स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 – मिथक बनाम तथ्य
आईएनएससीओजी द्वारा नमूना अनुक्रमण में उत्तरोत्तर वृद्धि हुई है
प्रारंभिक चरण के अनुक्रमण का उद्देश्य विदेश से आने वाले यात्रियों में चिंताजनक वेरिएंट (वीओसी) का पता लगाना है
राज्यों को बार-बार सलाह दी गई है कि वे अनुक्रमण के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में नमूने भेजें
06 SEP 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह आरोप लगाया गया है कि भारत में कोविड 19 के जीनोम अनुक्रमण और विश्लेषण में तेजी से गिरावट आई है, जबकि बीमारी के मामले लगातार बढ़ रहे हैं। रिपोर्ट में दावा किया गया है कि देश में अब तक बहुत कम नमूनों का अनुक्रमण किया गया है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि रिपोर्ट में उद्धृत अनुक्रमणों की संख्या, भारतीय कोविड 19 जीनोम निगरानी पोर्टल (http://clingen.igib.res.in/covid19genomes/) से ली गई प्रतीत होती है। आईजीआईबी एएफटीपी में विश्लेषण किए गए अनुक्रमण नमूनों के संग्रह की तिथि के अनुसार हैं और किसी विशेष महीने में अनुक्रमित नमूनों की संख्या को नहीं दर्शाते हैं। आईएनएसएसीओजी कंसोर्टियम की प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा अनुक्रमित नमूने भी संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा भेजे गए नमूनों पर निर्भर करते हैं।
माहवार अनुक्रमित नमूनों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
माह
निर्धारित पेंगो लाइनेज सहित प्राप्त नमूने
जनवरी-21
2207
फरवरी-21
1321
मार्च-21
7806
अप्रैल-21
5713
मई-21
10488
जून-21
12257
जुलाई-21
6990
अगस्त-21
6458
इसके अलावा, आईएनएसएसीओजी प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा नमूनों के प्रारंभिक चरण में अनुक्रमण का उद्देश्य विदेश से आने वाले यात्रियों के बीच चिंताजनक वेरिएंटों (वीओसी) का पता लगाना था और यह भी देखना था कि क्या वीओसी संक्रमित किसी व्यक्ति ने आईएनएसएसीओजी की स्थापना की तारीख (26 दिसंबर, 2020) से पिछले एक महीने (28 दिन की प्रवेश अवधि का दोगुना) में देश में प्रवेश किया है। देश के भीतर वीओसी का पता लगाने के लिए, संक्रमितों के 5 प्रतिशत (आरटी-पीसीआर द्वारा) लोगों को अनुक्रमण के लिए लक्षित किया गया था। जनवरी, 2021 के अंत तक दोनों उद्देश्यों को पूरा कर लिया गया था।
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब और दिल्ली जैसे कई राज्यों ने फरवरी में बढ़ते रुझान दिखाने शुरू कर दिए और प्रत्युत्तर के तौर पर विदर्भ के 4 जिलों, महाराष्ट्र के 10 जिलों और पंजाब के लगभग 10 जिलों में अनुक्रमण बढ़ाया गया।
इसके अलावा, प्रतिमाह 300 नमूनों या प्रति राज्य 10 निगरानी स्थलों तक संख्याएं निर्धारित नहीं की गई हैं। ये सांकेतिक संख्याएं हैं और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी भागों से भौगोलिक प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने वाले अधिक निगरानी स्थलों की पहचान करने की छूट दी गई है।
निगरानी स्थलों के अलावा, राज्यों के पास आईएनएसएसीओजी प्रयोगशालाओं को अनुक्रमण के लिए टीकाकरण का विवरण, पुनः संक्रमण या अन्य असामान्य पाए गए नमूने भेजने का विकल्प है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, निगरानी की ऐसी रणनीति ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि प्रत्येक राज्य के नमूनों का भौगोलिक रूप से अच्छी तरह से प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया, क्योंकि रेंडम नमूने की रणनीति के 5 प्रतिशत के परिणामस्वरूप कुछ जिलों के नमूने अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व वाले थे, जबकि कुछ जिलों में राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं किया गया था। संक्रमण में कमी के साथ, शून्य या एकल अंक वाले साप्ताहिक नए मामलों वाले जिलों के लिए सेवा प्रदान करने वाले निगरानी स्थलों से नमूनों की उपलब्धता भी कम हो गई है। वर्तमान में, देश के 86 से अधिक जिलों में शून्य साप्ताहिक नए मामले सामने आ रहे हैं।
पिछले एक महीने से अधिकांश नए मामले केवल दो राज्यों केरल और महाराष्ट्र से हैं। वर्तमान में कुल 45000 नए मामलों में से 32000 से अधिक मामले केरल से और 4000 से अधिक मामले महाराष्ट्र से हैं, जिसका अर्थ है कि 80 प्रतिशत मामले दो राज्यों के हैं और देश के शेष राज्यों के केवल 9000 मामले हैं, जो लगभग 20 प्रतिशत हैं। यह विभिन्न राज्यों से प्राप्त नमूनों में भी परिलक्षित होता है।
जुलाई के बाद से, नमूना विवरणों के सटीक रूप से साझा करना और डब्ल्यूजीएस परिणामों को समय पर भेजने के लिए, निगरानी साइटों द्वारा डब्ल्यूजीएस हेतु नमूनों के लिए डेटा आईएचआईपी पोर्टल के माध्यम से साझा किया जा रहा है, जो नमूना विवरणों और डब्ल्यूजीएस परिणामों के तत्काल साझाकरण को सुनिश्चित करता है। तदनुसार, जुलाई में निगरानी स्थलों के माध्यम से 9066 नमूने भेजे गए और अगस्त में 6969 नमूने साझा किए गए।
