Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh on 5th August
04 AUG 2021 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh on 5th August 2021 at 1 PM, via video conferencing.
Uttar Pradesh will celebrate 5th August, 2021 as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana Day. A massive awareness programme will be launched throughout the state to ensure that no beneficiary is left out from availing the benefits of the scheme.
Almost 15 crore beneficiaries of the state have been getting ration free of cost through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Nearly 80,000 Fair price shops in the state have been distributing food grains to the beneficiaries of the scheme.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath will also be present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
উত্তর প্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫ই আগস্ট মতবিনিময় করবেন
04 AUG 2021 9:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৪ঠা আগস্ট, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ই আগস্ট বেলা ১টার সময় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উত্তর প্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন।
উত্তরপ্রদেশ ৫ই আগস্ট প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনা দিবস উদযাপন করবে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে রাজ্য জুড়ে এই যোজনার বিষয়ে জনসচেতনতা কর্মসূচীর সূচনা করা হবে, যাতে এই প্রকল্পের সুযোগ থেকে কোন সুবিধাভোগী বঞ্চিত না হন।
রাজ্যে প্রায় ১৫ কোটি মানুষ প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার মাধ্যমে বিনামূল্যে রেশন পাচ্ছেন। সুবিধাভোগীদের প্রায় ৮০ হাজার ন্যায্য মূল্যের দোকান থেকে খাদ্যশস্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তর প্রদেশের মূখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ উপস্থিত থাকবেন।