்கள் அனுப்பிய மாதிரிகளைச் சார்ந்து உள்ளன.
மேலும், இன்சாகாக் மேற்கொள்ளும், ஆரம்ப கட்ட பரிசோதனை, சர்வதேச பயணிகளிடம், மாறுபட்ட கொரோனா வகைகளை கண்டறிவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டிருந்தது. நாட்டில் இந்த மாறுபட்ட கொரோனா வகையை கண்டறிவதற்கு, 5 சதவீத கொவிட் பாதிப்பு மாதிரிகள் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. இந்த இரு நோக்கங்ளும், கடந்த ஜனவரி இறுதிக்குள் அடையப்பட்டன.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் தில்லி போன்ற பல மாநிலங்களில் கடந்த பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்தது. இதனால் பகுப்பாய்வு, விதர்பாவின் 4 மாவட்டங்கள், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் பஞ்சாப்பில் தலா 10 மாவட்டங்களில் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும், மாதத்திற்கு 300 பகுப்பாய்வு அல்லது ஒரு மாநிலத்தில் 10 இடங்களில் மட்டுமே பகுப்பாய்வு என நிர்ணயம் செய்யப்படவில்லை.
கொவிட் பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள மாவட்டங்களில், பாதிப்பு மாதிரிகளில் 5 சதவீதம் ரேண்டம் அடிப்படையில் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டு பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. கடந்த ஒரு மாதமாக, பெரும்பாலான புதிய பாதிப்புகள் கேரளா மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் ஏற்பட்டன. தற்போது, மொத்தம் உள்ள 45,000 புதிய பாதிப்புகளில், 32,000 பாதிப்புகள் கேரளாவிலும், 4000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பாதிப்புகள் மகாராஷ்டிராவிலும் உள்ளன. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை கொவிட் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 80 சதவீதம். இந்தியாவின் மற்ற மாநிலங்களில் மொத்த மாதிப்பு 9000-மாக, அதாவது 20 சதவீத அளவில் உள்ளது. இதுவும், பல மாநிலங்களில் பகுப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட மாதிரிகளில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
கடந்த ஜூலை மாதம் முதல், மாதிரி விவரங்களின் துல்லியமான பகிர்வு, மரபணு பகுப்பாய்வு முடிவுகள் சரியான நேரத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்படுவது, பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள இடங்களில் மரபணு பகுப்பாய்வு மாதிரிகளின் தரவுகள் மரபியல் மைய (ஐஎச்ஐபி) இணையதளம் மூலம் பகிரப்படுகிறது.
அதன்படி கண்காணிப்பு இடங்கள் மூலம் 9066 மாதிரிகள் அனுப்பப்பட்டன. ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் 6969 மாதிரிகள் பகிரப்பட்டன.
இன்சாகாக் சோதனைக்கூடங்களில் இருந்து தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தில், மாத வாரியாக பெறப்பட்ட தொற்று நோய் தொகுப்பு மாதிரிகளை கீழே கண்ட இணைப்பில் காணலாம்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752464