प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष चार्ल्स मिशेल के बीच टेलिफोन पर बातचीत
31 AUG 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष चार्ल्स मिशेल के साथ फोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने अफगानिस्तान के ताजा घटनाक्रमों और क्षेत्र तथा दुनिया पर इसके प्रभावों के संबंध में चर्चा की। उन्होंने काबुल अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर हुए भीषण आतंकी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की जिसमें कई लोग मारे गए थे। उन्होंने एक स्थिर और सुरक्षित अफगानिस्तान के महत्व पर जोर दिया और इस संदर्भ में भारत और यूरोपीय संघ की संभावित भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों नेता द्विपक्षीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों, खासतौर से अफगानिस्तान की स्थिति पर संपर्क में रहने पर सहमत हुए।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of the European Council, Charles Michel
31 AUG 2021 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with the President of the European Council, H.E. Charles Michel.
The leaders discussed the recent developments in Afghanistan and the implications for the region and the world. They unequivocally condemned the horrific terror attack at the Kabul International Airport that resulted in many casualties. They emphasized the importance of a stable and secure Afghanistan and discussed the potential role India and the EU could play in this context.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch on bilateral and global issues, in particular, the situation in Afghanistan.