Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for August 2021
₹ 1,12,020 crore of gross GST revenue collected in August
01 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2021 is ₹ 1,12,020 crore of which CGST is ₹ 20,522 crore, SGST is ₹ 26,605 crore, IGST is ₹ 56,247 crore (including ₹ 26,884 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,646 crore (including ₹ 646 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 23,043 crore to CGST and ₹ 19,139 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled ₹ 24,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of August’ 2021 is ₹ 55,565 crore for CGST and ₹ 57,744 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of August 2021 are 30% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 27% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. Even as compared to the August revenues in 2019-20 of ₹ 98,202 crore, this is a growth of 14%.
GST collection, after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for nine months in a row, dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore in June 2021 due to the second wave of covid. With the easing out of COVID restrictions, GST collection for July and August 2021 have again crossed ₹1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fast pace. Coupled with economic growth, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have also been contributing to the enhanced GST collections. The robust GST revenues are likely to continue in the coming months too.
The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2021 as compared to August 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during August 2021
State
August-20
August-21
% growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
326
392
20%
2
Himachal Pradesh
597
704
18%
3
Punjab
1,139
1,414
24%
4
Chandigarh
139
144
4%
5
Uttarakhand
1,006
1,089
8%
6
Haryana
4,373
5,618
28%
7
Delhi
2,880
3,605
25%
8
Rajasthan
2,582
3,049
18%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,098
5,946
17%
10
Bihar
967
1,037
7%
11
Sikkim
147
219
49%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
35
53
52%
13
Nagaland
31
32
2%
14
Manipur
26
45
71%
15
Mizoram
12
16
31%
16
Tripura
43
56
30%
17
Meghalaya
108
119
10%
18
Assam
709
959
35%
19
West Bengal
3,053
3,678
20%
20
Jharkhand
1,498
2,166
45%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,317
41%
22
Chhattisgarh
1,994
2,391
20%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,209
2,438
10%
24
Gujarat
6,030
7,556
25%
25
Daman and Diu
70
1
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
145
254
74%
27
Maharashtra
11,602
15,175
31%
29
Karnataka
5,502
7,429
35%
30
Goa
213
285
34%
31
Lakshadweep
0
1
220%
32
Kerala
1,229
1,612
31%
33
Tamil Nadu
5,243
7,060
35%
34
Puducherry
137
156
14%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
13
20
58%
36
Telangana
2,793
3,526
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
1,955
2,591
33%
38
Ladakh
5
14
213%
97
Other Territory
180
109
-40%
99
Center Jurisdiction
161
214
33%
Grand Total
66,598
84,490
27%
Does not include GST on import of goods

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अगस्‍त 2021 में जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह
अगस्‍त में 1,12,020 करोड़ रुपये का सकल जीएसटी राजस्‍व संग्रह
01 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्‍त, 2021 में सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह 1,12,020 करोड़ रुपये रहा जिसमें सीजीएसटी 20,522 करोड़ रुपये, एसजीएसटी 26,605 करोड़ रुपये, आईजीएसटी 56,247 करोड़ रुपये (वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर संग्रहीत 26,884 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और उपकर (सेस) 8,646 करोड़ रुपये (वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर संग्रहीत 646 करोड़ रुपये सहित) शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने नियमित निपटान के रूप में सीजीएसटी के लिए 23,043 करोड़ रुपये और आईजीएसटी से एसजीएसटी के लिए 19,139 करोड़ रुपये का निपटान किया है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त केन्‍द्र सरकार ने केन्‍द्र और राज्‍यों के बीच 50:50 के आधार पर 24,000 करोड़ रुपये को आईजीएसटी तदर्थ निपटान के तौर पर किया है। अगस्‍त 2021 में नियमित निपटान के बाद केन्‍द्र सरकार और राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जित कुल राजस्‍व सीजीएसटी के लिए 55,565 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 57,744 करोड़ रुपये है।
अगस्‍त 2021 महीने के लिए राजस्व संग्रह पिछले साल के इसी महीने में संग्रहीत हुए जीएसटी राजस्व के मुकाबले 30 प्रतिशत अधिक है। महीने के दौरान वस्‍तुओं के आयात से प्राप्‍त राजस्व 27 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा है। अगस्‍त 2019-20 के राजस्‍व संग्रह 98,202 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में इसमें 14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
जीएसटी संग्रह लगातार नौ महीने तक 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक रहने के बाद जून 2021 में घटकर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्‍तर से नीचे आ गया था। कोविड प्रतिबंधों में ढील देने के बाद जीएसटी संग्रह जुलाई और अगस्‍त 2021 में फिर 1 लाख करोड़ से अधिक हो गया जो यह दर्शाता है कि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था तेजी से सुधर रही है। आर्थिक वृद्धि और कर अपवंचना निरोधक गतिविधियों खासकर फर्जी बिल बनाने वालों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई से जीएसटी संग्रह में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और आने वाले महीनों में जीएसटी संग्रह के दमदार बने रहने की संभावना है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका में अगस्‍त, 2020 के मुकाबले अगस्‍त 2021 महीने के दौरान संग्रहीत जीएसटी राजस्‍व के राज्यवार आंकड़े दिए गए हैं।
अगस्‍त 2021 महीने के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्‍व में राज्यवार वृद्धि
राज्‍य
अगस्‍त-20
अगस्‍त-21
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
1
जम्मू और कश्मीर
326
392
20%
2
हिमाचल प्रदेश
597
704
18%
3
पंजाब
1,139
1,414
24%
4
चंडीगढ़
139
144
4%
5
उत्तराखंड
1,006
1,089
8%
6
हरियाणा
4,373
5,618
28%
7
दिल्ली
2,880
3,605
25%
8
राजस्थान
2,582
3,049
18%
9
उत्तर प्रदेश
5,098
5,946
17%
10
बिहार
967
1,037
7%
11
सिक्किम
147
219
49%
12
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
35
53
52%
13
नगालैंड
31
32
2%
14
मणिपुर
26
45
71%
15
मिजोरम
12
16
31%
16
त्रिपुरा
43
56
30%
17
मेघालय
108
119
10%
18
असम
709
959
35%
19
पश्चिम बंगाल
3,053
3,678
20%
20
झारखंड
1,498
2,166
45%
21
उड़ीसा
2,348
3,317
41%
22
छत्तीसगढ़
1,994
2,391
20%
23
मध्य प्रदेश
2,209
2,438
10%
24
गुजरात
6,030
7,556
25%
25
दमन और दीव
70
1
-99%
26
दादरा और नगर हवेली
145
254
74%
27
महाराष्ट्र
11,602
15,175
31%
29
कर्नाटक
5,502
7,429
35%
30
गोवा
213
285
34%
31
लक्षद्वीप
0
1
220%
32
केरल
1,229
1,612
31%
33
तमिलनाडु
5,243
7,060
35%
34
पुदुचेरी
137
156
14%
35
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
13
20
58%
36
तेलंगाना
2,793
3,526
26%
37
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,955
2,591
33%
38
लद्दाख
5
14
213%
97
अन्य क्षेत्र
180
109
-40%
99
केन्‍द्र क्षेत्राधिकार
161
214
33%
कुल योग
66,598
84,490
27%
वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर जीएसटी शामिल नहीं है।