Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for August 2021
₹ 1,12,020 crore of gross GST revenue collected in August
01 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2021 is ₹ 1,12,020 crore of which CGST is ₹ 20,522 crore, SGST is ₹ 26,605 crore, IGST is ₹ 56,247 crore (including ₹ 26,884 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,646 crore (including ₹ 646 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 23,043 crore to CGST and ₹ 19,139 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled ₹ 24,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of August’ 2021 is ₹ 55,565 crore for CGST and ₹ 57,744 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of August 2021 are 30% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 27% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. Even as compared to the August revenues in 2019-20 of ₹ 98,202 crore, this is a growth of 14%.
GST collection, after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for nine months in a row, dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore in June 2021 due to the second wave of covid. With the easing out of COVID restrictions, GST collection for July and August 2021 have again crossed ₹1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fast pace. Coupled with economic growth, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have also been contributing to the enhanced GST collections. The robust GST revenues are likely to continue in the coming months too.
The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2021 as compared to August 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during August 2021
State
August-20
August-21
% growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
326
392
20%
2
Himachal Pradesh
597
704
18%
3
Punjab
1,139
1,414
24%
4
Chandigarh
139
144
4%
5
Uttarakhand
1,006
1,089
8%
6
Haryana
4,373
5,618
28%
7
Delhi
2,880
3,605
25%
8
Rajasthan
2,582
3,049
18%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,098
5,946
17%
10
Bihar
967
1,037
7%
11
Sikkim
147
219
49%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
35
53
52%
13
Nagaland
31
32
2%
14
Manipur
26
45
71%
15
Mizoram
12
16
31%
16
Tripura
43
56
30%
17
Meghalaya
108
119
10%
18
Assam
709
959
35%
19
West Bengal
3,053
3,678
20%
20
Jharkhand
1,498
2,166
45%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,317
41%
22
Chhattisgarh
1,994
2,391
20%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,209
2,438
10%
24
Gujarat
6,030
7,556
25%
25
Daman and Diu
70
1
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
145
254
74%
27
Maharashtra
11,602
15,175
31%
29
Karnataka
5,502
7,429
35%
30
Goa
213
285
34%
31
Lakshadweep
0
1
220%
32
Kerala
1,229
1,612
31%
33
Tamil Nadu
5,243
7,060
35%
34
Puducherry
137
156
14%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
13
20
58%
36
Telangana
2,793
3,526
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
1,955
2,591
33%
38
Ladakh
5
14
213%
97
Other Territory
180
109
-40%
99
Center Jurisdiction
161
214
33%
Grand Total
66,598
84,490
27%
Does not include GST on import of goods

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਲਈ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ
ਅਗਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1, 12, 020 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਹੋਇਆ
01 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ 1, 12, 020 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ, 20,522 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਐਸਜੀਐਸਟੀ ₹ 26,605 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਆਈਜੀਐਸਟੀ 56,247 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ, 26,884 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ 8,646 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸੈੱਸ (ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ 6 646 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਮੇਤ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ 23,043 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ 19, 139 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ 50:50 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ 24,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਐਡ-ਹਾਕ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਬੰਦੋਬਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੀਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ, 55,565 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਲਈ, 57,744 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 30% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਸਮੇਤ) ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ 27% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਅਗਸਤ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ, 98,202 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 14% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 9 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪੋਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਗਈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਲਕਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਜੁਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਲਈ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਰਥ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਕਲੀ ਬਿਲਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵੀ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੀ ਇਕੱਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ I
ਟੇਬਲ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦਾ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ
| |
Jammu and Kashmir
State
August-20
August-21
% growth
326
392
20%
2
Himachal Pradesh
597
704
18%
3
Punjab
1,139
1,414
24%
4
Chandigarh
139
144
4%
5
Uttarakhand
1,006
1,089
8%
6
Haryana
4,373
5,618
28%
7
Delhi
2,880
3,605
25%
8
Rajasthan
2,582
3,049
18%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,098
5,946
17%
10
Bihar
967
1,037
7%
11
Sikkim
147
219
49%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
35
53
52%
13
Nagaland
31
32
2%
14
Manipur
26
45
71%
15
Mizoram
12
16
31%
16
Tripura
43
56
30%
17
Meghalaya
108
119
10%
18
Assam
709
959
35%
19
West Bengal
3,053
3,678
20%
20
Jharkhand
1,498
2,166
45%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,317
41%
22
Chhattisgarh
1,994
2,391
20%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,209
2,438
10%
24
Gujarat
6,030
7,556
25%
25
Daman and Diu
70
1
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
145
254
74%
27
Maharashtra
11,602
15,175
31%
29
Karnataka
5,502
7,429
35%
30
Goa
213
285
34%
31
Lakshadweep
0
1
220%
32
Kerala
1,229
1,612
31%
33
Tamil Nadu
5,243
7,060
35%
34
Puducherry
137
156
14%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
13
20
58%
36
Telangana
2,793
3,526
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
1,955
2,591
33%
38
Ladakh
5
14
213%
97
Other Territory
180
109
-40%
99
Center Jurisdiction
161
214
33%
Grand Total
66,598
84,490
27%
Does not include GST on import of goods
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਜੀ ਐਸ ਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