Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to those who took part in the Quit India Movement
09 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to all those who took part in the Quit India Movement, which played a crucial role in strengthening the fight against colonialism.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to the greats who took part in the Quit India Movement, which played a crucial role in strengthening the fight against colonialism. Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi, the spirit of the Quit India movement reverberated across India and energised the youth of our nation."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी भारत छोडो आंदोलनात सहभागी झालेल्यांना वाहिली श्रद्धांजली
09 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारत छोडो आंदोलनात सहभागी झालेल्यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली आहे, ज्यांनी वसाहतवादाविरुद्ध लढा मजबूत करण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
एका ट्विटमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
"भारत छोडो आंदोलनात भाग घेणाऱ्या महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना श्रद्धांजली, ज्यांनी वसाहतवादाविरोधातला लढा मजबूत करण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली होती. महात्मा गांधीजींच्या प्रेरणेने भारत छोडो चळवळीचे पडसाद संपूर्ण भारतात उमटले आणि आपल्या देशातील तरुणांना ऊर्जा दिली."