एनसीडीसी में पैंगो लाइनेज के साथ माह-वार नमूने (विभिन्न आईएनएसएसीओजी प्रयोगशालाओं से) प्राप्त किए गए।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19 - Myths Vs. Facts
Sample sequencing by INSACOG has progressively increased
Initial part sequencing aimed at detecting Variants of Concern (VOC) among incoming international travellers
States have been repeatedly advised to send adequate number of samples for sequencing
06 SEP 2021 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that genome sequencing and analysis of the COVID19 declined sharply in India even as cases of the disease continued to rise. The report further claims that the country sequenced very low number of samples till date.
It is clarified that the number of sequences, as quoted in the report, seems to be taken from Indian COVID19 Genome Surveillance portal (http://clingen.igib.res.in/covid19genomes/ ). The sequences analysed in the IGIB SFTP are as per the collection date of samples and does not depict the number of samples sequenced in a particular month. The samples sequenced by labs of INSACOG consortium also depends on the samples sent by the respective States.
The number of samples sequenced month wise is as follows:
Further, the Initial part sequencing of samples by INSACOG labs was aimed at detecting the Variants of Concern (VOC) among incoming international travellers and also to see whether any person with VOC has entered the country in past one month (double the incubation period of 28 days) from the date of establishment of INSACOG (26th Of December, 2020). For the detection of presence of VOC inside country, 5% of the positives (by RT-PCR) were targeted for sequencing. Both the objectives were achieved by end of January, 2021.
Many states like Maharashtra, Punjab and Delhi started showing rising trends in the month of February and as a response, the sequencing was enhanced in 4 districts of Vidharbha, 10 districts of Maharashtra and around 10 districts of Punjab.
Moreover, the numbers have not been fixed to 300 samples per month or 10 sentinel sites per State. These are the indicative numbers and the States/UTs have been provided the flexibility of identifying more sentinel sites ensuring geographic representation from all parts.
In addition to the sentinel sites, there is the option for the States of sending vaccine break-through, reinfection or other unusual presentation samples for sequencing to INSACOG Labs.
Furthermore, the strategy of sentinel surveillance made sure that samples from each State were geographically well represented as the 5% of random sampling strategy resulted in samples from certain districts being over-represented, while some districts remained unrepresented from States. With the decrease in positivity, the samples availability from the sentinel sites catering to districts with zero or single digit weekly new cases has also gone down. Currently, over 86 districts in the country are having zero weekly new cases.
For the past one month the majority of the new cases are from only two states, namely Kerala and Maharashtra. At present, out of the total 45000 new cases, more than 32000 cases are from Kerala and more than 4000 cases from Maharashtra which means that 80% cases are from 2 states and only 9000 cases, which is around 20%, are from rest of the Indian states. This is also reflected in the samples sequenced from various states.
Since July onwards, for accurate sharing of sample particulars and timely communication of the WGS results, data for samples for WGS by the sentinel sites is being shared via IHIP portal which ensures real-time sharing of sample particulars and WGS results. Accordingly, 9066 samples were sent through sentinel sites in July and 6969 samples were shared in August.
The Month-wise samples received at NCDC with Pango lineages (from various INSACOG labs):