স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া ন্যাশনাল মেডিকেল কমিশনের সঙ্গে একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন
ন্যাশনাল এক্সিট টেস্ট (নেক্সট) পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী ২০২৩-এর প্রথমার্ধে আয়োজন করার প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হচ্ছে; ২০২২ সালে মক টেস্ট নেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে
30 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুলাই, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ ন্যাশনাল মেডিকেল কমিশন (এনএমসি)-এর সঙ্গে একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন। চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।
এনএমসি-র আধিকারিকরা ২০২৩ সালের প্রথমার্ধে ন্যাশনাল এক্সিট টেস্ট (নেক্সট) আয়োজনের প্রস্তুতি সম্পর্কে বৈঠকে জানান। পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী, প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি নেওয়া হচ্ছে। ছাত্রছাত্রীদের দুর্ভাবনা দূর করতে ২০২২ সালে মক টেস্ট আয়োজনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। নেক্সট-এর প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় ধাপের ফলাফল এমবিবিএস-এর চূড়ান্ত বর্ষে উত্তীর্ণ হওয়া ছাত্রছাত্রীদের যোগ্যতা নির্ধারণ করবে। এছাড়াও, ভারতে আধুনিক পদ্ধতিতে তাঁরা যাতে চিকিৎসা করতে পারেন তার জন্য লাইসেন্সের ব্যবস্থা করা হবে এবং স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে ভর্তিও এই পরীক্ষার ফলাফলের ওপরই নির্ভর করবে।
পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে নেক্সট পরীক্ষাকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানে উত্তীর্ণ করার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এই পরীক্ষায় সফল ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বিদেশের স্বীকৃতি পাওয়ার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। শ্রী মানভিয়া বলেন, দেশে উন্নত মানের চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা এবং স্বচ্ছ পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থা নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এর জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সঙ্গে কাজ করা হচ্ছে।
২০১৯-এ সংসদে ন্যাশনাল মেডিকেল কমিশন আইন পাশ হয়। উন্নত মানের স্বল্প মূল্যে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে যাতে যোগ্য চিকিৎসক পাওয়া যায় তার জন্য ২০২০-র ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি এই আইন কার্যকর হয়েছে। এনএমসি স্বায়ত্ত্বশাসিত পর্ষদের মতো সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারে। এছাড়াও, চিকিৎসা জগতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পেশাদারদের যথাযথ নীতি অনুসরণ করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি-নির্দেশিকা কমিশন তৈরি করে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chairs a review meeting with National Medical Commission (NMC)
Efforts underway to ensure National Exit Test ( NExT) is conducted as per the roadmap in the first half of 2023; Mock run is also being planned in 2022
Govt is committed to creating quality Medical Education, Transparent Examination infrastructure and Health Services: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
30 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a review meeting with the National Medical Commission today. Important issues of medical education were discussed in the meeting.
As apprised by officials of NMC in the meeting, efforts are underway to ensure that the National Exit Test ( NExT) will be conducted in the first half of 2023 as per the roadmap. To test the procedure and remove anxiety among medical students, a Mock Run is also being planned and will be conducted in 2022. It was also discussed that the results of NExT (Step 1 and 2) will then be used for
(i) Qualifying Final M.B.B.S. Exam.
(ii) To get License to practice Modern Medicine in India.
(iii) For merit-based allocation of PG seats in Broad specialties.
During the review meeting, ways to make NExT an examination of world-class standard was also discussed and deliberated. The importance of the NExt Exam lies in the fact that it will be the same for everyone whether trained in India or any part of the world and hence it will solve the problem of foreign medical graduates (FMGs) / Mutual recognition. While addressing the meeting, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya emphasised that the Government of India is committed to creating quality medical education and transparent examination infrastructure and health services and is relentlessly working with all stakeholders to achieve this objective.
About National Medical Commission (NMC):
NMC has been established by an Act of Parliament known as National Medical Commission Act, 2019 which came into force on 25.9.2020 with the objective of improving access to quality and affordable medical education, ensuring adequate and high-quality medical professionals in all parts of India and to provide equitable and universal health care.
Broad functions of NMC include laying down policies for maintaining a high quality and high standards in medical education and making necessary regulations; laying down policies for regulating medical institutions, medical researches and medical professionals; assessing the requirements in healthcare, including human resources for health and healthcare infrastructure and developing a road map for meeting such requirements; promoting, coordinating and framing guidelines and laying down policies by making necessary regulations for the proper functioning of the Commission, the Autonomous Boards and the State Medical Councils. It also ensures coordination among the Autonomous Boards.
NMC also acts as the appellate jurisdiction with respect to decisions of Autonomous Boards and lays down policies and codes to ensure observance of professional ethics in the medical profession and promotes ethical conduct during the provision of care by medical practitioners.