Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur confers the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 to 22 awardees on International Youth Day today
India’s Youth are the drivers of AI–‘AatmaNirbhar Innovation’: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Anurag Thakur also gives awards to winners of S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge
12 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Total 14 awards for NYA 2017-18 and 8 awards for NYA 2018-19 were given
• The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur conferred the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. Commemorating the International Youth Day 2021, ten young winning entrepreneur teams of the agri-enterprise challenge S.O.L.V.E.D 2021 (Social Objectives-Led Volunteer Enterprise Development) were also felicitated by Shri Anurag Thakur. Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, M/o YAS Smt. Usha Sharma; UN Resident Coordinator, Ms. DeirdeBoydand Joint Secretary , Youth Affairs,ShriAsit Singh were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the award ceremony Shri Anurag Thakur said ,“Today marks the annual celebration of International Youth Day, designated by the United Nations (UN). International Youth Day is not just a day on the calendar. The youth of India while being the “Future of India” is more importantly “India’s Present”. They are the drivers of ideas and innovation in this age of AI - “AatmaNirbhar Innovation”.
Shri Anurag Thakur added, “This year the International Youth Day theme focuses on transforming food systems; youth engagement is key to this transformation. Agri-Tech innovations led by the youth are driving new emerging trends in this sector. The success of such a global effort will not be achieved without the meaningful participation of young people. The Government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi has prioritised various initiatives towards professional education, skilling, startup funding for our young citizens. We aim to make India’s youth the world’s largest skills. I congratulate all the National Youth Award Winners. Our objective in conferring the awards has been to motivate young persons to achieve excellence.”
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. DeirdeBoyd said that India has much to share with the world, it has a large population of young people. Young people have power to effect change, they have fresh and innovative ideas for the progress of the country. Young people across the world play a critical role in sustainable development.
Secretary Department of Youth Affairs, Smt. Usha Sharma said that Youth of India have been playing a multifaceted role as change maker, innovator, young entrepreneur and selfless volunteer safeguarding community interests.
Total 22 National Youth awards were given in individual and organisations categories. Total 14 awards were given for NYA 2017-18, which includes 10 awards in individual category and 4 awards in Organization category. Total 8 awards were given for NYA 2018-19 which includes 7 awards in individual category and 1 award in Organization category. The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively.
Details of the Awardees
NYA 2017-18
Sr No
Name
State
INDIVIDUAL
1.
Shri Saurabh Navande
Maharashtra
1.
Shri Himanshu Kumar Gupta
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Shri Anil Pradhan
Odisha
1.
Ms. Devika Malik
Haryana
1.
Ms. Neha Kushwaha
Uttar Pradesh
1.
Shri Chetan MahaduPardeshi
Maharashtra
1.
Shri RanjitsingSanjaysing Rajput
Maharashtra
1.
Shri Mahammad Azam
Telengana
1.
Shri Manish kumardave
Rajasthan
1.
Shri Pardeep Mahala
Haryana
ORGANIZATION
1.
Mana Vuru Mana Badhyatha
Andhra Pradesh
1.
Yuva Disha Kendra
Gujarat
1.
Thozhan
Tamilnadu
1.
Synergy Sansthan
Madhya Pradesh
NYA 2018-19
Sr No
Name
State
INDIVIDUAL
1.
Shri Shubham chouhan
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Shri GunajiMandrekar
Goa
1.
Shri Ajay oli
Uttarakhand
1.
Shri Siddharth Roy
Maharashtra
1.
Shri Praharsh Mohanlal Patel
Gujarat
1.
Ms. Divya Kumari Jain
Rajasthan
1.
Shri Yashveer Goyal
Punjab
ORGANIZATION
1.
Ladli Foundation Trust
New Delhi
Click for the more details of National Youth awardees details
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) on individuals (aged between 15-29 years) and organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields of development and social service such as health, promotion of human rights, active citizenship, community service etc.
The objective of the awards is to motivate young persons to achieve excellence in the field of national development and social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development including social service.
Names of the S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge awardees are as under:
S. No.
Name
1
Sh. Nikky Kumar Jha
2
Sh. Utkarsh Vatsa
3
Sh. Divyarajsinhzala
4
Sh. Vinoj P A Raj
5
Ms. Kiran Tripathi
6
Sh. Vinod Kumar Sahu
7
Sh. Halak Vishal Shah
8
Sh. BuddalaRushikesh
9
Sh. Ahmer Bashir Shah
10
Sh. Aman Jain
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with United Nations Volunteers and United Nations Development Program had launched the S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge in December 2020 for youth from rural, sub-urban and urban India, to identify and nurture innovative, youth-led entrepreneurial solutions in the agri-food value chain. Over 850 youth applied from across India and after many rounds of contests and training, 10 winners emerged from a spread of states including Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Gujarat.
