ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 ആഗസ്റ്റിലെ ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST) വരുമാനത്തിൽ വർദ്ധന; GST വരുമാനത്തിൽ കേരളം 31 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
01 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , സെപ്റ്റംബർ 1, 2021
2021 ആഗസ്റ്റ് മാസത്തിൽ അകെ GST വരുമാനം 1,12,020 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. ഇതിൽ CGST വരുമാനം 20,522 കോടി രൂപയും, SGST വരുമാനം 26,605 കോടി രൂപയും, IGST വരുമാനം 56,247 കോടി രൂപയും (ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ നിന്ന് ശേഖരിച്ച ₹ 26,884 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ), സെസ് വഴിയുള്ള വരുമാനം 8,646 കോടി രൂപയും (ചരക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ നിന്ന് ശേഖരിച്ച 646 കോടി രൂപ ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ആണ്.
2021 ആഗസ്റ്റ് മാസത്തിലെ GST വരുമാനം കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെക്കാൾ 30% കൂടുതലാണ്. GST വരുമാനത്തിൽ കേരളം 31 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
പ്രതിമാസ GST വരുമാനം തുടർച്ചയായി ഒൻപത് മാസം 1 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയ്ക്ക് മുകളിലായിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ കോവിഡ് രണ്ടാം തരംഗം കാരണം 2021 ജൂണിൽ, 1 ലക്ഷം കോടിയിൽ താഴെയായി. കോവിഡ് നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ലഘൂകരിച്ചതോടെ, 2021 ജൂലൈ, ഓഗസ്റ്റ് മാസങ്ങളിലെ GST വരുമാനം വീണ്ടും ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു. ഇത് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ അതിവേഗം തിരിച്ചു വരുന്നതിന്റെ വ്യക്തമായ സൂചനയാണ്.
2020 ആഗസ്‌റ്റുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ 2021 ആഗസ്റ്റ് മാസത്തിലുണ്ടായ GST വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പട്ടികയിൽ ചേർത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.
2021 ആഗസ്റ്റിൽ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള GST വരുമാനത്തിലെ വളർച്ച:
State
August-20
August-21
% growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
326
392
20%
2
Himachal Pradesh
597
704
18%
3
Punjab
1,139
1,414
24%
4
Chandigarh
139
144
4%
5
Uttarakhand
1,006
1,089
8%
6
Haryana
4,373
5,618
28%
7
Delhi
2,880
3,605
25%
8
Rajasthan
2,582
3,049
18%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,098
5,946
17%
10
Bihar
967
1,037
7%
11
Sikkim
147
219
49%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
35
53
52%
13
Nagaland
31
32
2%
14
Manipur
26
45
71%
15
Mizoram
12
16
31%
16
Tripura
43
56
30%
17
Meghalaya
108
119
10%
18
Assam
709
959
35%
19
West Bengal
3,053
3,678
20%
20
Jharkhand
1,498
2,166
45%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,317
41%
22
Chhattisgarh
1,994
2,391
20%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,209
2,438
10%
24
Gujarat
6,030
7,556
25%
25
Daman and Diu
70
1
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
145
254
74%
27
Maharashtra
11,602
15,175
31%
29
Karnataka
5,502
7,429
35%
30
Goa
213
285
34%
31
Lakshadweep
0
1
220%
32
Kerala
1,229
1,612
31%
33
Tamil Nadu
5,243
7,060
35%
34
Puducherry
137
156
14%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
13
20
58%
36
Telangana
2,793
3,526
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
1,955
2,591
33%
38
Ladakh
5
14
213%
97
Other Territory
180
109
-40%
99
Center Jurisdiction
161
214
33%
Grand Total
66,598
84,490
27%

Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for August 2021
₹ 1,12,020 crore of gross GST revenue collected in August
01 SEP 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2021 is ₹ 1,12,020 crore of which CGST is ₹ 20,522 crore, SGST is ₹ 26,605 crore, IGST is ₹ 56,247 crore (including ₹ 26,884 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,646 crore (including ₹ 646 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 23,043 crore to CGST and ₹ 19,139 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled ₹ 24,000 crore as IGST ad-hoc settlement in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of August’ 2021 is ₹ 55,565 crore for CGST and ₹ 57,744 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of August 2021 are 30% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 27% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. Even as compared to the August revenues in 2019-20 of ₹ 98,202 crore, this is a growth of 14%.
GST collection, after posting above Rs. 1 lakh crore mark for nine months in a row, dropped below Rs. 1 lakh crore in June 2021 due to the second wave of covid. With the easing out of COVID restrictions, GST collection for July and August 2021 have again crossed ₹1 lakh crore, which clearly indicates that the economy is recovering at a fast pace. Coupled with economic growth, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have also been contributing to the enhanced GST collections. The robust GST revenues are likely to continue in the coming months too.
The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2021 as compared to August 2020.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during August 2021
State
August-20
August-21
% growth
1
Jammu and Kashmir
326
392
20%
2
Himachal Pradesh
597
704
18%
3
Punjab
1,139
1,414
24%
4
Chandigarh
139
144
4%
5
Uttarakhand
1,006
1,089
8%
6
Haryana
4,373
5,618
28%
7
Delhi
2,880
3,605
25%
8
Rajasthan
2,582
3,049
18%
9
Uttar Pradesh
5,098
5,946
17%
10
Bihar
967
1,037
7%
11
Sikkim
147
219
49%
12
Arunachal Pradesh
35
53
52%
13
Nagaland
31
32
2%
14
Manipur
26
45
71%
15
Mizoram
12
16
31%
16
Tripura
43
56
30%
17
Meghalaya
108
119
10%
18
Assam
709
959
35%
19
West Bengal
3,053
3,678
20%
20
Jharkhand
1,498
2,166
45%
21
Odisha
2,348
3,317
41%
22
Chhattisgarh
1,994
2,391
20%
23
Madhya Pradesh
2,209
2,438
10%
24
Gujarat
6,030
7,556
25%
25
Daman and Diu
70
1
-99%
26
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
145
254
74%
27
Maharashtra
11,602
15,175
31%
29
Karnataka
5,502
7,429
35%
30
Goa
213
285
34%
31
Lakshadweep
0
1
220%
32
Kerala
1,229
1,612
31%
33
Tamil Nadu
5,243
7,060
35%
34
Puducherry
137
156
14%
35
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
13
20
58%
36
Telangana
2,793
3,526
26%
37
Andhra Pradesh
1,955
2,591
33%
38
Ladakh
5
14
213%
97
Other Territory
180
109
-40%
99
Center Jurisdiction
161
214
33%
Grand Total
66,598
84,490
27%
Does not include GST on import of goods