Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PMGKAY in Madhya Pradesh on 7th August
05 AUG 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh on 7th August 2021 at 11 AM, via video conferencing.
An intensive campaign to create more awareness about the scheme is being conducted by the state government so that no eligible person is left out. The state will celebrate 7th August, 2021 as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Day.
Under PMGKAY, 4.83 crore beneficiaries in Madhya Pradesh are getting free ration from over 25000 fair price shops.
MP Governor Shri Mangubhai Patel and CM Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan will be present on the occasion. The event will also witness participation of Ministers and officials of the food sector from the states of Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Tripura, Haryana and Goa.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 7 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 AUG 2021 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 7 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਾਤਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਰਹਿ ਨਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਏਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 4.83 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 25000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਕਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੰਗੂਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।