Prime Minister's Office
PM greets wildlife lovers on International Tiger Day
29 JUL 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted wildlife lovers, especially those who are passionate about tiger conservation on International Tiger Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"On #InternationalTigerDay, greetings to wildlife lovers, especially those who are passionate about tiger conservation. Home to over 70% of the tiger population globally, we reiterate our commitment to ensuring safe habitats for our tigers and nurturing tiger-friendly eco-systems.
India is home to 51 tiger reserves spread across 18 states. The last tiger census of 2018 showed a rise in the tiger population. India achieved the target of doubling of tiger population 4 years ahead of schedule of the St. Petersburg Declaration on tiger Conservation.
India’s strategy of tiger conservation attaches topmost importance to involving local communities. We are also inspired by our centuries old ethos of living in harmony with all flora and fauna with whom we share our great planet."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाघ दिवस’ पर वन्यजीव प्रेमियों को बधाई दी
29 JUL 2021 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाघ दिवस पर सभी वन्यजीव प्रेमियों को बधाई दी है, खासतौर से उन लोगों को जो बाघों के संरक्षण के लिये बहुत सचेत हैं।
अपने कई ट्वीटों में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है :
“#InternationalTigerDay पर वन्यजीव प्रेमियों को बधाई, खासतौर से उन लोगों को जो बाघों के संरक्षण के लिये बहुत सचेत हैं। दुनिया भर में जितने बाघ हैं, उनमें से 70 प्रतिशत बाघों का घर भारत है। हम एक बार फिर यह प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हैं कि हम अपने बाघों के लिये सुरक्षित प्राकृतिक वास सुनिश्चित करेंगे और बाघों के अनुकूल इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देंगे।
भारत में बाघों के 51 अभ्यारण्य हैं, जो 18 राज्यों में फैले हैं। बाघों की पिछली गणना 2018 में हुई थी, जिससे पता चला था कि बाघों की संख्या बढ़ रही है। बाघों के संरक्षण के मामले में सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग घोषणापत्र में जो समय सीमा तय की गई है, उसे मद्देनजर रखते हुये भारत ने बाघों की तादाद दुगनी करने का लक्ष्य चार साल पहले ही हासिल कर लिया है।
बाघों के संरक्षण के सिलसिले में भारत की रणनीति में स्थानीय समुदायों को सबसे ज्यादा अहमियत दी जा रही है। हम अपनी सदियों पुरानी परंपरा का भी पालन कर रहे हैं, जो हमें सिखाती है कि हमें जीव-जंतुओं, पेड़-पौधों के संग समरसता के साथ रहना चाहिये, क्योंकि ये सब भी इस धरती पर हमारे साथ ही रहते हैं।”