Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves highest ever single day vaccination mark with the administration of more than 88.13 lakh vaccine doses in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage achieved 55 Cr milestone
Recovery Rate (97.51%) at its highest since March 2020
25,166 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,69,846) lowest in 146 days
Active cases constitute 1.15% of total cases; lowest ever since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.61%) less than 3% for last 22 days
17 AUG 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
India has administered more than 88.13 lakh doses in last 24 hours under its Nationwide Vaccination drive. This is highest ever vaccination achieved in a single day since the start of our vaccination drive. Along with this, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage achieved 55 Cr milestone yesterday. Cumulatively,55,47,30,609 vaccine doses have been administered through 62,12,108 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,50,941
2nd Dose
81,20,754
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,86,002
2nd Dose
1,22,44,940
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
20,20,24,963
2nd Dose
1,61,02,484
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,87,86,699
2nd Dose
4,64,06,915
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,17,46,204
2nd Dose
4,06,60,707
Total
55,47,30,609
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate stands at97.51%, this is highest since March 2020.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,14,48,754 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and36,830 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported its lowest daily new cases (25,166) in 154 days.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since fifty-oneconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload at 3,69,846is lowest in 146 days. Active cases now constitute only1.15% of the country's total Positive Cases which is lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 15,63,985tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 49.66 crore (49,66,29,524) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.98%remains less than 3% for last 53 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.61%. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 22 days and below 5% for 71 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 88.13 लाख से अधिक खुराक लगाकर भारत ने एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा टीके लगाने का कारनामा कर दिखाया
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 55 करोड़ के पड़ाव पर पहुंचा
मौजूदा रिकवरी दर (97.51 प्रतिशत) मार्च 2020 के बाद सर्वाधिक
पिछले 24 घंटों में 25,166 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज
भारत में सक्रिय मामले (3,69,846) 146 दिनों में सबसे कम
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय कुल मामलों का 1.15 प्रतिशत; मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (1.61 प्रतिशत) पिछले 22 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
17 AUG 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत पिछले 24 घंटों में भारत ने टीके की 88.13 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाईं। हमारे अभियान के शुरू होने के बाद से एक दिन में ये सबसे ज्यादा टीके लगाये गये हैं। इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज कल 55 करोड़ के पड़ाव पर पहुंच गया। आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 62,12,108 सत्रों के जरिये टीके की कुल 55,47,30,609 खुराकें लगाई गईं।
ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,50,941
दूसरी खुराक
81,20,754
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,82,86,002
दूसरी खुराक
1,22,44,940
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
दूसरी खुराक
20,20,24,963
पहली खुराक
1,61,02,484
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
दूसरी खुराक
11,87,86,699
दूसरी खुराक
4,64,06,915
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,17,46,204
दूसरी खुराक
4,06,60,707
योग
55,47,30,609
सबके लिये कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21 जून, 2021 को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
भारत में रिकवरी दर 97.51 प्रतिशत है। यह मार्च 2020 के बाद से सर्वाधिक है।
महामारी की शुरुआत से जितने लोग संक्रमित हुये हैं, उनमें से 3,14,48,754 मरीज कोविड-19 से पहले ही उबर चुके हैं, और पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,830 मरीज स्वस्थ हुये हैं।
154 दिनों में भारत में दैनिक नये मामलों में सबसे कम (25,166) मामले दर्ज किये गये।
लगातार 51 दिन से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,69,846 दर्ज की गई है, जो 146 दिनों में सबसे कम है। सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.15 प्रतिशत रह गये हैं, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सबसे कम है।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 15,63,985 जांचें की गईं। आमूल रूप से भारत ने अब तक 49.66 करोड़ से अधिक (49,66,29,524) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 1.98 प्रतिशत है, जो पिछले 53 दिनों में तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर भी 1.61 प्रतिशत रही, जो पिछले 22 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे और 71 दिनों से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।