Click for the more details of S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge awardees

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के मौके पर 22 युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार 2017-18 और 2018-19 प्रदान किए
भारत के युवा एआई यानी 'आत्मनिर्भर इनोवेशन' के संचालक हैं: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने एस.ओ.एल.वी.ई.डी चैलेंज के विजेताओं को भी पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
12 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार 2017-18 के लिए कुल 14 पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार 2018-19 के लिए आठ पुरस्कार दिए गए
पुरस्कार में एक पदक, एक प्रमाण पत्र के साथ व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी के लिए 1,00,000/- रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार जबकि संगठन श्रेणी के लिए 3,00,000/- रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार शामिल है
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री, श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार 2017-18 और 2018-19 प्रदान किए। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस 2021 के उपलक्ष्य में, कृषि-उद्यम चुनौती एस.ओ.एल.वी.ई.डी 2021 (सामाजिक उद्देश्य-नीत स्वयंसेवी उद्यम विकास) की दस युवा विजेता उद्यमी टीमों को भी सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती उषा शर्मासंयुक्त राष्ट्र की रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर सुश्री डिर्डे बॉयड और युवा मामलों के संयुक्त सचिव श्री असित सिंह उपस्थित थे।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने पुरस्कार समारोह के दौरान अपने संबोधन में कहा, “आज संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) द्वारा निर्धारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस का वार्षिक उत्सव है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस केवल कैलेंडर का एक दिन नहीं है। भारत के युवा "भारत का भविष्य" होने के साथ-साथ व्यापक रूप में "भारत का वर्तमान" हैं। वे एआई यानी “आत्मनिर्भर इनोवेशन” (आत्मनिर्भर नवाचार) के इस युग में विचारों और नवाचार के संचालक हैं।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस की थीम विषय खाद्य प्रणालियों को बदलने पर केंद्रित है; युवाओं के साथ जुड़ाव इस बदलाव की कुंजी है। युवाओं के नेतृत्व में कृषि-तकनीक नवाचार इस क्षेत्र में नए उभरते रुझानों को प्रेरित कर रहे हैं। इस तरह के वैश्विक प्रयास की सफलता युवाओं की सार्थक भागीदारी के बिना हासिल नहीं की जा सकती। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने हमारे युवा नागरिकों के लिए व्यावसायिक शिक्षा, कौशल, स्टार्टअप फंडिंग (वित्त पोषण) की दिशा में विभिन्न पहलों को प्राथमिकता दी है। हमारा लक्ष्य भारत के युवाओं को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा कौशल बनाना है। मैं सभी राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देता हूं। पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के पीछे हमारा उद्देश्य युवाओं को उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।"
इस अवसर पर सुश्री डिर्डे बॉयड ने कहा कि भारत के पास दुनिया के साथ साझा करने के लिए बहुत कुछ जानकारी उपलब्‍ध है, भारत में युवाओं की बड़ी आबादी है। युवाओं में परिवर्तन करने की शक्ति होती है, उनके पास देश की प्रगति के लिए बेहतर और नवीन विचार होते हैं। दुनिया भर में युवा सतत विकास में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
युवा मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती उषा शर्मा ने कहा कि भारत के युवा एक परिवर्तनकर्ता, नवप्रवर्तक, युवा उद्यमी और समुदाय के हितों की रक्षा करने वाले निस्वार्थ स्वयंसेवक के रूप में बहुआयामी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
व्यक्तिगत और संगठनों की श्रेणियों में कुल 22 राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार दिए गए हैं। एनवाईए 2017-18 के लिए कुल 14 पुरस्कार दिए गए थे, जिनमें व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी में दिए गए 10 पुरस्कार और संगठन श्रेणी में दिए गए 4 पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। एनवाईए 2018-19 के लिए कुल 8 पुरस्कार दिए गए थे, जिनमें व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी में दिए 7 पुरस्कार और संगठन श्रेणी में दिया गया एक पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। इस पुरस्कार में व्‍यक्तिगत श्रेणी में एक पदक, एक प्रमाण पत्र और 1,00,000/- रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार तथा संगठन श्रेणी में 3,00,000/- रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं का विवरण
राष्‍ट्रीय युवा पुरस्‍कार (एनवाईए) 2017-18
क्र. सं.
