স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯- গুজব বনাম প্রকৃত ঘটনা
ইনসাকগ- এর মাধ্যমে নমুনার ক্রমবিন্যাস ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে
জিনের ক্রমবিন্যাস-এর জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে নমুনা পাঠানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে
06 SEP 2021 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কয়েকটি সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করে অভিযোগ করা হয়েছে যে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত জিনোম সিকোয়েন্সিং বা জিনের ক্রমবিন্যাস করার বিষয়টি ভারতের দ্রুত হ্রাস পেয়েছে। যদিও করোনার প্রকোপ যথেষ্ট বেড়েছে। ওই প্রতিবেদনে দাবি করা হয়েছে যে, এ পর্যন্ত খুব স্বল্প পরিমাণে জিনের ক্রমবিন্যাস করা হয়েছে।
প্রকৃত ঘটনা হচ্ছে, প্রতিবেদনে উদ্ধৃত ক্রম সংখ্যা ভারতের কোভিড-১৯ জিনোম সার্ভেলেন্স পোর্টাল থেকে নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে মনে হয়। তবে এই সংখ্যা নমুনা সংগ্রহের তারিখ থেকে একটি নির্দিষ্ট মাসে তা উল্লেখ করে না। ইনসাকগ কনসোর্টিয়ামের ল্যাবরেটরি দ্বারা ক্রমানুসারে নমুনা গুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের পাঠানো নমুনার ওপর নির্ভর করে।
কোন মাসে জিনোম সিকোয়েন্সিং এর জন্য কত নমুনা পাঠানো হয়েছে তা নিম্নোক্ত তালিকা থেকে জানা যাবে।
জানুয়ারি-২১- নমুনার সংখ্যা- ২২০৭।
ফেব্রুয়ারি-২১- নমুনার সংখ্যা-১৩২১।
মার্চ-২১- নমুনার সংখ্যা- ৭৮০৬।
এপ্রিল-২১- নমুনার সংখ্যা- ৫৭১৩।
মে-২১- নমুনার সংখ্যা-১০৪৮৮।
জুন-২১- নমুনার সংখ্যা- ১২২৫৭।
জুলাই-২১- নমুনার সংখ্যা- ৬৯৯০।
আগস্ট-২১- নমুনার সংখ্যা- ৬৪৫৮।
এছাড়াও, ইনসাকগ ল্যাবরেটরি দ্বারা নমুনার প্রাথমিক অংশ সিকোয়েন্সিংএর উদ্দেশ্যই হচ্ছে আন্তর্জাতিক ভ্রমণকারীদের মধ্যে ভেরিয়ান্ট অফ কন্সার্ন শনাক্ত করা।
মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব এবং দিল্লির মতো কয়েকটি রাজ্যে ফেব্রুয়ারি মাস থেকে কোভিডের ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রবণতা পরিলক্ষিত হয়। এরই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে বিদর্ভের ৪ টি জেলা, মহারাষ্ট্রের ১০ টি জেলা এবং পাঞ্জাবের ১০ টি জেলায় জিনোম সিকোয়েন্সিং এর কাজ বাড়ানো হয়।
তবে, প্রতিমাসে ৩০০ টি নমুনাই পরীক্ষা করা হবে এমন কোন কথা নয়।
বর্তমানে সারাদেশের এমন ৮৬ টি জেলা রয়েছে যেখানে সপ্তাহে একটাও নতুন করে কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা নেই।
বিগত এক মাস ধরে সবচেয়ে বেশি আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা পাওয়া গেছে কেরালা এবং মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। বর্তমানে মোট ৪৫ হাজার নতুন আক্রান্তের মধ্যে ৩২ হাজারই কেরালা এবং ৪ হাজারের বেশি মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে নতুন আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। অর্থাৎ মোট আক্রান্তের ৮০ শতাংশ এই দুটি রাজ্য থেকে মিলছে। বাকি ২০ শতাংশ দেশের অন্যান্য রাজ্য থেকে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
চলতি বছরের জুলাই মাসে ৯০৬৬ টি নমুনা সেন্টিনেল সাইটে পাঠানো হয়েছে। আর আগস্ট মাসে পাঠানো হয়েছে ৬৯৬৯ টি নমুনা।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 - Myths Vs. Facts
Sample sequencing by INSACOG has progressively increased
Initial part sequencing aimed at detecting Variants of Concern (VOC) among incoming international travellers
States have been repeatedly advised to send adequate number of samples for sequencing
06 SEP 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that genome sequencing and analysis of the COVID19 declined sharply in India even as cases of the disease continued to rise. The report further claims that the country sequenced very low number of samples till date.
It is clarified that the number of sequences, as quoted in the report, seems to be taken from Indian COVID19 Genome Surveillance portal (http://clingen.igib.res.in/covid19genomes/ ). The sequences analysed in the IGIB SFTP are as per the collection date of samples and does not depict the number of samples sequenced in a particular month. The samples sequenced by labs of INSACOG consortium also depends on the samples sent by the respective States.
The number of samples sequenced month wise is as follows:
Further, the Initial part sequencing of samples by INSACOG labs was aimed at detecting the Variants of Concern (VOC) among incoming international travellers and also to see whether any person with VOC has entered the country in past one month (double the incubation period of 28 days) from the date of establishment of INSACOG (26th Of December, 2020). For the detection of presence of VOC inside country, 5% of the positives (by RT-PCR) were targeted for sequencing. Both the objectives were achieved by end of January, 2021.
Many states like Maharashtra, Punjab and Delhi started showing rising trends in the month of February and as a response, the sequencing was enhanced in 4 districts of Vidharbha, 10 districts of Maharashtra and around 10 districts of Punjab.
Moreover, the numbers have not been fixed to 300 samples per month or 10 sentinel sites per State. These are the indicative numbers and the States/UTs have been provided the flexibility of identifying more sentinel sites ensuring geographic representation from all parts.
In addition to the sentinel sites, there is the option for the States of sending vaccine break-through, reinfection or other unusual presentation samples for sequencing to INSACOG Labs.
Furthermore, the strategy of sentinel surveillance made sure that samples from each State were geographically well represented as the 5% of random sampling strategy resulted in samples from certain districts being over-represented, while some districts remained unrepresented from States. With the decrease in positivity, the samples availability from the sentinel sites catering to districts with zero or single digit weekly new cases has also gone down. Currently, over 86 districts in the country are having zero weekly new cases.
For the past one month the majority of the new cases are from only two states, namely Kerala and Maharashtra. At present, out of the total 45000 new cases, more than 32000 cases are from Kerala and more than 4000 cases from Maharashtra which means that 80% cases are from 2 states and only 9000 cases, which is around 20%, are from rest of the Indian states. This is also reflected in the samples sequenced from various states.
Since July onwards, for accurate sharing of sample particulars and timely communication of the WGS results, data for samples for WGS by the sentinel sites is being shared via IHIP portal which ensures real-time sharing of sample particulars and WGS results. Accordingly, 9066 samples were sent through sentinel sites in July and 6969 samples were shared in August.
The Month-wise samples received at NCDC with Pango lineages (from various INSACOG labs):