சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையத்துடனான ஆய்வு கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை வகித்தார்
30 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையத்துடனான ஆய்வு கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று தலைமை வகித்தார். மருத்துவக் கல்வி குறித்த முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணைய அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவித்தவாறு, தேசிய எக்சிட் தேர்வை (NExT) திட்டமிட்டவாறு 2023-ம் ஆண்டின் முதல் பாதியில் நடத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
செயல்முறையை சோதனை செய்து பார்ப்பதற்காகவும், மருத்துவ மாணவர்களின் அச்சத்தை போக்குவதற்காகவும், மாதிரி தேர்வு திட்டமிடப்பட்டு, 2022-ல் நடத்தப்படும்.
(1) தகுதி பெறும் இறுதி எம்பிபிஎஸ் தேர்வு, (2) நவீன மருத்துவ முறையை இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்வதற்கான உரிமம் பெறுதல் மற்றும் (3) விரிவான சிறப்புத்துறைகளில் முதுநிலை இடங்களை மதிப்பெண் அடிப்படையில் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு நெக்ஸ்ட் (நிலை 1 மற்றும் 2) முடிவுகளை பயன்படுத்தவும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
நெக்ஸ்ட் தேர்வை உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்ததாக ஆக்குவதற்கான வழிகளும் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்தியா அல்லது உலகின் எந்த பகுதியில் பயிற்சி பெற்றிருந்தாலும் ஒரே மாதிரியான நெக்ஸ்ட் தேர்வு நடத்தப்படுவது இதன் சிறப்பாகும். இதன் மூலம் வெளிநாட்டு மருத்துவ பட்டம் பெற்றவர்கள்/பரஸ்பர அங்கீகாரம் ஆகிய சிக்கல்களுக்கு தீர்வு கிடைக்கும்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், தரமான மருத்துவக் கல்வி, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மிக்க தேர்வு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மருத்துவ சேவைகளை உருவாக்க இந்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாகவும், இந்த நோக்கத்தை அடைவதற்காக அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் தொய்வின்றி பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1740678

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chairs a review meeting with National Medical Commission (NMC)
Efforts underway to ensure National Exit Test ( NExT) is conducted as per the roadmap in the first half of 2023; Mock run is also being planned in 2022
Govt is committed to creating quality Medical Education, Transparent Examination infrastructure and Health Services: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
30 JUL 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a review meeting with the National Medical Commission today. Important issues of medical education were discussed in the meeting.
As apprised by officials of NMC in the meeting, efforts are underway to ensure that the National Exit Test ( NExT) will be conducted in the first half of 2023 as per the roadmap. To test the procedure and remove anxiety among medical students, a Mock Run is also being planned and will be conducted in 2022. It was also discussed that the results of NExT (Step 1 and 2) will then be used for
(i) Qualifying Final M.B.B.S. Exam.
(ii) To get License to practice Modern Medicine in India.
(iii) For merit-based allocation of PG seats in Broad specialties.
During the review meeting, ways to make NExT an examination of world-class standard was also discussed and deliberated. The importance of the NExt Exam lies in the fact that it will be the same for everyone whether trained in India or any part of the world and hence it will solve the problem of foreign medical graduates (FMGs) / Mutual recognition. While addressing the meeting, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya emphasised that the Government of India is committed to creating quality medical education and transparent examination infrastructure and health services and is relentlessly working with all stakeholders to achieve this objective.
About National Medical Commission (NMC):
NMC has been established by an Act of Parliament known as National Medical Commission Act, 2019 which came into force on 25.9.2020 with the objective of improving access to quality and affordable medical education, ensuring adequate and high-quality medical professionals in all parts of India and to provide equitable and universal health care.
Broad functions of NMC include laying down policies for maintaining a high quality and high standards in medical education and making necessary regulations; laying down policies for regulating medical institutions, medical researches and medical professionals; assessing the requirements in healthcare, including human resources for health and healthcare infrastructure and developing a road map for meeting such requirements; promoting, coordinating and framing guidelines and laying down policies by making necessary regulations for the proper functioning of the Commission, the Autonomous Boards and the State Medical Councils. It also ensures coordination among the Autonomous Boards.
NMC also acts as the appellate jurisdiction with respect to decisions of Autonomous Boards and lays down policies and codes to ensure observance of professional ethics in the medical profession and promotes ethical conduct during the provision of care by medical practitioners.