Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his Punya Tithi
16 AUG 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to former Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his Punya Tithi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"We remember his warm personality, we remember his endearing nature, we remember his wit and humour, we remember his contribution to national progress.
Atal Ji lives in the hearts and minds of our citizens. Today, on his Punya Tithi went to Sadaiv Atal and paid tributes to him."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की पुण्य-तिथि पर प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी
16 AUG 2021 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को उनकी पुण्य-तिथि पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
अपने ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“हम उनके मिलनसार व्यक्तित्व को याद करते हैं, हम उनके स्नेही स्वभाव को याद करते हैं, हम उनकी हाजिर-जवाबी और कुशाग्रता को याद करते हैं, हम राष्ट्र की प्रगति में उनके योगदान को याद करते हैं।
अटल जी भारतवासियों के मन-मस्तिष्क में रहते हैं। आज उनकी पुण्य-तिथि पर मैं ‘सदैव अटल’ स्थल गया और उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।”