Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of PMGKAY in Madhya Pradesh on 7th August
05 AUG 2021 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) in Madhya Pradesh on 7th August 2021 at 11 AM, via video conferencing.
An intensive campaign to create more awareness about the scheme is being conducted by the state government so that no eligible person is left out. The state will celebrate 7th August, 2021 as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Day.
Under PMGKAY, 4.83 crore beneficiaries in Madhya Pradesh are getting free ration from over 25000 fair price shops.
MP Governor Shri Mangubhai Patel and CM Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan will be present on the occasion. The event will also witness participation of Ministers and officials of the food sector from the states of Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Tripura, Haryana and Goa.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಎವೈ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7ರಂದು ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
05 AUG 2021 6:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆ(ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಎವೈ) ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಯಾವುದೇ ಅರ್ಹರು ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಹೊರಗುಳಿಯಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ, 2021ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆ ದಿನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಎವೈ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ 4.83 ಕೋಟಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು ಸುಮಾರು 25,000 ನ್ಯಾಯಬೆಲೆ ಅಂಗಡಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಉಚಿತ ಪಡಿತರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಂಗುಭಾಯ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌವ್ಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಅರುಣಾಚಲಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ, ಹರಿಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಗೋವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಆಹಾರ ವಲಯದ ಸಚಿವರು ಹಾಗೂ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಕೂಡ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.