Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Council, Charles Michel
31 AUG 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with the President of the European Council, H.E. Charles Michel.
The leaders discussed the recent developments in Afghanistan and the implications for the region and the world. They unequivocally condemned the horrific terror attack at the Kabul International Airport that resulted in many casualties. They emphasized the importance of a stable and secure Afghanistan and discussed the potential role India and the EU could play in this context.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, in particular, the situation in Afghanistan.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും യൂറോപ്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ചാൾസ് മിഷേലും തമ്മിൽ ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി
31 AUG 2021 8:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് യൂറോപ്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ചാൾസ് മിഷേലുമായി ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി .
അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ സമീപകാല സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളും മേഖലയ്ക്കും ലോകത്തിനുമുള്ള പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങളെ ക്കുറിച്ചും നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. കാബൂൾ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ നടന്ന ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തെ അവർ അസന്ദിഗ്‌ദ്ധമായി അപലപിച്ചു. സുസ്ഥിരവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അവർ iഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയനും വഹിക്കാനാകുന്ന സാധ്യതകളെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ചയും ചെയ്തു.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി, ആഗോള വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ ബന്ധം നിലനിർത്താൻ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സമ്മതിച്ചു.