Ministry of Home Affairs
Owing to prevailing security situation in Afghanistan all Afghan nationals henceforth must travel to India only on e-Visa
25 AUG 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Owing to the prevailing security situation in Afghanistan and streamlining of the visa process by introduction of the e-Emergency X-Misc visa, it has been decided that all Afghan nationals henceforth must travel to India only on e-Visa.
Keeping in view some reports that certain passports of Afghan nationals have been misplaced, previously issued visas to all Afghan nationals, who are presently not in India, stand invalidated with immediate effect. Afghan nationals wishing to travel to India may apply for e-Visa at www.indianvisaonline.gov.in

गृह मंत्रालय
अफगाणिस्तानमधल्या सध्याच्या सुरक्षाविषयक परिस्थितीमुळे अफगाणिस्तानच्या नागरिकाना आता भारतात केवळ ई-व्हिसा वरच प्रवास करता येईल
25 AUG 2021 1:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
अफगाणिस्तानमधली सुरक्षाविषयक सध्याची परिस्थिती आणि ई इमर्जन्सी X-Misc व्हिसा आणून त्याद्वारे व्हिसा प्रक्रिया सुटसुटीत केल्यानंतर अफगाणिस्तानच्या नागरिकांनी,आतापासून भारतात केवळ ई व्हिसा वरच प्रवास करावा असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
अफगाणिस्तानच्या काही नागरिकांचे पारपत्र गहाळ झाल्याबाबतची काही वृत्ते लक्षात घेता, अफगाणिस्तानच्या नागरिकांना, जे सध्या भारतात नाहीत,त्यांना याआधी जारी करण्यात आलेले व्हिसा ताबडतोब अवैध ठरत आहेत. भारतात प्रवास करू इच्छिणारे अफगाणी नागरिक www.indianvisaonline.gov.in इथे ई व्हिसा साठी अर्ज करू शकतात.