Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his Punya Tithi
16 AUG 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his Punya Tithi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"We remember his warm personality, we remember his endearing nature, we remember his wit and humour, we remember his contribution to national progress.
Atal Ji lives in the hearts and minds of our citizens. Today, on his Punya Tithi went to Sadaiv Atal and paid tributes to him."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী’র প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী’র শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
16 AUG 2021 9:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী’র প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“আমরা তাঁর বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিত্বকে স্মরণ করি, আমরা তাঁর স্নেহময় স্বভাবকে স্মরণ করি, আমরা তাঁর বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং কৌতুক রসবোধকে স্মরণ করি, আমরা দেশের অগ্রগতিতে তাঁর অবদানকে স্মরণ করি।
অটল জী দেশের মানুষের মনে ও হৃদয়ে অবস্থান করেন। আজ তাঁর প্রয়ান বার্ষিকীতে আমি ‘সদৈব অটল’ স্থানে গিয়ে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।”