Ministry of Home Affairs
Owing to prevailing security situation in Afghanistan all Afghan nationals henceforth must travel to India only on e-Visa
25 AUG 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Owing to the prevailing security situation in Afghanistan and streamlining of the visa process by introduction of the e-Emergency X-Misc visa, it has been decided that all Afghan nationals henceforth must travel to India only on e-Visa.
Keeping in view some reports that certain passports of Afghan nationals have been misplaced, previously issued visas to all Afghan nationals, who are presently not in India, stand invalidated with immediate effect. Afghan nationals wishing to travel to India may apply for e-Visa at www.indianvisaonline.gov.in

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਫਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਫਗਾਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਸਿਰਫ ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ
25 AUG 2021 11:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਫਗਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਐਕਸ-ਮਿਸਲੇਨੀਅਸ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਫਗਾਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਝ ਅਫਗਾਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਪੋਰਟ ਗੁੰਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਫਗਾਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਦੇ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਅਫਗਾਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ www.indianvisaonline.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਈ-ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।