Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 58.89 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.68%) at its highest since March 2020
25,467 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
At less than 1% of total cases, Active Cases lowest since March 2020
India's Active Caseload (3,19,551) lowest in 156 days is 0.98% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.55%) less than 3% for last 29 days
24 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 58.89 Cr (58,89,97,805) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 65,03,493 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,53,692
2nd Dose
82,32,742
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,07,076
2nd Dose
1,26,40,318
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
22,03,32,468
2nd Dose
2,03,29,375
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,34,70,622
2nd Dose
4,93,70,668
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,36,87,351
2nd Dose
1,03,53,692
Total
58,89,97,805
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 39,486 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,17,20,112.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.68%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 58 consecutive days now.
25,467 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,19,551 which is at its lowest in 156 days. At 0.98%, Active cases presently form less than 1% of the country's total Positive Cases. Active Caseload is at its lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,47,526 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.93 Cr (50,93,91,792) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.90% remains less than 3% for the last 60 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.55%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 29 days and below 5% for 78 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 58.89 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
కోలుకున్నవారు 97.68%; 2020 మార్చి తరువాత ఇదే అత్యధికం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 25,467 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవి మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1% లోపే; మార్చి 2020 తరువాత అత్యల్పం
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 3,19,551; ఇది156 రోజుల అత్యల్పం
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 1.55%, 29 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు
24 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత దేశంలో టీకాల పంపిణీ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 58.89 కోట్లు దాటి 58,89,97,805కి చేరినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 8 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం తెలియజేస్తోంది. ఇది సాధించటానికి ఇప్పటిదాకా మొత్తం 65,03,493 శిబిరాలు నిర్వహించారు. ఆ వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,03,53,692
రెండో డోస్
82,32,742
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,83,07,076
రెండో డోస్
1,26,40,318
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
22,03,32,468
రెండో డోస్
2,03,29,375
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
12,34,70,622
రెండో డోస్
4,93,70,668
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
8,36,87,351
రెండో డోస్
1,03,53,692
మొత్తం
58,89,97,805
టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో 39,486 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకోగా ఇప్పటిదాకా 3,17,20,112 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం గత 24 గంటల్లో 97.68 % కు చేరుకోవటం విశేషం. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం ఇదే అత్యధికం
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 25,467 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 58 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది..
పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో కోలుకున్నవారు నమోదవటం, కొత్త కేసులు తక్కువగా ఉండటం వలన చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య తగ్గుతూ 3,19,551 కి చేరింది. ఇది 156 రోజుల అత్యల్పం. మొత్తం కేసుల్లో చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవి ప్రస్తుతం 1% లోపు మాత్రమే. ఇది మార్చి 2020 తరువాత అత్యల్పం.
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 16,47,526 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 50.93 కోట్లకు పైగా (50,93,91,792) అయ్యాయి. ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 1.90 % కాగా ఇది 60 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు ఉంటోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 1.55 % కు చేరగా వరుసగా 29 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు, 78 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది