Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chairs a review meeting with National Medical Commission (NMC)
Efforts underway to ensure National Exit Test ( NExT) is conducted as per the roadmap in the first half of 2023; Mock run is also being planned in 2022
Govt is committed to creating quality Medical Education, Transparent Examination infrastructure and Health Services: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
30 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a review meeting with the National Medical Commission today. Important issues of medical education were discussed in the meeting.
As apprised by officials of NMC in the meeting, efforts are underway to ensure that the National Exit Test ( NExT) will be conducted in the first half of 2023 as per the roadmap. To test the procedure and remove anxiety among medical students, a Mock Run is also being planned and will be conducted in 2022. It was also discussed that the results of NExT (Step 1 and 2) will then be used for
(i) Qualifying Final M.B.B.S. Exam.
(ii) To get License to practice Modern Medicine in India.
(iii) For merit-based allocation of PG seats in Broad specialties.
During the review meeting, ways to make NExT an examination of world-class standard was also discussed and deliberated. The importance of the NExt Exam lies in the fact that it will be the same for everyone whether trained in India or any part of the world and hence it will solve the problem of foreign medical graduates (FMGs) / Mutual recognition. While addressing the meeting, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya emphasised that the Government of India is committed to creating quality medical education and transparent examination infrastructure and health services and is relentlessly working with all stakeholders to achieve this objective.
About National Medical Commission (NMC):
NMC has been established by an Act of Parliament known as National Medical Commission Act, 2019 which came into force on 25.9.2020 with the objective of improving access to quality and affordable medical education, ensuring adequate and high-quality medical professionals in all parts of India and to provide equitable and universal health care.
Broad functions of NMC include laying down policies for maintaining a high quality and high standards in medical education and making necessary regulations; laying down policies for regulating medical institutions, medical researches and medical professionals; assessing the requirements in healthcare, including human resources for health and healthcare infrastructure and developing a road map for meeting such requirements; promoting, coordinating and framing guidelines and laying down policies by making necessary regulations for the proper functioning of the Commission, the Autonomous Boards and the State Medical Councils. It also ensures coordination among the Autonomous Boards.
NMC also acts as the appellate jurisdiction with respect to decisions of Autonomous Boards and lays down policies and codes to ensure observance of professional ethics in the medical profession and promotes ethical conduct during the provision of care by medical practitioners.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
2023 کی پہلی شش ماہی کے روڈمیپ کے مطابق نیشنل ایگزٹ ٹیسٹ (این ای ایکس ٹی) کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش جاری ہے، 2022 میں ماک رَن کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے
حکومت معیاری طبی تعلیم، شفاف امتحان کے لیے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اچھی طبی خدمات کی تعمیر کے لیے پابند عہد ہے: جناب من سکھ منڈاویا
30 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے آج نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں طبی تعلیم کے اہم ایشوز پر گفتگو کی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں این ایم سی کے عہدیداروں نے بتایا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش جاری ہے کہ روڈمیپ کے مطابق 2023 کی پہلی شش ماہی میں نیشنل ایگزٹ ٹیسٹ (این ای ایکس ٹی) منعقد کیا جائے۔ یہ ٹیسٹ میڈیکل اسٹوڈنٹس کے درمیان امتحان کی گھبراہٹ کو دور کرنے کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایک ماک رَن کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے جسے 2022 میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس بات پر بھی گفتگو ہوئی کہ این ای ایکس ٹی (مرحلہ 1 اور 2) کے نتائج کا استعمال تب کیا جائے گا-
1. کوالیفائنگ فائنل ایم بی بی ایس امتحان کے لیے۔
2. بھارت میں ماڈرن میڈیسن کی پریکٹس کرنے کی خاطر لائیسنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے۔
3. براڈ اسپیشلٹیز میں پی جی سیٹوں کے اہلیت پر مبنی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران این ای ایکس ٹی کو عالمی سطح کا امتحان بنانے کے طریقوں پر بھی گفتگو اور غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ این ای ایکس ٹی امتحان اس لیے اہم ہے کیوں کہ یہ بھارت یا دنیا کے کسی بھی حصےمیں تربیت یافتہ کے لیے ایک جیسا ہوگا اور اس لیے یہ فارن میڈیکل گریجویٹس (ایف ایم جی ایس) سے مسائل کا حل باہمی تال میل سے کرے گا۔ میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے زور دیکر کہا کہ حکومت ہند معیاری طبی تعلیم اور شفاف امتحان کے لیے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اچھی صحت خدمات کی تعمیر کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ حکومت اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تمام متعلقین کے ساتھ مل کر لگاتار کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) کے بارے میں:
این ایم سی کو پارلیمنٹ کے ایک قانون کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا ہے جسے نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے، جو 25.9.2020 کو نافذ ہوا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد معیاری اور سستی طبی تعلیم تک رسائی میں بہتری کرنا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ملک کے تمام حصوں میں مناسب تعداد میں اور اعلی معیار والے طبی پیشہ وروں کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنانا ہے جس سے بھارت کے سبھی حصوں میں یکساں اور ہمہ گیر طبی سہولیات عام لوگوں کو مل سکیں۔
این ایم سی ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور پالیسیاں بنانے کا کام بھی کرتا ہے۔ یہ خود مختار بورڈوں کے درمیان تال میل کو بھی یقینی بنانے کا کام کرتا ہے۔