Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 58.89 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.68%) at its highest since March 2020
25,467 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
At less than 1% of total cases, Active Cases lowest since March 2020
India's Active Caseload (3,19,551) lowest in 156 days is 0.98% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.55%) less than 3% for last 29 days
24 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 58.89 Cr (58,89,97,805) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 65,03,493 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,53,692
2nd Dose
82,32,742
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,07,076
2nd Dose
1,26,40,318
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
22,03,32,468
2nd Dose
2,03,29,375
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,34,70,622
2nd Dose
4,93,70,668
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,36,87,351
2nd Dose
1,03,53,692
Total
58,89,97,805
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 39,486 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,17,20,112.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.68%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 58 consecutive days now.
25,467 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,19,551 which is at its lowest in 156 days. At 0.98%, Active cases presently form less than 1% of the country's total Positive Cases. Active Caseload is at its lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,47,526 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.93 Cr (50,93,91,792) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.90% remains less than 3% for the last 60 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.55%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 29 days and below 5% for 78 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 58.89 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
देश में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.68 हुई, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से अपने उच्चतम स्तर पर है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 25,467 दैनिक नये संक्रमित रोगी पाये गए
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले, कुल मामलों के 1 प्रतिशत से कम हैं, यह मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 3,19,551 हैं, जो बीते 156 दिनों में सबसे कम है,कुल मामलों के केवल 0.98 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.55 प्रतिशत) पिछले 29 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
24 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा आज सुबह आठ बजे तक प्राप्त अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 58.89 करोड़ (58,89,97,805) के पार पहुंच गया है। टीकाकरण का यह लक्ष्य 65,03,493 सत्रों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 8 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,53,692
दूसरी खुराक
82,32,742
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,07,076
दूसरी खुराक
1,26,40,318
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
22,03,32,468
दूसरी खुराक
2,03,29,375
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,34,70,622
दूसरी खुराक
4,93,70,668
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,33,38,747
दूसरी खुराक
1,03,53,692
कुल
58,89,97,805
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 39,486 कोरोना संक्रमित रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ ही कुल ठीक होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की संख्या बढ़कर 3,17,20,112 हो गई है।
स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.68 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची गई है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से अपने उच्च्तम स्तर पर है।
केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर एवं सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरुप पिछले 58 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 25,467 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों के तेजी से स्वस्थ होने और नए रोगियों की संख्या में कमी ने सक्रिय मामलों को 3,19,551 तक कम कर दिया है जो कि 156 दिनों में सबसे न्यूनतम है। सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1 प्रतिशत से कम हैं, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम है।
देश भर में कोविड जांच क्षमता लगातार उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,47,526 नमूनों की जांच की गई। कुल मिला कर भारत में अब तक 50.93 करोड़ से अधिक (50,93,91,792) जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, कोविड जांच क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, वहीं साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 1.90 प्रतिशत से नीचे, पिछले 60 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर फिलहाल 1.55 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 29 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे और लगातार 78 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।