Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PMGKAY in Madhya Pradesh on 7th August
05 AUG 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh on 7th August 2021 at 11 AM, via video conferencing.
An intensive campaign to create more awareness about the scheme is being conducted by the state government so that no eligible person is left out. The state will celebrate 7th August, 2021 as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Day.
Under PMGKAY, 4.83 crore beneficiaries in Madhya Pradesh are getting free ration from over 25000 fair price shops.
MP Governor Shri Mangubhai Patel and CM Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan will be present on the occasion. The event will also witness participation of Ministers and officials of the food sector from the states of Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Tripura, Haryana and Goa.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेच्या मध्य प्रदेशातील लाभार्थ्यांशी पंतप्रधान 7 ऑगस्टला संवाद साधणार
05 AUG 2021 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2021
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेच्या (PMGKAY) मध्यप्रदेशातील लाभार्थ्यांशी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 7 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संवाद साधतील.
या योजनेबद्दल लोकांना माहिती व्हावी आणि कोणीही पात्र व्यक्ती या योजनेच्या लाभापासून वंचित राहू नये म्हणून मध्यप्रदेश सरकारतर्फे खास मोहिम सुरू आहे. मध्यप्रदेशात 7 ऑगस्ट 2021 हा दिवस प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना दिन म्हणून साजरा करण्यात येणार आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेतून मध्यप्रदेशातील 4.83 कोटी लाभार्थींना 25,000 स्वस्त धान्य दुकानातून विनामुल्य धान्य मिळत आहे.
मध्य प्रदेशचे राज्यपाल मंगूभाई पटेल व मुख्यमंत्री शिवराजसिंग चौहान हे या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहतील. या कार्यक्रमात उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आसाम, त्रिपुरा, हरयाणा व गोवा या राज्यांमधील अन्नधान्य क्षेत्राशी संबधित मंत्री तसेच अधिकारीसुद्धा भाग घेतील.