ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനേഷനുകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 58.89 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
24 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിആഗസ്റ്റ് 24, 2021
ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 58.89 കോടി (58,89,97,805) പിന്നിട്ടു65,03,493 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് അതിവേഗത്തിൽ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 39,486 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,17,20,112 ആയി.
ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.68% ആയി. 2020 മാർച്ചിനുശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കാണിത്.
തുടർച്ചയായ 58-ാം ദിവസവും 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണംകേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയുംകേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും നിരന്തരവും കൂട്ടായതുമായ പ്രയത്നങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമാണിത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 25,467 പേർക്കാണ്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 3,19,551 പേരാണ്കഴിഞ്ഞ 156 ദിവസത്തിനിടെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കാണിത്നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 0.98% മാത്രമാണ്. 2020 മാർച്ചിനുശേഷം ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കാണിത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 16,47,526 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തിആകെ 50.93 കോടിയിലേറെ (50,93,91,792പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 1.90 ശതമാനമാണ്കഴിഞ്ഞ 60 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 1.55 ശതമാനമാണ്പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് തുടർച്ചയായ 29-ാം ദിവസവും 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെ തുടരുന്നുകഴിഞ്ഞ 78 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 58.89 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.68%) at its highest since March 2020
25,467 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
At less than 1% of total cases, Active Cases lowest since March 2020
India's Active Caseload (3,19,551) lowest in 156 days is 0.98% of Total Cases
Daily Positivity Rate (1.55%) less than 3% for last 29 days
24 AUG 2021 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 58.89 Cr (58,89,97,805) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 65,03,493 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 8 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,53,692
2nd Dose
82,32,742
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,07,076
2nd Dose
1,26,40,318
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
22,03,32,468
2nd Dose
2,03,29,375
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,34,70,622
2nd Dose
4,93,70,668
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,36,87,351
2nd Dose
1,03,53,692
Total
58,89,97,805
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 39,486 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,17,20,112.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.68%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 58 consecutive days now.
25,467 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,19,551 which is at its lowest in 156 days. At 0.98%, Active cases presently form less than 1% of the country's total Positive Cases. Active Caseload is at its lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,47,526 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.93 Cr (50,93,91,792) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.90% remains less than 3% for the last 60 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.55%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 29 days and below 5% for 78 consecutive days now.