Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Thematic’ POSHAN Maah To Be Celebrated Across The Nation Throughout The Month Of September As Part Of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Weekly Themes To Ensure Focused & Assimilated Approach Towards Improving Holistic Nutrition
29 AUG 2021 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
POSHAN Abhiyaan is Government of India’s flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescent Girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of International Women’s Day on 8 March, 2018 from Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, the POSHAN (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) Abhiyaan directs the attention of the country towards the problem of malnutrition and address it in a mission-mode.Focusing on the aims of POSHAN Abhiyaan, Mission Poshan 2.0 (Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0) has been announced in the Budget 2021-2022 as an integrated nutrition support programme, to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition.
POSHAN Abhiyaan is a Jan Andolan or “People’s Movement” byincorporating inclusive participation of public representatives of local bodies, government departments of the States/UTs, social organizations and the public and private sector at large. In order to ensure community mobilization and bolster people’s participation, every year, the month of September is celebrated as POSHAN Maah across the country.
This year, as India celebrates the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to ensure speedy& intensive outreach, the entire month has been subdivided into weekly themes for focused and assimilated approach towards improving Holistic Nutrition. The Ministry of Women and Child Development has planned a series of activities throughout the month in tandem with the States/UTs.
The following table highlights the thematic approach being followed this year:
Dates (Weekly)
Theme
Theme 1
1-7 September
Plantation Activity as “PoshanVatika”
Theme 2
8-15 September
Yoga and AYUSH for Nutrition
Theme 3
16-23 September
Distribution of ‘Regional Nutrition Kit’ to Anganwadi beneficiaries of High Burdened Districts
Theme 4
24-30 September
Identification of SAM children and distribution of nutritious food
The wide gamut of activities during the POSHAN Maahthis year will broadly focus on Plantation Drive for POSHAN VATIKA by all the stakeholders in the space available at Anganwadis, School Premises, Gram Panchayats and other places. Plantation activity will focus on planting of saplings of nutritious fruit trees, local vegetables and medicinal plants and herbs. Sensitization/awareness drive for COVID vaccination and Observance of COVID Protocols will also be held. There will be a special drive for Height and Weight Measurement for Children (under 6 Years of Age) during the PoshanMaah.Slogan writing and Recipe competitions will be organized to highlight the locally available nutritious food for pregnant women. There will be Sessions on “5-minute Yoga Protocol” (Y-break or yoga break) at various workplaces for the employees of Government and corporate bodies, Awareness campaign on importance of regional / local food, Distribution of Nutrition Kits comprising of regional nutritious food (eg.Sukadi-Gujrat, Panjiri- Punjab, Sattu- Bihar, Chikki- Maharashtra), Anaemia Camps, Drive for block wise Identification of SAM Children, Supervised Supplementary Feeding Program for SAM children as an initiative to tackle prevalence of SAM in children up to the age of 5 years, Sensitisation for Community Management of Acute Malnutrition and Distribution of nutritious food for SAM children.
During the PoshanMaah, activities related to nutrition awareness will be carried out across all the States/UTs right upto the grass root levels.The implementing departments /agencies like women and child development department through Anganwadi workers, health and family welfare department through ASHA, ANM, primary health centres, community health centres, school education and literacy department through schools, Panchayati Raj departments through panchayats, and rural development trough self-help groups will carry out the activities and spread the message of holistic nutrition throughout the month to ensure a healthier future for women and children.
Launched with a noble and holistic goal, PoshanAbhiyaan overall intends to increase nutritional awareness and responsiveness among mothers of young children, adolescent girls, pregnant and lactating women, family members including husbands, father, mothers-in-lawand community members, health care providers (ANM, ASHA, Anganwadi worker) about vital nutrition behaviours. The POSHAN Maah intends to achieve the holistic goals of PoshanAbhiyaan with swiftness in a harmonized manner.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాది కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవంలో భాగంగా పౌష్టిక ఆహార మాసంగా సెప్టెంబర్
సంపూర్ణ పోషక ఆహారాన్ని అందించే అంశంపై దృష్టి సారించే విధంగా వారంలో ఒక అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్యత
29 AUG 2021 11:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
పిల్లలు, కౌమారదశలో ఉన్న బాలికలు, గర్భిణీ స్త్రీలు మరియు పాలిచ్చే తల్లులకు సంపూర్ణ పోషక ఆహారాన్ని అందించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 'పోషన్ అభియాన్' కార్యక్రమాన్ని అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ అమలు చేస్తున్నది. అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని 2018మార్చ్ 8వ తేదీన ప్రారంభించారు. పోషన్ ( సంపూర్ణ పోషక ఆహారానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి సమగ్ర పథకం) అభియాన్ ద్వారా దేశంలో పౌష్టిక లోపంపై దృష్టి సారించి దీనిని పరిష్కరించడానికి సమగ్ర కార్యాచరణ కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతున్నది. 'పోషన్ అభియాన్' లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం 2021-22 బడ్జెట్ లో మిషన్ పోషన్ 2.0 ( సాక్ష్యం అంగన్వాడీ, పోషన్ 2.0)ని ప్రకటించింది. దీని ద్వారా 'పోషన్ అభియాన్' కార్యక్రమాన్ని మరింత సమర్ధంగా పటిష్టంగా అమలు చేసి పోషక ఆహార లోపాలు పరిష్కరించడానికి సమగ్ర పౌష్టిక ఆహారాన్ని అందించి ప్రజల ఆరోగ్య స్థితిగతులను, రోగ నిరోధక శక్తిని పెంచే కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతోంది.
'పోషన్ అభియాన్' కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఒక ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో రాష్ట్ర/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన అన్ని శాఖలు, స్థానిక సంస్థల ప్రజా ప్రతినిధులు, సామాజిక సంస్థలు మరియు ప్రభుత్వ మరియు ప్రైవేట్ రంగాల ప్రతినిధులకు దీనిలో పాల్గొనే విధంగా ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించి అమలు చేస్తున్నది. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రజలు పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ప్రజలు పాల్గొనేలా చూడడానికి దేశవ్యాపితంగా సెప్టెంబర్ నెలని పోషకాహార మాసంగా అమలు చేస్తున్నది.
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఈ సంవత్సరంలో 'పోషన్ అభియాన్' కార్యక్రమాన్ని మరింత సమగ్రంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయడానికి ఈసారి ప్రతి వారం ఒక అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ ప్రభుత్వం కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందించింది. రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో కలిసి మహిళా శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేస్తుంది.
ఈ నెలలో అమలు కానున్న కార్యక్రమాలను కింది పట్టికలో పొందుపరచడం జరిగింది.
ఈ సంవత్సరం అనుసరించే నేపథ్య విధానాన్ని క్రింది పట్టిక హైలైట్ చేస్తుంది:
తేదీలు (వారంవారీ)
అంశం
థీమ్ 1
1-7 సెప్టెంబర్
"పోషణ వాటిక" గా మొక్కలు నాటడం
థీమ్ 2
8-15 సెప్టెంబర్
పోషణ కోసం యోగా మరియు ఆయుష్
థీమ్ 3
16-23 సెప్టెంబర్
అధిక భారమైన జిల్లాల అంగన్ వాడీ లబ్ధిదారులకు 'ప్రాంతీయ పోషకాహార కిట్' పంపిణీ
థీమ్ 4
24-30 సెప్టెంబర్
SAM పిల్లల గుర్తింపు మరియు పోషకమైన ఆహార పంపిణీ
కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా అంగన్వాడీలు, పాఠశాలలు, గ్రామ పంచాయతీల ఆవరణలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఖాళీ స్థలాల్లో పోషన్ వాటిక పేరిట మొక్కలను నాటడం జరుగుతుంది.
పోషక విలువలు కలిగిన పండ్ల చెట్లు, స్థానిక కూరగాయలు మరియు ఔషధ మొక్కలు మరియు మూలికల మొక్కలను నాటడానికి దీనిలో ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తారు. కోవిడ్ టీకాలను తీసుకోవడం, కోవిడ్ నిబంధనలను పాటించే అంశంపై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పించేవిధంగా కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. ఆరు సంవత్సరాల కంటే తక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్న పిల్లల ఎత్తు, బరువును గుర్తించడానికి కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేస్తారు. స్థానికంగా లభించే పోషక విలువలు కలిగిన ఆహారంపై గర్భిణీ మహిళలకు అవగాహన కలిగించడానికి వంటల పోటీలను నిర్వహిస్తారు. ప్రభుత్వ మరియు కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థల ఉద్యోగుల కోసం వివిధ కార్యాలయాలలో "5-నిమిషాల యోగా ప్రోటోకాల్" (Y- బ్రేక్ లేదా యోగా విరామం) నిర్వహించడంతో పాటు , ప్రాంతీయ / స్థానిక ఆహార ప్రాముఖ్యతపై అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించి స్థానికంగా లభించే పోషక ఆహార పధార్ధాలతో కిట్లను (సుకాది -గుజరత్, పంజిరి - పంజాబ్, సత్తు - బీహార్, చిక్కి - మహారాష్ట్ర) పంపిణీ చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. రక్తహీనత, తీవ్రమైన పోషక ఆహార లోటు కలిగిన పిల్లలను గుర్తించడానికి బ్లాకుల వారీగా శిబిరాలను నిర్వహిస్తారు. తీవ్రమైన పోషక ఆహార లోటు కలిగిన పిల్లలకు అవసరమైన ఆహారాన్ని అందించే అంశంపై దృష్టి సారిస్తారు.
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు /కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో పౌష్టికాహారం అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి సెప్టెంబర్ నెలలో కార్యకలాపాలు జరుగుతాయి. అంగన్ వాడీ కార్యకర్తల ద్వారా మహిళా మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ, ఆశ,ఏఎన్ఎం కార్యకర్తల ద్వారా ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ, వివిధ విభాగాలు /ఏజెన్సీలు కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. మహిళలు మరియు పిల్లల ఆరోగ్య భవిష్యత్తు పై అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు, కమ్యూనిటీ హెల్త్ సెంటర్లు, పాఠశాలల ద్వారా పాఠశాల విద్య మరియు అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం, పంచాయతీల ద్వారా పంచాయతీ రాజ్, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి పతన స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తాయి.
చిన్న పిల్లల తల్లులు, కౌమారదశలో ఉన్న బాలికలు, గర్భిణీ మరియు పాలిచ్చే మహిళలు, భర్తలు, తండ్రి, అత్తమామలు మరియు కమ్యూనిటీ సభ్యులు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ ప్రదాతలతో సహా కుటుంబ సభ్యులలో పోషకాహార అంశంపై అవగాహన కల్పించాలన్న ప్రధాన లక్ష్యంతో పోషన్ అభియాన్ కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరుగుతున్నది. లక్ష్యాల మేరకు కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి సెప్టెంబర్ నెలలో అమలు జరగనున్న దోహదపడతాయి.