Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 57.61 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.54%) at its highest since March 2020
34,457 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,61,340) lowest in 151 days
Active cases constitute 1.12% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (2.00%) less than 3% for last 26 days
21 AUG 2021 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 36,36,043 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 57.61 Cr (57,61,17,350) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 64,01,385 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,52,796
2nd Dose
81,87,062
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,99,850
2nd Dose
1,24,76,020
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,37,85,511
2nd Dose
1,84,75,457
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,18,54,173
2nd Dose
4,80,82,007
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,30,11,132
2nd Dose
4,15,93,342
Total
57,61,17,350
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 36,347 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,15,97,982.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.54%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-five consecutive days now.
34,457 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,61,340 which is at its lowest in 151 days. Active cases presently form only 1.12% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,21,205 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.45 Cr (50,45,76,158) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.98% remains less than 3% for the last 57 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 2.00%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 26 days and below 5% for 75 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 57.61 करोड़ के पार
रिकवरी दर (97.54 प्रतिशत) पर पहुंची जो मार्च, 2020 के बाद से अपने उच्च्तम स्तर पर
पिछले 24 घंटों में 34,457 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामले (3,61,340) इस समय 151 दिनों में सबसे कम
सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.12 प्रतिशत जो मार्च, 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.00 प्रतिशत) जो पिछले 26 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
21 AUG 2021 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
आज सुबह सात बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,36,043 लोगों का टीकाकरण करने से भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 57.61 (57,61,17,350) करोड़ के पार पहुंच गया है। टीकाकरण का यह लक्ष्य 64,01,385 सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का ब्योरा इस प्रकार है:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,52,796
दूसरी खुराक
81,87,062
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,82,99,850
दूसरी खुराक
1,24,76,020
18-44 आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
21,37,85,511
दूसरी खुराक
1,84,75,457
45 से 59 वर्ष के बीच का आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
12,18,54,173
दूसरी खुराक
4,80,82,007
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,30,11,132
दूसरी खुराक
4,15,93,342
कुल
57,61,17,350
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,347 कोरोना संक्रमित रोगियों के ठीक होने से कुल ठीक होने वाले रोगियों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की संख्या बढ़कर 3,15,97,982 हो गई है।
रिकवरी दर 97.54 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची गई है जो मार्च, 2020 के बाद से अपने उच्च्तम स्तर पर है।
पिछले 55 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 34,457 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
कोरोना संक्रमित मरीजों के तेजी से ठीक होने और नए मामलों में कमी सक्रिय मामलों को 3,61,340 तक कम कर दिया है जो कि 151 दिनों में सबसे कम है। सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पॉजिटिविटी मामलों का केवल 1.12 प्रतिशत हैं जो मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम है।
देश भर में टेस्टिंग क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ोतरी के साथ, देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 17,21,205 टेस्ट किए गए। कुल मिला कर भारत ने अबतक 50.45 करोड़ से अधिक (50,45,76,158) जांच की जा चुकी है।
एक तरफ जहां, टेस्टिंग क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, पिछले 57 दिनों से साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 1.98 प्रतिशत, 3 प्रतिशत से कम है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर भी 2.00 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 26 दिनों से दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे और लगातार 75 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।