गृह मंत्रालय
अफगानिस्‍तान में मौजूदा सुरक्षा स्थिति के कारण सभी अफगानिस्तान के नागरिकों को अब से केवल ई-वीजा पर भारत यात्रा करना अनिवार्य
25 AUG 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
अफगानिस्‍तान में मौजूदा सुरक्षा स्थिति और ई-आपातकालीन एक्‍स-विविध वीजा के जरिए वीजा प्रक्रिया को सुव्‍यवस्थित करने के मद्देनजर यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि अब से सभी अफगा‍निस्तान के नागरिकों को केवल ई-वीजा पर ही भारत की यात्रा करनी है।
कुछ अफगानिस्तान के नागरिकों के पासपोर्ट गुम होने की रिपोर्टों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए जिन सभी अफगानिस्तान नागरिकों को पहले वीजा जारी किए गए थे, लेकिन जो अब भारत में नहीं हैं, उनके वीजा अब तत्‍काल प्रभाव से अमान्‍य है। भारत की यात्रा करने के इच्‍छुक अफगानिस्तान नागरिक ई-वीजा के लिए www.indianvisaonline.gov.in पर आवेदन कर सकते हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Owing to prevailing security situation in Afghanistan all Afghan nationals henceforth must travel to India only on e-Visa
25 AUG 2021 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Owing to the prevailing security situation in Afghanistan and streamlining of the visa process by introduction of the e-Emergency X-Misc visa, it has been decided that all Afghan nationals henceforth must travel to India only on e-Visa.
Keeping in view some reports that certain passports of Afghan nationals have been misplaced, previously issued visas to all Afghan nationals, who are presently not in India, stand invalidated with immediate effect. Afghan nationals wishing to travel to India may apply for e-Visa at www.indianvisaonline.gov.in