Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for August 2021
₹ 1,12,020 crore of gross GST revenue collected in August
01 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2021 is ₹ 1,12,020 crore of which CGST is ₹ 20,522 crore, SGST is ₹ 26,605 crore, IGST is ₹ 56,247 crore (including ₹ 26,884 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,646 crore (including ₹ 646 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 23,043 crore to CGST and ₹ 19,139 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled ₹ 24,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of August’ 2021 is ₹ 55,565 crore for CGST and ₹ 57,744 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of August 2021 are 30% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 27% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. Even as compared to the August revenues in 2019-20 of ₹ 98,202 crore, this is a growth of 14%.
GST collection, after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for nine months in a row, dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore in June 2021 due to the second wave of covid. With the easing out of COVID restrictions, GST collection for July and August 2021 have again crossed ₹1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fast pace. Coupled with economic growth, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have also been contributing to the enhanced GST collections. The robust GST revenues are likely to continue in the coming months too.
The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2021 as compared to August 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during August 2021
State
August-20
August-21
% growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
326
392
20%
2
Himachal Pradesh
597
704
18%
3
Punjab
1,139
1,414
24%
4
Chandigarh
139
144
4%
5
Uttarakhand
1,006
1,089
8%
6
Haryana
4,373
5,618
28%
7
Delhi
2,880
3,605
25%
8
Rajasthan
2,582
3,049
18%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,098
5,946
17%
10
Bihar
967
1,037
7%
11
Sikkim
147
219
49%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
35
53
52%
13
Nagaland
31
32
2%
14
Manipur
26
45
71%
15
Mizoram
12
16
31%
16
Tripura
43
56
30%
17
Meghalaya
108
119
10%
18
Assam
709
959
35%
19
West Bengal
3,053
3,678
20%
20
Jharkhand
1,498
2,166
45%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,317
41%
22
Chhattisgarh
1,994
2,391
20%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,209
2,438
10%
24
Gujarat
6,030
7,556
25%
25
Daman and Diu
70
1
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
145
254
74%
27
Maharashtra
11,602
15,175
31%
29
Karnataka
5,502
7,429
35%
30
Goa
213
285
34%
31
Lakshadweep
0
1
220%
32
Kerala
1,229
1,612
31%
33
Tamil Nadu
5,243
7,060
35%
34
Puducherry
137
156
14%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
13
20
58%
36
Telangana
2,793
3,526
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
1,955
2,591
33%
38
Ladakh
5
14
213%
97
Other Territory
180
109
-40%
99
Center Jurisdiction
161
214
33%
Grand Total
66,598
84,490
27%
Does not include GST on import of goods

وزارت خزانہ
اگست 2021 کے لیے جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی وصولی
اگست میں 112020 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی وصولی
01 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم ستمبر 2021، اگست 2021 کے مہینے میں وصول کیے جانے والے مجموعی جی ایس ٹی محصولات112020 کروڑ روپے رہے ، جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی، 202522کروڑ ، ایس جی ایس ٹی، 266052کروڑ ، آئی جی ایس ٹی،56247 کروڑ روپے (بشمول سامان کی درآمد ات پر جمع کیے گئے ،26884 کروڑ روپے) اور ذیلی محصولات (سیس) 8646 کروڑ روپے (بشمول سامان کی درآمدات پر جمع کیے گئے 646 کروڑ روپے ) شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے باقاعدہ ادائیگی کے طور پر آئی جی ایس ٹی سے سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے23043 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 19139 کروڑ ادائیگی کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکز نے مرکز اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے درمیان 50-50 کے تناسب سے آئی جی ایس ٹی کی عارضی ادائیگی کے طور پر 24000 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی بھی کی ہے۔ اگست 2021 کے ماہ میں باقاعدہ اور عارضی ادائیگی کے بعد مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ وصول کی کیے کل محصولات سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 55565 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 57744 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
اگست2021 کے ماہ کے محصولات گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے میں وصول کیے گئے جی ایس ٹی محصولات کے مقابلے 30فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اس مہینے کے دوران ، گھریلو لین دین (بشمول خدمات کی درآمدات) سے حاصل کیے گئیے محصولات گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والےمحصولات کے مقابلے 27 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ سال 20۔2019 اگست میں 98202 کروڑ روپے کے محصولات کے مقابلے میں 14 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی وصولی مسلسل 9 ماہ تک ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رہنے کے بعد جون 2021 میں کووڈ کی دوسری لہر کی وجہ سے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے کم ہوئی۔ کووڈ سے متعلق پابندیوں میں نرمی کے ساتھ ہی جولائی اور اگست 2021 کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن ایک بار پھر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے ، جو واضح طور پر اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ معیشت تیزی سے ٹھیک ہو رہی ہے۔ معیشت کی ترقی ، ٹیکس چوری روکنے کی کارروائیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فرضی کمپنیوں کے خلاف خصوصی کارروائی نے بھی جی ایس ٹی محصوکات کے اضافے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ آنے والے مہینوں میں بھی جی ایس ٹی محصولات کی وصولی شاندار طریقے سے برقرار رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
درج ذیل ٹیبل میں اگست 2020 کے مقابلے اگست 2021 کے دوران حاصل کیے گئیے جی ایس ٹی محصولات کے ریاست وار اعداد و شمار دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
اگست 2021 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات میں ریاست وار اضافہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست
اگست 2020
اگست 2021
اضافہ کا فیصد
1
جموں و کشمیر
326
392
20%
2
ہماچل پردیش
597
704
18%
3
پنجاب
1,139
1,414
24%
4
چنڈی گڑھ
139
144
4%
5
اتراکھنڈ
1,006
1,089
8%
6
ہریانہ
4,373
5,618
28%
7
دہلی
2,880
3,605
25%
8
راجستھان
2,582
3,049
18%
9
اترپردیش
5,098
5,946
17%
10
بہار
967
1,037
7%
11
سکم
147
219
49%
12
اروناچل پردیش
35
53
52%
13
ناگالینڈ
31
32
2%
14
منی پور
26
45
71%
15
میزورم
12
16
31%
16
تریپورہ
43
56
30%
17
میگھالیہ
108
119
10%
18
آسام
709
959
35%
19
مغربی بنگال
3,053
3,678
20%
20
جھارکھنڈ
1,498
2,166
45%
21
اوڈیشہ
2,348
3,317
41%
22
چھتیس گڑھ
1,994
2,391
20%
23
مدھیہ پردیش
2,209
2,438
10%
24
گجرات
6,030
7,556
25%
25
دمن و دیو
70
1
-99%
26
دادر نگر حویلی
145
254
74%
27
مہاراشٹر
11,602
15,175
31%
29
کرناٹک
5,502
7,429
35%
30
گوا
213
285
34%
31
لکشدیپ
0
1
220%
32
کیرلا
1,229
1,612
31%
33
تمل ناڈو
5,243
7,060
35%
34
پڈوچیری
137
156
14%
35
انڈو مان و نکوبار جزائر
13
20
58%
36
تلنگانہ
2,793
3,526
26%
37
آندھرا پردیش
1,955
2,591
33%
38
لداخ
5
14
213%
97
دیگر خطے
180
109
-40%
99
مرکز کے زیر اختیار
161
214
33%
کل میزان
66,598
84,490
27%
سامان کی در آمدات پر جی ایس ٹی شامل نہیں