Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Council, Charles Michel
31 AUG 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with the President of the European Council, H.E. Charles Michel.
The leaders discussed the recent developments in Afghanistan and the implications for the region and the world. They unequivocally condemned the horrific terror attack at the Kabul International Airport that resulted in many casualties. They emphasized the importance of a stable and secure Afghanistan and discussed the potential role India and the EU could play in this context.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, in particular, the situation in Afghanistan.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور یورپی کونسل کے صدر عزت مآب چارلس مائیکل کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت ہوئی
31 AUG 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوروپی کونسل کے صدر عزت مآب چارلس مائیکل سے آج ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی۔
دونوں قائدین نے افغانستان میں رونما ہونے والے حالیہ واقعات اور خطے و دنیا پر مرتب ہونے والے اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ انہوں نے کابل بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر ہوئے خوفناک دہشت گردانہ حملے کی واضح طور پر مذمت کی، جس کے نتیجے میں متعدد افراد ہلاک ہوئے۔ انہوں نے مستحکم اور محفوظ افغانستان کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس سلسلے میں بھارت اور یوروپی یونین کے ذریعہ ادا کیے جانے والے ممکنہ کردار کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی اور عالمی مسائل خصوصاً افغانستان کی صورتحال کے سلسلے میں آپس میں رابطہ بنائے رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا ۔