नाम
राज्‍य
व्‍यक्तिगत श्रेणी
1.
श्री सौरभ नावंदे
महाराष्‍ट्र
1.
श्री हिमांशु कुमार गुप्‍ता
मध्‍य प्रदेश
1.
श्री अनिल प्रधान
ओडिशा
1.
सुश्री देविका मलिक
हरियाणा
1.
सुश्री नेहा कुशवाहा
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
1.
श्री चेतन महादुप्रदेशी
महाराष्‍ट्र
1.
श्री रणजीतसिंह संजयसिंह राजपूत
महाराष्‍ट्र
1.
श्री महम्मद आजम
तेलंगाना
1.
श्री मनीष कुमारदवे
राजस्‍थान
1.
श्री प्रदीप महाला
हरियाणा
संगठन श्रेणी
1.
मनावुरु मना बध्याथा
आंध्र प्रदेश
1.
युवा दीक्षा केन्‍द्र
गुजरात
1.
थोज़न
तमिलनाडु
1.
सिनर्जी संस्थान
मध्‍यप्रदेश
एनवाईए 2018-19
क्र. सं.
नाम
राज्‍य
व्‍यक्तिगत श्रेणी
1.
श्री शुभम चौहान
मध्‍यप्रदेश
1.
श्री गुनाजी मांड्रेकर
गोवा
1.
श्री अजय ओली
उत्‍तराखंड
1.
श्री सिद्धार्थ रॉय
महाराष्‍ट्र
1.
श्री प्रहर्ष मोहनलाल पटेल
गुजरात
1.
सुश्री दिव्‍या कुमारी जैन
राजस्‍थान
1.
श्री यशवीर गोयल
पंजाब
संगठन श्रेणी
1.
लाडली फाउंडेशन ट्रस्‍ट
नई दिल्‍ली
राष्‍ट्रीय युवा पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं का अधिक विवरण जानने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय का युवा मामले विभाग व्‍यक्तियों (आयु 15-29 वर्ष के बीच) और संगठनों को स्वास्थ्य, मानवाधिकारों के संवर्द्धन, सक्रिय नागरिकता, सामुदायिक सेवा जैसे विकास और समाज सेवा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट कार्य और योगदान के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा पुरस्कार (एनवाईए) प्रदान करता है।
इन पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य युवाओं को राष्ट्रीय विकास और समाज सेवा के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के लिए प्रेरित करना, युवाओं में समुदाय के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना और इस प्रकार उनकी व्यक्तिगत क्षमता में अच्‍छे नागरिकों के रूप में सुधार करना एवं समाज सेवा सहित राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए युवाओं के साथ काम करने वाले स्वयंसेवी संगठनों द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों को मान्यता प्रदान करना है।
एस.ओ.एल.वी.ई.डी चैलेंज पुरस्कार विजेताओं के नाम इस प्रकार हैं:
क्र.सं.
नाम
1
श्री निक्की कुमार झा
2
श्री उत्कर्ष वत्स
3
श्री दिव्यराज सिंह जाला
4
श्री विनोज पी ए राज
5
सुश्री किरण त्रिपाठी
6
श्री विनोद कुमार साहू
7
श्री हलक विशाल शाह
8
श्री बुड्डालारुषिकेश
9
श्री अहमर बशीर शाह
10
श्री अमन जैन
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र स्वयंसेवकों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम के सहयोग से ग्रामीण, उप-शहरी और शहरी भारत के युवाओं के लिए दिसंबर 2020 में एस.ओ.एल.वी.ई.डी चैलेंज का शुभारंभ किया था। इसका उद्देश्‍य कृषि-खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में नवाचारी, युवा नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमशीलता समाधानों की पहचान और पोषण करना है। इसके लिए पूरे भारत से 850 से अधिक युवाओं ने आवेदन किया और कई दौर की प्रतियोगिताओं और प्रशिक्षण के बाद, जम्मू और कश्मीर, बिहार, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, गुजरात सहित अनेक राज्यों से 10 विजेता सामने आए।
एस.ओ.एल.वी.ई.डी चैलेंज पुरस्कार विजेताओं के अधिक विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें