Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur confers the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 to 22 awardees on International Youth Day today
India’s Youth are the drivers of AI–‘AatmaNirbhar Innovation’: Shri Anurag Thakur
Shri Anurag Thakur also gives awards to winners of S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge
12 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Total 14 awards for NYA 2017-18 and 8 awards for NYA 2018-19 were given
• The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur conferred the National Youth Awards 2017-18 and 2018-19 at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. Commemorating the International Youth Day 2021, ten young winning entrepreneur teams of the agri-enterprise challenge S.O.L.V.E.D 2021 (Social Objectives-Led Volunteer Enterprise Development) were also felicitated by Shri Anurag Thakur. Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, M/o YAS Smt. Usha Sharma; UN Resident Coordinator, Ms. DeirdeBoydand Joint Secretary , Youth Affairs,ShriAsit Singh were among those present on the occasion.
Speaking on the award ceremony Shri Anurag Thakur said ,“Today marks the annual celebration of International Youth Day, designated by the United Nations (UN). International Youth Day is not just a day on the calendar. The youth of India while being the “Future of India” is more importantly “India’s Present”. They are the drivers of ideas and innovation in this age of AI - “AatmaNirbhar Innovation”.
Shri Anurag Thakur added, “This year the International Youth Day theme focuses on transforming food systems; youth engagement is key to this transformation. Agri-Tech innovations led by the youth are driving new emerging trends in this sector. The success of such a global effort will not be achieved without the meaningful participation of young people. The Government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi has prioritised various initiatives towards professional education, skilling, startup funding for our young citizens. We aim to make India’s youth the world’s largest skills. I congratulate all the National Youth Award Winners. Our objective in conferring the awards has been to motivate young persons to achieve excellence.”
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. DeirdeBoyd said that India has much to share with the world, it has a large population of young people. Young people have power to effect change, they have fresh and innovative ideas for the progress of the country. Young people across the world play a critical role in sustainable development.
Secretary Department of Youth Affairs, Smt. Usha Sharma said that Youth of India have been playing a multifaceted role as change maker, innovator, young entrepreneur and selfless volunteer safeguarding community interests.
Total 22 National Youth awards were given in individual and organisations categories. Total 14 awards were given for NYA 2017-18, which includes 10 awards in individual category and 4 awards in Organization category. Total 8 awards were given for NYA 2018-19 which includes 7 awards in individual category and 1 award in Organization category. The award comprises of a medal, a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 1,00,000/- to individual and a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- to organization respectively.
Details of the Awardees
NYA 2017-18
Sr No
Name
State
INDIVIDUAL
1.
Shri Saurabh Navande
Maharashtra
1.
Shri Himanshu Kumar Gupta
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Shri Anil Pradhan
Odisha
1.
Ms. Devika Malik
Haryana
1.
Ms. Neha Kushwaha
Uttar Pradesh
1.
Shri Chetan MahaduPardeshi
Maharashtra
1.
Shri RanjitsingSanjaysing Rajput
Maharashtra
1.
Shri Mahammad Azam
Telengana
1.
Shri Manish kumardave
Rajasthan
1.
Shri Pardeep Mahala
Haryana
ORGANIZATION
1.
Mana Vuru Mana Badhyatha
Andhra Pradesh
1.
Yuva Disha Kendra
Gujarat
1.
Thozhan
Tamilnadu
1.
Synergy Sansthan
Madhya Pradesh
NYA 2018-19
Sr No
Name
State
INDIVIDUAL
1.
Shri Shubham chouhan
Madhya Pradesh
1.
Shri GunajiMandrekar
Goa
1.
Shri Ajay oli
Uttarakhand
1.
Shri Siddharth Roy
Maharashtra
1.
Shri Praharsh Mohanlal Patel
Gujarat
1.
Ms. Divya Kumari Jain
Rajasthan
1.
Shri Yashveer Goyal
Punjab
ORGANIZATION
1.
Ladli Foundation Trust
New Delhi
Click for the more details of National Youth awardees details
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers the National Youth Awards (NYA) on individuals (aged between 15-29 years) and organizations for excellent work and contribution in different fields of development and social service such as health, promotion of human rights, active citizenship, community service etc.
The objective of the awards is to motivate young persons to achieve excellence in the field of national development and social service, to encourage young people to develop a sense of responsibility to the community and thus to improve their own personal potential as good citizens and to give recognition to the outstanding work done by voluntary organizations working with the youth for national development including social service.
Names of the S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge awardees are as under:
S. No.
Name
1
Sh. Nikky Kumar Jha
2
Sh. Utkarsh Vatsa
3
Sh. Divyarajsinhzala
4
Sh. Vinoj P A Raj
5
Ms. Kiran Tripathi
6
Sh. Vinod Kumar Sahu
7
Sh. Halak Vishal Shah
8
Sh. BuddalaRushikesh
9
Sh. Ahmer Bashir Shah
10
Sh. Aman Jain
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with United Nations Volunteers and United Nations Development Program had launched the S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge in December 2020 for youth from rural, sub-urban and urban India, to identify and nurture innovative, youth-led entrepreneurial solutions in the agri-food value chain. Over 850 youth applied from across India and after many rounds of contests and training, 10 winners emerged from a spread of states including Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Gujarat.
Click for the more details of S.O.L.V.E.D Challenge awardees

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج نوجوانوں کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر 22 نوجوانوں کو نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈز18-2017 اور 19-2018 پیش کئے
بھارت کے نوجوان اے آئی یعنی ’ آتم نربھر انوویشن ‘کے محرک ہیں : جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ایس .او.ایل. وی. ای. ڈی چیلنج کے فاتحین کو بھی ایوارڈ دیئے
12 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات :
• نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ 18-2017 کے لئے کل 14 ایوارڈ اور نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ 19-2018 کے لئے آٹھ ایوارڈ دئے گئے
• ایوارڈ میں ایک تمغہ، ایک سرٹیفکیٹ کے ساتھ انفرادی زمرے کے لئے 100000 روپئے کا نقد انعام جبکہ تنظیم زمرے کے لئے 300000 روپئے کا نقد انعام شامل ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈز 18-2017 اور 19-2018 پیش کیے ۔ بین الاقوامی نوجوانوں کے دن 2021 کے موقع پر زراعت-صنعت سے وابستہ ایس او ایل وی ای ڈی چیلنج 2021 (سماجی مقاصد سے ترغیب پاکر والینٹر انٹرپرائز ڈیولپمنٹ) کے دس فاتح نوجوان انٹر پرائز ٹیموں کو بھی سرفراز کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر نوجوان کے امور اور کھیل وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما، اقوام متحدہ کی ریزیڈنٹ کوارڈی نیٹر محترمہ ڈیرڈے بائیڈ اور نوجوانوں کے امور کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب است سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ایوارڈ کی تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب میں کہا’’ آج اقوام متحدہ (یو این) کے ذریعہ مقرر نوجوانوں کا عالمی دن کا سالانہ جشن ہے۔ بین الاقوامی یوتھ ڈے صرف کیلنڈر کا ایک دن نہیں ہے۔ بھارت کے نوجوان ’’ بھارت کا مستقبل‘‘ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ وسیع طور پر ’’بھارت کا پرزنٹ‘ ہیں۔ وہ اے آئی یعنی ’ آتم نربھر انوویشن ‘ کے اس دور میں خیالات اور اختراع کے محرک ہیں۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا ، اس سال نوجوانوں کے عالمی دن کا تھیم فوڈ سسٹمز کو تبدیل کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ نوجوانوں کے ساتھ وابستگی اس تبدیلی کی کلید ہے۔ نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ایگری ٹیک انوویشنز اس شعبے میں نئے ابھرتے رجحانات کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی عالمی کوشش کی کامیابی نوجوانوں کی معنی خیز حصہ داری کے بغیر حاصل نہیں کی جاسکتی ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ہمارے نوجوان شہریوں کے لئے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم ، ہنر، اسٹارٹ اپ فنڈنگ کی سمت میں مختلف پہلوں کی ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو دنیا کا سب بڑا ہنرمند بنانا ہے۔ ایوارڈ پیش کرنے کے پیچھے ہمارا مقصد نوجوانوں کو مہارت حاصل کرنے کے لئے تحریک دینا ہے‘‘۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ ڈرڈے بائیڈ نے کہا کہ بھارت کےپاس دنیا کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کے لئے بہت کچھ معلومات دستیاب ہیں، بھارت میں نوجوانوں کی بڑی آبادی ہے۔ نوجوانوں میں تبدیلی لانے کی طاقت ہوتی ہے ، ان کے پاس ملک کی ترقی کے لئے بہتر اور جدید خیالات ہوتے ہیں دنیا بھر میں نوجوان پائیدار ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کررہے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور کے شعبے کی سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما نے کہا کہ بھارت کے نوجوان ایک تبدیلی پسند، اختراع پسند، نوجوان انٹرپریونور اور کمیونٹی کے مفادات کی حفاظت کرنے والے بے لوث رضاکار کے طور پر کثیرجہتی کردار ادا کررہے ہیں۔
انفرادی اور تنظیمی زمروں میں کل 22نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ دیئے گئے ہیں نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ (این وائی اے) 18-2017 کے لئے کل 14 اعزاز دیئے گے جن میں انفرادی زمرے کے دس اعزاز اور تنظیمی زمرے کے چار اعزاز شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ (این وائی اے) 19-2018 کے لئے کل8 ایوارڈ دیئے گئے جن میں انفرادی زمرے کے سات اعزاز اور تنظیمی زمرے کا ایک اعزاز شامل ہے۔ اس کے تحت انعام حاصل کرنے والے شخص اور تنظیم کو ایک میڈل، ایک سرٹی فکیٹ اور بالترتیب ایک لاکھ روپے اور تین لاکھ روپے کی نقد رقم دی جاتی ہے۔
ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کی تفصیلات:
نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ (این وائی اے ) 18-2017
نمبر شمار
نام
ریاست
انفرادی زمرہ
1.
جناب سوربھ ناوندے
مہاراشٹر
1.
جناب ہمانشو کمار گپتا
مدھیہ پردیش
1.
جناب انل پردھان
اڈیشہ
1.
محترمہ دیویکا مالک
ہریانہ
1. ٍ
محترمہ نیہا کشواہا
اترپردیش
1.
جناب چیتن مہادوپردیشی
مہاراشٹر
1.
جناب رنجیت سنگھ سنجے سنگھ راجپوت
مہاراشٹر
1.
جناب محمد اعظم
تلنگانہ
1.
جناب منیش کماردوے
راجستھان
1.
جناب پردیپ مہالا
ہریانہ
تنظیم
1.
مناورو منا بدھیاتھا
آندھراپردیشٍٍ
1.
یووا دشاکیندر
گجرات
1.
تھوزن
تمل ناڈو
1.
سنرجی سنستھان
مدھیہ پردیش
این وائی اے :19-2018
نمبر شمار
نام
ریاست
انفرادی زمرہ
1.
جناب شبھم چوہان
مدھیہ پردیش
1.
جناب گوناجی مانڈریکر
گوا
1.
جناب اجے اولی
اتراکھنڈ
1.
جناب سدھارتھ رائے
مہاراشٹر
1.
جناب پرہرش موہن لال پٹیل
گجرات
1.
محترمہ دویا کماری جین
راجستھان
1.
جناب یشویر گوئل
پنجاب
تنظیم
1.
لاڈلی فاونڈیشن ٹور
نئی دہلی
نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ فاتحین کی مزیدتفصیلات معلوم کرنےکےلئےیہاں کلک کریں
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کا نوجوانوں کے امور کا محکمہ، افراد (عمر 15 سے 29 سال کے درمیان) اور تنظیموں کو صحت، حقوق انسانی کا فروغ ، سرگرم سٹیزن شپ، کمینونٹی سروس وغیرہ جیسی ترقی اور سماجی خدمت کے مختلف شعبوں میں بہترین کام اور تعاون کے لئے نیشنل یوتھ ایوارڈ (این وائی اے) فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
ان اعزازات کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو قومی ترقی اور سماجی خدمت کے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دینا، نوجوانوں کو سماج کے تئیں ذمہ داری کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور اس سلسلہ میں ایک اچھے شہری کے طور پر اپنی ذاتی صلاحیت میں سدھار کرنا اور سماجی خدمت سمیت قومی ترقی کے لئے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے رضاکارا تنظیموں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اعلی کاموں کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔
ایس.او.ایل.وی.ای.ڈی چیلنج ایوارڈ فاتحین کے نام اس طرح ہیں:
نمبر شمار
نام
1
جناب نکی کمار جھا
2
جناب اتکرش وتس
3
جناب دویہ راج سنگھ جالا
4
جناب ونوج پی اے راج
5
محترمہ کرن ترپاٹھی
6
جناب ونود کمار ساہو
7
جناب ہلک وشال شاہ
8
جناب بڈالاروشیکیش
9
جناب اے بشیر شاہ
10
جناب امن جین
نوجوانوں کے امور اورکھیل کی وزارت نے اقوام متحدہ رضاکاروں اور اقوام متحدہ ترقیاتی پروگرام کے تعاون سے دیہی، سب-اربن اور شہری بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لئے دسمبر 2020 میں ایس او ایل وی ای ڈی چیلنج کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔ اس کا مقصد ایگری-فوڈ ویلیو چین میں اختراع پسند، نوجوان قیادت والے انٹرپرینورئیل سالیوشن کی شناخت اور نکھارنا ہے۔ اس کے لئے پورے بھارت سے 850 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے درخواست دی اور کئی دور کے مقابلوں اور تربیت کے بعد ، جموں اور کشمیر، بہار، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ ، کرناٹک ، گجرات سمیت مختلف ریاستوں سے دس فاتحیں سامنے آئے۔