Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chairs a review meeting with National Medical Commission (NMC)
Efforts underway to ensure National Exit Test ( NExT) is conducted as per the roadmap in the first half of 2023; Mock run is also being planned in 2022
Govt is committed to creating quality Medical Education, Transparent Examination infrastructure and Health Services: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
30 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a review meeting with the National Medical Commission today. Important issues of medical education were discussed in the meeting.
As apprised by officials of NMC in the meeting, efforts are underway to ensure that the National Exit Test ( NExT) will be conducted in the first half of 2023 as per the roadmap. To test the procedure and remove anxiety among medical students, a Mock Run is also being planned and will be conducted in 2022. It was also discussed that the results of NExT (Step 1 and 2) will then be used for
(i) Qualifying Final M.B.B.S. Exam.
(ii) To get License to practice Modern Medicine in India.
(iii) For merit-based allocation of PG seats in Broad specialties.
During the review meeting, ways to make NExT an examination of world-class standard was also discussed and deliberated. The importance of the NExt Exam lies in the fact that it will be the same for everyone whether trained in India or any part of the world and hence it will solve the problem of foreign medical graduates (FMGs) / Mutual recognition. While addressing the meeting, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya emphasised that the Government of India is committed to creating quality medical education and transparent examination infrastructure and health services and is relentlessly working with all stakeholders to achieve this objective.
About National Medical Commission (NMC):
NMC has been established by an Act of Parliament known as National Medical Commission Act, 2019 which came into force on 25.9.2020 with the objective of improving access to quality and affordable medical education, ensuring adequate and high-quality medical professionals in all parts of India and to provide equitable and universal health care.
Broad functions of NMC include laying down policies for maintaining a high quality and high standards in medical education and making necessary regulations; laying down policies for regulating medical institutions, medical researches and medical professionals; assessing the requirements in healthcare, including human resources for health and healthcare infrastructure and developing a road map for meeting such requirements; promoting, coordinating and framing guidelines and laying down policies by making necessary regulations for the proper functioning of the Commission, the Autonomous Boards and the State Medical Councils. It also ensures coordination among the Autonomous Boards.
NMC also acts as the appellate jurisdiction with respect to decisions of Autonomous Boards and lays down policies and codes to ensure observance of professional ethics in the medical profession and promotes ethical conduct during the provision of care by medical practitioners.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
2023 की पहली छमाही के रोडमैप के अनुसार नेशनल एग्जिट टेस्ट (एनईएक्सटी) सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं, 2022 में मॉक रन की भी योजना बनाई जा रही है
सरकार गुणवत्तापूर्ण मेडिकल एजुकेशन, पारदर्शी परीक्षा के लिए बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे और अच्छी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
30 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में मेडिकल एजुकेशन के अहम मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में एनएमसी के अधिकारियों ने बताया कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के कोशिश चल रही है कि रोडमैप के अनुसार 2023 की पहली छमाही में नेशनल एग्जिट टेस्ट (एनईएक्सटी) आयोजित किया जाए। यह टेस्ट मेडिकल छात्रों के बीच परीक्षा की घबराहट को दूर करने के लिए किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही एक मॉक रन की भी योजना बनाई जा रही है जिसे 2022 में आयोजित की जाएगी। यह भी चर्चा की गई कि एनईएक्स्टी (चरण 1 और 2) के परिणामों का इस्तेमाल तब किया जाएगा-
(i) क्वालिफाइंग फाइनल एम.बी.बी.एस. परीक्षा के लिए।
(ii) भारत में आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धति का पैक्ट्रिस करने के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने के लिए।
(iii) ब्रॉड स्पेशिएलिटीज में पीजी सीटों के योग्यता-आधारित आवंटन के लिए।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान एनईएक्सटी को विश्व स्तरीय परीक्षा बनाने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया गया। एनईएक्सटी परीक्षा का महत्व इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण है कि यह भारत या दुनिया के किसी भी हिस्से में प्रशिक्षित के लिए एक समान होगा और इसलिए यह विदेशी चिकित्सा स्नातकों (एफएमजीएस)/ से समस्या का समाधान आपसी सामांजस्य से करेगा। बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत सरकार गुणवत्तापूर्ण मेडिकल एजुकेशन और पारदर्शी परीक्षा के लिए बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे और अच्छी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर लगातार प्रयास कर रही है।
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग (एनएमसी) के बारे में:
एनएमसी की स्थापना संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा की गई है जिसे राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग अधिनियम, 2019 के रूप में जाना जाता है, जो 25.9.2020 को लागू हुआ था। इसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती मेडिकल एजुकेशन तक पहुंच में सुधार करना है। साथ ही देश के सभी हिस्सों में पर्याप्त संख्या में और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की उपस्थिति सुनिश्चित करना है जिससे भारत के सभी हिस्सो में एक समान और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा आम लोगों को मिल सके।
एनएमसी के व्यापक कार्य क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा शिक्षा में उच्च गुणवत्ता और उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने और आवश्यक नियम बनाने के लिए नीतियां बनाना शामिल है। इसके अलावा चिकित्सा संस्थानों, चिकित्सा अनुसंधानों और चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को विनियमित करने के लिए नीतियां निर्धारित करना, स्वास्थ्य और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए मानव संसाधन सहित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करना और ऐसी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक रोड मैप विकसित करना भी शामिल है। इतना ही नहीं स्वायत्त बोर्डों और राज्य चिकित्सा परिषदों के उचित कामकाज के लिए आवश्यक नियम बनाकर दिशा-निर्देशों को बढ़ावा देना, समन्वय करना और नीतियां बनाने का काम भी एनएमसी करती है। यह स्वायत्त बोर्डों के बीच समन्वय भी सुनिश्चित करने का काम करती है।
एनएमसी स्वायत्त बोर्डों के निर्णयों के संबंध में अपीलीय क्षेत्राधिकार के रूप में भी कार्य करता है और चिकित्सा पेशे में पेशेवर नैतिकता का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीतियां और कोड निर्धारित करता है और चिकित्सकों द्वारा देखभाल के दौरान नैतिक आचरण को बढ़ावा देता है।