Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chairs a review meeting with National Medical Commission (NMC)
Efforts underway to ensure National Exit Test ( NExT) is conducted as per the roadmap in the first half of 2023; Mock run is also being planned in 2022
Govt is committed to creating quality Medical Education, Transparent Examination infrastructure and Health Services: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
30 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a review meeting with the National Medical Commission today. Important issues of medical education were discussed in the meeting.
As apprised by officials of NMC in the meeting, efforts are underway to ensure that the National Exit Test ( NExT) will be conducted in the first half of 2023 as per the roadmap. To test the procedure and remove anxiety among medical students, a Mock Run is also being planned and will be conducted in 2022. It was also discussed that the results of NExT (Step 1 and 2) will then be used for
(i) Qualifying Final M.B.B.S. Exam.
(ii) To get License to practice Modern Medicine in India.
(iii) For merit-based allocation of PG seats in Broad specialties.
During the review meeting, ways to make NExT an examination of world-class standard was also discussed and deliberated. The importance of the NExt Exam lies in the fact that it will be the same for everyone whether trained in India or any part of the world and hence it will solve the problem of foreign medical graduates (FMGs) / Mutual recognition. While addressing the meeting, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya emphasised that the Government of India is committed to creating quality medical education and transparent examination infrastructure and health services and is relentlessly working with all stakeholders to achieve this objective.
About National Medical Commission (NMC):
NMC has been established by an Act of Parliament known as National Medical Commission Act, 2019 which came into force on 25.9.2020 with the objective of improving access to quality and affordable medical education, ensuring adequate and high-quality medical professionals in all parts of India and to provide equitable and universal health care.
Broad functions of NMC include laying down policies for maintaining a high quality and high standards in medical education and making necessary regulations; laying down policies for regulating medical institutions, medical researches and medical professionals; assessing the requirements in healthcare, including human resources for health and healthcare infrastructure and developing a road map for meeting such requirements; promoting, coordinating and framing guidelines and laying down policies by making necessary regulations for the proper functioning of the Commission, the Autonomous Boards and the State Medical Councils. It also ensures coordination among the Autonomous Boards.
NMC also acts as the appellate jurisdiction with respect to decisions of Autonomous Boards and lays down policies and codes to ensure observance of professional ethics in the medical profession and promotes ethical conduct during the provision of care by medical practitioners.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाची आढावा बैठक संपन्न
देशात उत्तम दर्जाचे वैद्यकीय शिक्षण, पारदर्शी परीक्षांची पायाभूत सुविधा आणि आरोग्य सेवा सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध: मनसुख मांडवीय
30 JUL 2021 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 जुलै 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एनएमसी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाची आढावा बैठक पार पडली. या बैठकीत वैद्यकीय शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
एनएमसीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी बैठकीत दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, मार्गदर्शक योजनेनुसार 2023 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत नेक्स्ट अर्थात राष्ट्रीय निकास चाचणी घेतली जाण्याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत. या परीक्षा प्रक्रियेची प्रायोगिक तत्वावर चाचणी घेण्यासाठी तसेच वैद्यकीय शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांची चिंता दूर करण्यासाठी या परीक्षेची एक मॉक चाचणी परीक्षा तयार करण्याची आणि 2022 मध्ये ही चाचणी घेण्याची योजना सरकार आखत आहे. नेक्स्ट चाचणी (टप्पा 1 व 2)तून हाती येणारे निकाल खालील गोष्टींसाठी वापरण्याबद्दल देखील बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
1. अंतिम एमबीबीएसच्या परीक्षेसाठी पात्र ठरण्यासाठी.
2. भारतात आधुनिक वैद्यकक्षेत्राचा व्यवसाय करण्यासाठी परवाना मिळविण्यासाठी.
3. मंडळाच्या विशेष शाखांतील पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमाच्या जागांचे गुणवत्तेवर आधारित वितरणासाठी.
नेक्स्ट परीक्षेला जागतिक दर्जाच्या मानाची परीक्षा बनविण्यासाठी अनुसरण्याच्या मार्गांची देखील या आढावा बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली आणि त्यावर उहापोह झाला. भारतात किंवा भारताबाहेर वैद्यकीय शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या प्रत्येक वैद्यकीय शाखेच्या विद्यार्थ्यासाठी एकच नेक्स्ट परीक्षा असेल. त्यामुळे परदेशात वैद्यकीय शिक्षण घेतलेले विद्यार्थी किंवा परस्पर मान्यता अभ्यासक्रमातील विद्यार्थी यांच्या समस्या सोडविता येतील. या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले की देशात उत्तम दर्जाचे वैद्यकीय शिक्षण, पारदर्शी परीक्षांची पायाभूत सुविधा आणि आरोग्य सेवा सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी भारत सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे आणि हे ध्येय गाठण्यासाठी सर्व संबंधितांना सोबत घेऊन अथक प्रयत्न करत आहे.
राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाविषयी (NMC):
संसदेच्या राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोग कायदा, 2019 या कायद्याअंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाची स्थापना करण्यात आली. आणि या आयोगाचे कार्य 25 सप्टेंबर2020 पासून सुरु झाले. उत्तम दर्जाच्या आणि परवडण्याजोग्या खर्चात वैद्यकीय शिक्षण घेण्यात सुलभता आणणे, भारताच्या सर्व भागांमध्ये पुरेशा प्रमाणात आणि उच्च दर्जाचे वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक तयार होतील याची सुनिश्चिती करणे आणि त्यांच्या माध्यमातून न्याय्य आणि सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सुविधा देशात उपलब्ध करून देणे हे या आयोगाच्या स्थापनेमागचे उद्देश आहेत.
स्वायत्त मंडळांच्या निर्णयांबाबत निर्णय घेण्याचे कायदेशीर अधिकार देखील NMCला दिलेले आहेत. तसेच या संदर्भातील धोरणे आखणे, वैद्यकीय व्यवसायात व्यावसायिक नितीमत्ता पाळली जात आहे याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी नियमावली निश्चित करणे आणि वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांकडून सेवा देताना नैतिक वागणुकीच्या पालनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे ही कामेदेखील NMC कडे दिलेली आहेत.