Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh on 5th August
04 AUG 2021 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in Uttar Pradesh on 5th August 2021 at 1 PM, via video conferencing.
Uttar Pradesh will celebrate 5th August, 2021 as Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana Day. A massive awareness programme will be launched throughout the state to ensure that no beneficiary is left out from availing the benefits of the scheme.
Almost 15 crore beneficiaries of the state have been getting ration free of cost through Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Nearly 80,000 Fair price shops in the state have been distributing food grains to the beneficiaries of the scheme.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath will also be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री पांच अगस्त को उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों से वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के द्वारा बातचीत करेंगे
04 AUG 2021 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी पांच अगस्त, 2021 को दोपहर एक बजे वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत करेंगे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि उत्तर प्रदेश पांच अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना दिवस मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर पूरे राज्य में बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाया जायेगा, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि योजना का लाभ उठाने में कोई लाभार्थी पीछे न छूट जाये।
राज्य के लगभग 15 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के जरिये नि:शुल्क राशन मिल रहा है। राज्य में लगभग 80 हजार उचित मूल्य की दुकानें योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को अनाज उपलब्ध करा रही हैं।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।