Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves highest ever single day vaccination mark with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage achieved 55 Cr milestone
Recovery Rate (97.51%) at its highest since March 2020
25,166 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,69,846) lowest in 146 days
Active cases constitute 1.15% of total cases; lowest ever since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.61%) less than 3% for last 22 days
17 AUG 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India has administered more than 88.13 lakh doses in last 24 hours under its Nationwide Vaccination drive. This is highest ever vaccination achieved in a single day since the start of our vaccination drive. Along with this, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage achieved 55 Cr milestone yesterday. Cumulatively,55,47,30,609 vaccine doses have been administered through 62,12,108 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,50,941
2nd Dose
81,20,754
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,86,002
2nd Dose
1,22,44,940
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,20,24,963
2nd Dose
1,61,02,484
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,87,86,699
2nd Dose
4,64,06,915
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,17,46,204
2nd Dose
4,06,60,707
Total
55,47,30,609
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at97.51%, this is highest since March 2020.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,48,754 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and36,830 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported its lowest daily new cases (25,166) in 154 days.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty-oneconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload at 3,69,846is lowest in 146 days. Active cases now constitute only1.15% of the country's total Positive Cases which is lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 15,63,985tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.66 crore (49,66,29,524) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.98%remains less than 3% for last 53 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.61%. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 22 days and below 5% for 71 consecutive days now.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 88 لاکھ 13 ہزار سے زیادہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے لگاکر ایک ہی دن میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں ٹیکے لگانے کا ایک نشانہ طے کیا ہے
بھارت نے مجموعی طورپر کووڈ -19سے بچاؤ کے 55 کروڑسے زیادہ ٹیکے لگاکر ایک سنگ میل طے کیا ہے
مارچ 2020سے صحتیابی کی شرح اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ (97.51 فیصد ) ہے
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں ایک ہی دن میں 25,166 ، نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے
بھارت میں 146 دن میں زیرعلاج مریضوں کی تعداد اب تک کی سب سے کم ( 3,69,846) ہے
متاثرہ معاملا ت کی تعداد کُل معاملوں کا 1.15 فیصد پر مشتمل ہے ، جو مارچ 2020سے سب سے کم ہے
گزشتہ 22 دن میں جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والوں کی یومیہ شرح3 فیصد سے بھی کم ( 1.61 فیصد ) ہے
17 AUG 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی17 اگست2021: ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت بھارت میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 88لاکھ 13ہزار سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراک دی گئی ہیں۔ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے آغاز سے ایک ہی دن میں ٹیکہ لگائے جانے کی یہ سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت نے کل تک55 کروڑ ٹیکے لگاکر ایک بڑا سنگ میل طےکیا ہے۔ آج صبح سات بجے تک حاصل عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق 62,12,108 سیشنز کے ذریعہ مجموعی طور پر 55,47,30,609 ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی جاچکی ہیں۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکن
1st Dose
1,03,50,941
2nd Dose
81,20,754
پیش پیش رہنے والے کارکن
پہلی خوراک
1,82,86,002
دوسری خوراک
1,22,44,940
18سے 44سال کی عمر کےا فراد
پہلی خوراک
20,20,24,963
دوسری خوراک
1,61,02,484
45سے 59سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
11,87,86,699
دوسری خوراک
4,64,06,915
60سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
8,17,46,204
دوسری خوراک
4,06,60,707
میزان
55,47,30,609
سبھی کو کووڈ -19سے بچاؤ کا ٹیکہ لگائے جانے کا نیا مرحلہ 21 جون 2021 کو شروع ہوا تھا۔ مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر میں کووڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار کو وسعت دینے اور اس کا دائرہ بڑھانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔
بھارت میں سردست صحت یابی کی شرح 97.51 فیصد ہے ، جو مارچ 2020 سے سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ وبا ءکے آغاز سے متاثر ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد میں سے , 3,14,48,754 افراد پہلے ہی اس بیماری سے شفایاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 36,830 مریض شفایاب ہوچکے ہیں۔
بھارت میں یومیہ نئے معاملات کی تعداد (( 25,166 ہے ،جو 154 دنوں میں یومیہ درج کئے گئے معاملات کی سب سے کم تعداد ہے۔مسلسل 50 ویں دن یومیہ 50000سے بھی کم معاملے درج کئے گئے ہیں۔ایسا مرکز اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے مشترکہ اور مسلسل کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
بھارت میں سردست متاثرہ معاملات کی تعداد 3,69,846 ہے ، جو 146دن میں سب سے کم تعداد ہے۔جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والوں کی تعداد ملک میں مجموعی متاثرہ معاملات کامحض 1.15 فیصد ہے ، جو مارچ 2020 سے سب سے کم ہے۔
ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں بڑی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ملک میں پچھلے گھنٹے میں مجموعی طور پر 15,63, 985 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ بھارت میں اب تک 49.66 کروڑ (49,66,29,524) نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔
ایک طرف جب ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی ہفتہ وار شرح 1.98 فیصد ہے ، جو گزشتہ 53 دن میں 3فیصدسے بھی کم ہے۔ متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی یومیہ شرح بھی سردست 1.61فیصد ہے ، جو پچھلے 22دن میں 3فیصد سے بھی کم اور مسلسل 71 دنوں میں 5 فیصد سے بھی کم ہے ۔