Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to those who took part in the Quit India Movement
09 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to all those who took part in the Quit India Movement, which played a crucial role in strengthening the fight against colonialism.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to the greats who took part in the Quit India Movement, which played a crucial role in strengthening the fight against colonialism. Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi, the spirit of the Quit India movement reverberated across India and energised the youth of our nation."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے بھارت چھوڑو تحریک میں حصہ لینے والوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
09 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت چھوڑو تحریک میں حصہ لینے والے تمام افراد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس تحریک نے نوآبادیاتی نظام کے خلاف لڑائی کو مستحکم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ ایک ٹویٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
‘‘ بھارت چھوڑو تحریک میں حصہ لینے والے عظیم انسانوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں، جس نے نوآبادیاتی نظام کے خلاف لڑائی کو مستحکم بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ مہاتمام گاندھی سے ترغیب پاکر بھارت چھوڑو تحریک پورے بھارت میں پھیل گئی اور اس نے ہمارے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو تقویت فراہم کی۔