Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Council, Charles Michel
31 AUG 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with the President of the European Council, H.E. Charles Michel.
The leaders discussed the recent developments in Afghanistan and the implications for the region and the world. They unequivocally condemned the horrific terror attack at the Kabul International Airport that resulted in many casualties. They emphasized the importance of a stable and secure Afghanistan and discussed the potential role India and the EU could play in this context.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, in particular, the situation in Afghanistan.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी आणि युरोपियन परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष चार्ल्स मिशेल यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद
31 AUG 2021 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 ऑगस्ट 2021
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज युरोपियन परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष चार्ल्स मिशेल यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
अफगाणिस्तानमधील अलीकडील घडामोडी आणि त्याचा प्रदेश तसेच जगावर परिणाम यासंदर्भात उभय नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. मोठी जिवीतहानी झालेल्या काबूल आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावरील भीषण दहशतवादी हल्ल्याचा त्यांनी स्पष्टपणे निषेध केला. स्थिर आणि सुरक्षित अफगाणिस्तानचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत या संदर्भात भारत आणि युरोपियन महासंघ काय संभाव्य भूमिका घेऊ शकतात यावर चर्चा केली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय आणि जागतिक मुद्यांवर विशेषत: अफगाणिस्तानमधील परिस्थितीबाबत संपर्कात राहण्यासाठी सहमती दर्शवली.