Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PMGKAY in Madhya Pradesh on 7th August
05 AUG 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh on 7th August 2021 at 11 AM, via video conferencing.
An intensive campaign to create more awareness about the scheme is being conducted by the state government so that no eligible person is left out. The state will celebrate 7th August, 2021 as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Day.
Under PMGKAY, 4.83 crore beneficiaries in Madhya Pradesh are getting free ration from over 25000 fair price shops.
MP Governor Shri Mangubhai Patel and CM Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan will be present on the occasion. The event will also witness participation of Ministers and officials of the food sector from the states of Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Tripura, Haryana and Goa.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 7 अगस्त को मध्य प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
05 AUG 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 7 अगस्त 2021 को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्सिंग के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
इस योजना के बारे में बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा एक व्यापक अभियान चलाया जा रहा है ताकि कोई भी पात्र व्यक्ति छूट न पाए। मध्य प्रदेश में 7 अगस्त, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना दिवस के रूप में मनाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) के तहत, मध्य प्रदेश में 4.83 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को 25000 से अधिक उचित मूल्य की दुकानों से निःशुल्क राशन मिल रहा है।
इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल एवं मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, त्रिपुरा, हरियाणा और गोवा के मंत्री और खाद्य क्षेत्र के अधिकारी भी भाग लेंगे।