Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM Shri Narendra Modi & Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan
03 SEP 2021 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation with Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi H.H. Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan today afternoon. The two leaders positively assessed the continued progress in bilateral cooperation in various areas under the India-UAE comprehensive strategic partnership. Prime Minister appreciated UAE’s support for the Indian community during the Covid-19 pandemic. He also conveyed best wishes for Expo-2020 to be held in Dubai from October 1, 2021.
Both leaders also discussed regional issues of common concern. They agreed that there is no place for terrorism and extremism in the world and stressed the importance of international community standing together against such forces.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને અબૂ ધાબીના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ મહામહિમ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાન વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ
03 SEP 2021 10:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે બપોરે અબૂ ધાબીના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ મહામહિમ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાન સાથે ટેલિફોન પર વાતચીત કરી હતી. બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-યુએઈ વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી અંતર્ગત વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગમાં સતત પ્રગતિનું સકારાત્મક રીતે મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યુ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવિડ-19 મહામારી દરમિયાન ભારતીય સમુદાય માટે યુએઈના સમર્થનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે 1 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021થી દુબઈમાં યોજાનાર એક્સ્પો-2020 માટે પણ શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ સામાન્ય ચિંતાના પ્રાદેશિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેઓ એ વાત પર સહમત થયા કે દુનિયામાં આતંકવાદ અને ઉગ્રવાદ માટે કોઈ સ્થાન નથી અને આ પ્રકારની તાકાતો વિરુદ્ધ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સમુદાયના એકસાથે ઊભા રહેવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો.