Ministry of Home Affairs
Owing to prevailing security situation in Afghanistan all Afghan nationals henceforth must travel to India only on e-Visa
25 AUG 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Owing to the prevailing security situation in Afghanistan and streamlining of the visa process by introduction of the e-Emergency X-Misc visa, it has been decided that all Afghan nationals henceforth must travel to India only on e-Visa.
Keeping in view some reports that certain passports of Afghan nationals have been misplaced, previously issued visas to all Afghan nationals, who are presently not in India, stand invalidated with immediate effect. Afghan nationals wishing to travel to India may apply for e-Visa at www.indianvisaonline.gov.in

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
আফগানিস্তানের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে সে দেশের ইচ্ছুক নাগরিকরা শুধুমাত্র ই-ভিসা নিয়েই ভারতে আসতে পারবেন
25 AUG 2021 11:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৫শে আগস্ট, ২০২১
আফগানিস্তানের বর্তমান নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে বৈদ্যুতিন আপতকালীন এক্স বিবিধ ভিসা প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করা হয়েছে। এখন থেকে কোন আফগান নাগরিক ভারতে আসতে চাইলে তাঁকে ই-ভিসা নিতে হবে।
কোন কোন আফগান নাগরিকের পাসপোর্ট হারিয়ে যাবার খবর পাওয়ার পর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, ভারতে বসবাসরত আফগানরা ছাড়া ,যাঁদের ভারতের ভিসা ছিল, তাঁদের ভিসা বাতিল করা হল। আগ্রহী আফগান নাগরিকরা ভারতে আসতে চাইলে www.indianvisaonline.gov.in এর মাধ্যমে ই-ভিসার জন্য আবেদন করতে পারেন।