Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves highest ever single day vaccination mark with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage achieved 55 Cr milestone
Recovery Rate (97.51%) at its highest since March 2020
25,166 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,69,846) lowest in 146 days
Active cases constitute 1.15% of total cases; lowest ever since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.61%) less than 3% for last 22 days
17 AUG 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India has administered more than 88.13 lakh doses in last 24 hours under its Nationwide Vaccination drive. This is highest ever vaccination achieved in a single day since the start of our vaccination drive. Along with this, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage achieved 55 Cr milestone yesterday. Cumulatively,55,47,30,609 vaccine doses have been administered through 62,12,108 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,50,941
2nd Dose
81,20,754
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,86,002
2nd Dose
1,22,44,940
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,20,24,963
2nd Dose
1,61,02,484
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,87,86,699
2nd Dose
4,64,06,915
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,17,46,204
2nd Dose
4,06,60,707
Total
55,47,30,609
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at97.51%, this is highest since March 2020.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,48,754 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and36,830 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported its lowest daily new cases (25,166) in 154 days.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty-oneconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload at 3,69,846is lowest in 146 days. Active cases now constitute only1.15% of the country's total Positive Cases which is lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 15,63,985tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.66 crore (49,66,29,524) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.98%remains less than 3% for last 53 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.61%. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 22 days and below 5% for 71 consecutive days now.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଭାରତରେ ୮୮.୧୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାକି ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ୫୫ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି
୨୦୨୦ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୯୭.୫୧%ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୨୫,୧୬୬ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି
୧୪୬ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା (୩,୬୯,୮୪୬) ସବୁଠାରୁ ନିମ୍ନରେ ରହିଛି
ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର ୧.୧୫% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା, ଯାହାକି ୨୦୨୦ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ କମ୍
ଗତ ୨୨ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର (୧.୬୧%) ୩%ରୁ କମ୍ ରହିଛି
17 AUG 2021 10:31AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଚାଲିଥିବା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଭାରତରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୮୮.୧୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଟିକାକରଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରେ ଏହା ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଟିକାକରଣ । ଏଥିସହ ଭାରତ ୫୫ କୋଟି କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣର ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିଛି । ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମିଳିଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁସାରେ ୬୨,୧୨,୧୦୮ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୫୫,୪୭,୩୦,୬୦୯ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,50,941
2nd Dose
81,20,754
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,86,002
2nd Dose
1,22,44,940
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,20,24,963
2nd Dose
1,61,02,484
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,87,86,699
2nd Dose
4,64,06,915
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,17,46,204
2nd Dose
4,06,60,707
Total
55,47,30,609
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣର ନୂତନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୨୦୨୧ ଜୁନ୍ ମାସରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟିକାକରଣକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଓ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଏବେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୭.୫୧%, ଯାହାକି ୨୦୨୦ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ।
ଭାରତରେ ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ୩,୧୪,୪୮,୭୫୪ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୩୬,୮୩୦ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୧୫୪ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ କମ୍ ଅର୍ଥାତ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ଭାରତରେ ୨୫,୧୬୬ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
କ୍ରମାଗତ ୫୧ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ୫୦ ହଜାର ତଳେ ରହିଛି । ଏହା କେବଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାର ଫଳ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଏବେ ୩,୬୯,୮୪୬ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ରହିଛି, ଯାହାକି ୧୪୬ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ । ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର ୧.୧୫% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା, ଯାହାକି ୨୦୨୦ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୫,୬୩,୯୮୫ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୪୯.୬୬ କୋଟି (୪୯,୬୬,୨୯,୫୨୪)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏକ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ରହିଛି ୧.୯୮%, ଯାହାକି ଗତ ୫୩ ଦିନ ଧରି ୩%ରୁ କମ୍ ରହିଛି । ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ରହିଛି୧.୬୧% । ଗତ ୨୨ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୩%ରୁ କମ୍ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ୭୧ ଦିନ ଧରି ୫%ରୁ ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।