Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to those who took part in the Quit India Movement
09 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to all those who took part in the Quit India Movement, which played a crucial role in strengthening the fight against colonialism.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to the greats who took part in the Quit India Movement, which played a crucial role in strengthening the fight against colonialism. Inspired by Mahatma Gandhi, the spirit of the Quit India movement reverberated across India and energised the youth of our nation."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ
09 AUG 2021 9:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি,৯ই আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের উদ্দেশে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন । ঔপনিবেশিক শক্তির বিরুদ্ধে সংগ্রামকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য এই আন্দোলন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছিল।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
“ ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনে যারা অংশ নিয়েছিলেন, সেইসব মহান ব্যক্তিত্বদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। ঔপনিবেশিক শক্তির বিরুদ্ধে সংগ্রামকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য এই আন্দোলন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছিল। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর অনুপ্রেরণায় ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনের ঢেউ সারা ভারত জুড়ে ছড়িয়ে পড়েছিল এবং আমাদের দেশের যুব শক্তিকে তা উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছিল।“