Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chairs a review meeting with National Medical Commission (NMC)
Efforts underway to ensure National Exit Test ( NExT) is conducted as per the roadmap in the first half of 2023; Mock run is also being planned in 2022
Govt is committed to creating quality Medical Education, Transparent Examination infrastructure and Health Services: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
30 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a review meeting with the National Medical Commission today. Important issues of medical education were discussed in the meeting.
As apprised by officials of NMC in the meeting, efforts are underway to ensure that the National Exit Test ( NExT) will be conducted in the first half of 2023 as per the roadmap. To test the procedure and remove anxiety among medical students, a Mock Run is also being planned and will be conducted in 2022. It was also discussed that the results of NExT (Step 1 and 2) will then be used for
(i) Qualifying Final M.B.B.S. Exam.
(ii) To get License to practice Modern Medicine in India.
(iii) For merit-based allocation of PG seats in Broad specialties.
During the review meeting, ways to make NExT an examination of world-class standard was also discussed and deliberated. The importance of the NExt Exam lies in the fact that it will be the same for everyone whether trained in India or any part of the world and hence it will solve the problem of foreign medical graduates (FMGs) / Mutual recognition. While addressing the meeting, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya emphasised that the Government of India is committed to creating quality medical education and transparent examination infrastructure and health services and is relentlessly working with all stakeholders to achieve this objective.
About National Medical Commission (NMC):
NMC has been established by an Act of Parliament known as National Medical Commission Act, 2019 which came into force on 25.9.2020 with the objective of improving access to quality and affordable medical education, ensuring adequate and high-quality medical professionals in all parts of India and to provide equitable and universal health care.
Broad functions of NMC include laying down policies for maintaining a high quality and high standards in medical education and making necessary regulations; laying down policies for regulating medical institutions, medical researches and medical professionals; assessing the requirements in healthcare, including human resources for health and healthcare infrastructure and developing a road map for meeting such requirements; promoting, coordinating and framing guidelines and laying down policies by making necessary regulations for the proper functioning of the Commission, the Autonomous Boards and the State Medical Councils. It also ensures coordination among the Autonomous Boards.
NMC also acts as the appellate jurisdiction with respect to decisions of Autonomous Boards and lays down policies and codes to ensure observance of professional ethics in the medical profession and promotes ethical conduct during the provision of care by medical practitioners.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ) ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਜਿ਼ਟ ਟੈਸਟ (ਐੱਨ ਈ ਐਕਸ ਟੀ) ਨੂੰ 2023 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ ; 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕ ਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ
30 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
- ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੌਮੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ । ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਰਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਜਿ਼ਟ ਟੈਸਟ (ਐੱਨ ਈ ਐਕਸ ਟੀ) ਨੂੰ 2023 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਨ l 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਕ ਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਣਾਅ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਟੈਸਟ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕ ਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਐੱਨ ਈ ਐਕਸ ਟੀ (ਕਦਮ ਇੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ) ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
1. ਅੰਤਿਮ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ।
2. ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ।
3. ਬਰਾਡ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪੀ ਜੀ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ।
ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨ ਈ ਐਕਸ ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਐੱਨ ਈ ਐਕਸ ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਭਾਵੇਂ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟਸ , ਆਪਸੀ ਮਾਣਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੌਮੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ) ਬਾਰੇ
ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਐਕਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ 2019 ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 25—09—2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ , ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਤੇ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਮਾਣਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਰਖਾਵ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣੇ , ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਡ ਮੈਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ , ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ , ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਨ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪੀਲ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਡਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਆਚਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
-