Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves highest ever single day vaccination mark with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage achieved 55 Cr milestone
Recovery Rate (97.51%) at its highest since March 2020
25,166 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,69,846) lowest in 146 days
Active cases constitute 1.15% of total cases; lowest ever since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.61%) less than 3% for last 22 days
17 AUG 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India has administered more than 88.13 lakh doses in last 24 hours under its Nationwide Vaccination drive. This is highest ever vaccination achieved in a single day since the start of our vaccination drive. Along with this, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage achieved 55 Cr milestone yesterday. Cumulatively,55,47,30,609 vaccine doses have been administered through 62,12,108 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,50,941
2nd Dose
81,20,754
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,86,002
2nd Dose
1,22,44,940
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,20,24,963
2nd Dose
1,61,02,484
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,87,86,699
2nd Dose
4,64,06,915
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,17,46,204
2nd Dose
4,06,60,707
Total
55,47,30,609
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at97.51%, this is highest since March 2020.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,48,754 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and36,830 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported its lowest daily new cases (25,166) in 154 days.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty-oneconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload at 3,69,846is lowest in 146 days. Active cases now constitute only1.15% of the country's total Positive Cases which is lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 15,63,985tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.66 crore (49,66,29,524) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.98%remains less than 3% for last 53 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.61%. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 22 days and below 5% for 71 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అత్యధికంగా ఒకరోజులోనే 88.13 లక్షల టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 55 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటిన టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ
97.51% గా నమోదైన కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం; 2020 మార్చి తరువాత అత్యధికం
గత 24 గంటల్లో 25,166 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 3,69,846; 146 రోజుల అత్యల్పం
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు, మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 1.15%. మార్చి 2020 తరువాత అత్యల్పం
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 1.61%, 22 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు
17 AUG 2021 10:31AM by PIB Hyderabad
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 88.13 లక్షల టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇది ఒకరోజులో ఇచ్చిన అత్యధిక టీకాలు. భారతదేశమంతటా ఇప్పటిదాకా ఇచ్చిన కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల సంఖ్య 55 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటింది. 62,12,108 శిబిరాల ద్వారా మొత్తం 55,47,30,609 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ పూర్తయినట్టు ఈ ఉదయం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం సూచిస్తోంది.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,03,50,941
రెండో డోస్
81,20,754
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,82,86,002
రెండో డోస్
1,22,44,940
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
20,20,24,963
రెండో డోస్
1,61,02,484
45-59 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
11,87,86,699
రెండో డోస్
4,64,06,915
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
8,17,46,204
రెండో డోస్
4,06,60,707
మొత్తం
55,47,30,609
సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొత్తదశ జూన్ 21న ప్రారంభమైంది. టీకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వేగంగా అమలు చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ముందుకు వెళుతోంది. దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం గత 24 గంటల్లో 97.51% కు చేరుకోవటం విశేషం. కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం ఇదే అత్యధికం కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా 3,14,48,754 మందికోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 36,830 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 25,166 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ఇది 154 రోజుల అత్యల్పం. 50 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులు 50 వేల లోపే ఉంటున్నాయి. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట ప్రభుత్వాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి ఫలితంగానే ఈ ధోరణి నమోదవుతోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 3,69,846 మంది. ఇది 146 రోజుల అత్యల్పం. చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.15% మాత్రమే
కోవిడ్ నిర్థారణ పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటల్లో 15,63,985 పరీక్షలు జరపగా ఇప్పటిదాకా చేసిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు 49.66 కోట్లకు పైగా (49,66,29,524) అయ్యాయి. ఒక వైపు పరీక్షలు పెరుగుతూ ఉండగా మరోవైపు పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ ప్రస్తుతం 1.98% కాగా ఇది 53 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు ఉంటోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 1.61% కు చేరగా వరుసగా 22 రోజులుగా 3% లోపు, 71రోజులుగా 5% లోపే ఉంటోంది.
.